2013 SUNY STEM Conference

sunylogo

2013 STEM CONFERENCE

BROADENING PARTICIPATION IN STEM: SUNY'S COMMITMENT TO DEVELOPING
A DIVERSE STEM WORKFORCE

OCTOBER 10-11, 2013

HILTON ALBANY, ALBANY, NY


Print or Download the STEM 2013 Final Agenda (PDF format).

Thursday, October 10, 2013


11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Registration (East Gallery A)

12:00-2 p.m.

Lunch (Governor AB)
Welcome Remarks by SUNY Board of Trustees Chairman H. Carl McCall

Keynote Address by Dr. Sylvester J. Gates, Jr., John S. Toll Professor of Physics and Director of the Center for String and Particle Theory - University of Maryland

2-2:15 p.m.

Break

2:15-3:30 p.m.

Concurrent Presentations (Session I)
  • Institution: Canton College, SUNY
    Presenter: Sabel Bong
    Focus: Recruitment & Retention
    Title: Educational Opportunity Program (EOP) Counselors & Multicultural Admissions Counselors Can Help Recruit and Retain Diverse Students in the Areas of STEM (Empire AB)

  • Institution: Fashion Institute of Technology
    Presenters: Elaine Maldonado and Karen Pearson
    Focus: Partnerships/Collaborations
    Title: Building STEAM: Preparing Women for Employment in Design-Related Technology (State AB)

  • Institutions: SUNY New Paltz, Stony Brook University and Suffolk County Community College
    Presenters: Stacie Nunes, Jennifer Waldo, Spencer Mass, Gary Halada and Candice Foley
    Focus: Retention
    Title: Research with Undergraduates: Faculty Who Did It, Why and How (Governor C)

  • Institution: Stony Brook University
    Presenters: Nina Maung, Toni Sperzel and Sheri Clark
    Focus: Transitions
    Title: Turner Strength in Self, the Community, and the Academy: Outcomes of Twenty-Five Years of the Graduate Diversity Fellowship Program at Stony Brook University (Governor D)

  • Institutions: Empire State College, SUNY System Administration and New York Academy of Sciences
    Presenters: Phil Ortiz, Johanna Duncan-Poitier, Jill Lansing and Meghan Groome
    Focus: Partnerships/Collaborations & Retention
    Title: Patching the Leaky Pipeline at Two Points (Governor E)

  • Institutions: University at Albany & Farmingdale State College
    Presenters: Cara Long, Dina Refki and Mohamad Moghadam
    Focus: Recruitment, Retention and Partnerships/Collaborations
    Title: Women in STEM (Capital AB)


3:30-3:45 p.m.

Break

3:45-5 p.m.

Concurrent Presentations (Session II)
  • Institution: Suffolk County Community College
    Presenter: Candice Foley
    Focus: Partnerships/Collaborations
    Title: Building and Sustaining Robust Cohorts of Diverse STEM Scholars at a Community College (Governor D)

  • Institution: Farmingdale State College
    Presenters: Hazem Tawfik, Bahar Zoghi, Jeff Hung & Mohamad Moghadam
    Focus: Partnerships/Collaborations
    Title: Farmingdale Center of Excellence for STEM Education and Research (Empire AB)

  • Institution: SUNY New Paltz
    Presenters: Maureen Morrow, Stacie Nunes and Daniel Freedman
    Focus: Retention
    Title: Research with Undergraduates: Developing an Infrastructure of Support (Governor C)

  • Institutions: Newsday and Stony Brook University
    Presenters: Veronica Jennings, John Russo and Christine Veloso
    Focus: Recruitment, Retention and Transitions
    Title: STEM, STEAM and the 4Cs: What You Need to Know (State AB)

  • Institution: Niagara County Community College
    Presenter: Mark Voisinet
    Focus: Retention
    Title: Tech Wars - A Project-Based Competition for All Students (Capital AB)

  • Institution: SUNY Oswego
    Presenters: Shashi Kanbur and Cleane Medeiros
    Focus: Partnerships/Collaborations
    Title: The SUNY Oswego Global Laboratory (Governor E)


4-6:15 p.m
5-6:15 p.m.

Registration (East Gallery A)
Poster Presentations (West Gallery)

5:45-7:15 p.m.

Evening Reception (East Gallery C)

7:15-8:00 p.m.

Dinner (Governor AB)

8-9:00 p.m.

Keynote Address by Dr. Timothy Killeen, President of the Research Foundation of the State University of New York and Vice Chancellor for Research (Governor AB)

Friday, October 11, 2013


8:00-9:00 a.m.

Networking Breakfast (Governor AB)

9:00-10:15 a.m.

Plenary Session: "Broadening Participation in STEM" (Governor AB)
The theme for the conference and for this panel reflects the need to increase and diversify the STEM workforce at all levels. Our population is becoming more diverse, but the STEM community is not keeping pace. This means that we are losing scientists who are key to our success as a nation. This plenary panel bridges Day 1 and Day 2 of the conference by bringing together a group of scientists and educators who are leaders in broadening participation in STEM and who are themselves diverse on many dimensions.

Moderator: Margaret Ashida: Executive Director, STEMxTM Network, Battelle; Former Director, Empire State STEM Learning Network, SUNY System Administration

Panelists:
  • Dr. Stacie Nunes: Chair, Physics & Astronomy & Director, AMP/C-STEP, SUNY New Paltz
  • Dr. Bonita London: Principal Investigator, Social Processes of Identity, Coping and Engagement Research Lab, Stony Brook University
  • Dr. Susan Ott: Principal Education Specialist, Ronald E. McNair Program, University at Buffalo
  • Dr. Frank McDonald: Assistant Professor, Science Education, Empire State College

10:15-10:30 a.m.

Break

10:30-11:45 a.m.

Concurrent Presentations (Session III)
  • Institutions: Farmingdale State College, University at Buffalo, Suffolk Community College and LIEOC/Farmingdale State College
    Presenters: Veronica Henry, Danis Gehl, Nina Leonhardt and Karen Coutrier
    Focus: Recruitment, Retention and Partnerships/Collaborations
    Title: Higher Education, Educational Opportunity Centers and STEM Career Pathways (Empire AB)

  • Institutions: Purchase College and Sullivan County Community College
    Presenters: Peter Ohring and Errol McKinson
    Focus: Retention
    Title: Data Builds Bridges (State AB)

  • Institution: Purchase College
    Presenters: Karen Singer-Freeman and Linda Bastone
    Focus: Transitions
    Title: Collect, Select, and Reflect: E-Portfolios Enhance Summer Research Program for Community College Students (Governor C)

  • Institution: Suffolk County Community College
    Presenter: Louis Roccanova
    Focus: Retention
    Title: The Role of the Science and Technology Undergraduate Research Notes (SATURN) Journal in Embedded Research for STEM Education (Governor D)

  • Institution: Mentoring Partnership of Long Island
    Presenter: Marcos Maldonado
    Focus: Recruitment, Retention and Mentoring
    Title: Mentoring Our Future STEM Generation (Captial AB)

  • Institution: SUNY College at Old Westbury and Brookhaven National Laboratory
    Presenters: Henry Teoh and Noel Blackburn
    Focus: Partnerships/Collaborations
    Title: SUNY-Brookhaven National Laboratory Collaboration: Strengthening the STEM Workforce of the Future (Governor E)


11:45 a.m.-12 p.m.

Break

12:00-1:30 p.m.

Networking Lunch (Governor AB)

1:30-2:00 p.m.

Questions / Next Steps / Closing Comments

Outlook Outlook
iCal iCal
Google Google
Yahoo! Yahoo!
MSN MSN
Top