Agenda

  Go
  • Sunday, December 3, 2017
  •  
    1:00 PM  -  6:30 PM
    Conference Registration

    Montgomery Convention Center 

    Pre-Function Area: Upper Level 

    1:00 PM  -  4:00 PM
    Exhibits Open

    Montgomery Convention Center

    Pre-Function Area: Upper and Lower Level 

    1:00 PM  -  4:00 PM
    Women's Division: Pop Tab Collection

    Montgomery Convention Center 

    Pre-Function Area: Upper Level 

     

    1:00 PM  -  6:00 PM
    Ag Foundation Silent Auction: Open

    Renaissance Hotel 

    Ballroom C-D-E

    1:00 PM  -  4:00 PM
    Ag Foundation Silent Auction: Item Collection

    Renaissance Hotel 

    Ballrooms C-D-E 

    1:30 PM  -  2:00 PM
    Policy Development Open Hearing

    Closed hearing to immediately follow - Policy Development Committee only 

     

    Renaissance Hotel 

    Ballroom A 

    3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM
    Women's Leadership Committee Caucus Meetings

    Region 1 - Montgomery Room #5, Level Two 

    Blount, Cherokee, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, Winston

     

    Region 3 - Montgomery Room #4, Level Two

    Baldwin, Butler, Choctaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Dallas, Escambia, Hale, Lowndes, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Perry, Sumter, Washington, Wilcox 

     

    At Large - Montgomery Room #5, Level Two

    Immediately following Region 1 & 3 Meetings 

    All Counties 

     

    Montgomery Convention Center / Renaissance Hotel 

    3:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
    Young Farmers Business Meeting

    Renaissance Hotel 

    Ballroom A 

    3:15 PM  -  4:00 PM
    Young Farmers Caucus Meetings

    District 1

    Colbert, Franklin, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Morgan, Winston

    District 3

    Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Randolph, Shelby, Talladega, Tallapoosa

    District 5

    Choctaw, Dallas, Lowndes, Marengo, Perry, Sumter, Wilcox

    District 7 

    Barbour, Coffee, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Pike 

    South Alabama-at-Large 

    Autauga, Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Chambers, Chilton, Choctaw, Clarke, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Dallas, Elmore, Escambia, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Lee, Lowndes, Macon, Marengo, Mobile, Montgomery, Monroe, Perry, Pike, Russell, Sumter, Washington, Wilcox 

     

    Renaissance Hotel

    All caucuses to meet inside Alabama Ballroom A 

     

    4:00 PM  -  5:30 PM
    General Session One

    Insurance Report 

    Federation Annual Report 

     

    Montgomery Performing Arts Centre 

    5:30 PM  -  6:30 PM
    Exhibits Open

    Montgomery Convention Center 

    Pre-Function Area: Upper and Lower Level 

    5:45 PM  -  7:30 PM
    Annual Meeting Welcome Banquet

    Advanced purchase ticket required 

     

    Montgomery Convention Center 

    Exhibit Hall C 

    5:45 PM  -  7:30 PM
    Young Farmers Banquet

    Advanced purchase ticket required

     

    Renaissance Hotel 

    Ballroom B 

    7:30 PM  -  9:30 PM
    Travis Tritt Concert

    Doors open at 6:30 p.m.

     

    Montgomery Performing Arts Centre

     

  • Monday, December 4, 2017
  •  
    6:30 AM  -  8:30 AM
    Ag Foundation Breakfast

    Live Auction starts promptly at 7 a.m.

    Service on a flow basis

    Advanced purchase ticket required 

     

    Montgomery Convention Center 

    Exhibit Hall C 

    6:30 AM  -  7:00 PM
    Conference Registration

    Montgomery Convention Center 

    Pre-Function Area: Upper Level 

    8:00 AM  -  2:00 PM
    Ag Foundation Silent Auction: Open

    Renaissance Hotel 

    Ballroom C-D-E

    8:00 AM  -  2:00 PM
    Exhibits Open

    Montgomery Convention Center

    Pre-Function Area: Upper and Lower Level 

    8:30 AM  -  9:30 AM
    General Session Two

    Communication Award 

    County Awards 

    Discussion Meet 

     

    Montgomery Performing Arts Centre 

     

    9:45 AM  -  10:45 AM
    Ag Issues Briefing

    Montgomery Performing Arts Centre 

    11:00 AM  -  11:30 AM
    District Caucus Meetings

    District 3 - Riverview Room #5, Level Two

    Cherokee, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson

     

    District 6 - Riverview Room #6, Level Two 

    Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Randolph, Shelby, St. Clair, Talladega

     

    District 9 - Riverview Room #7, Level Two

    Autauga, Butler, Chilton, Lowndes, Montgomery, Wilcox

     

    District 12 - Riverview Room #8, Level Two

    Dale, Geneva, Henry, Houston 

     

    Renaissance Hotel 

    11:30 AM  -  12:00 PM
    Vice President Caucus Meetings

    Central VP - Montgomery Room #7, Level Two 

    Autauga, Bibb, Calhoun, Chilton, Clay, Cleburne, Fayette, Greene, Jefferson, Lamar, Pickens, Randolph, Shelby, St. Clair, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Walker

     

    Southwest VP - Montgomery Room #5, Level Two

    Baldwin, Butler, Choctaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Dallas, Escambia, Hale, Lowndes, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Perry, Sumter, Washington, Wilcox 

     

    Montgomery Convention Center 

    11:45 AM  -  1:45 PM
    Women's Luncheon and Business Meeting

    Advanced ticket purchase required 

     

    The Warehouse at Alley Station 

     

    12:15 PM  -  1:45 PM
    President's Luncheon

    By Invitation Only 

     

    Renaissance Hotel

    Ballroom A-B

    Ag Foundation Silent Auction: Closing

    The Silent Auction will close promptly at 2 p.m. 

     

    Rennaisance Hotel 

    Ballroom C-D-E

    2:00 PM  -  2:15 PM
    Credentials Committee

    Backstage - Montgomery Performing Arts Centre 

    2:30 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Voting Delegate Business Session

    Delegate Seating: Ticket Required 

     

    Montgomery Performing Arts Centre 

    Ag Foundation Silent Auction: Item pick up

    Pick up time will start immediately following the delegate session

     

    Renaissance Hotel 

    Ballroom C 

    5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM
    Annual Meeting Closing Banquet

    Advanced purchased ticket required 

     

    Montgomery Convention Center 

    Exhibit Hall C 

    7:30 PM  -  9:30 PM
    General Session Three

    Governor Kay Ivey 

    Young Farmers Contestant Winners

    • Discussion Meet 
    • Excellence in Agriculture 
    • Outstanding Young Farm Family 

     

    Montgomery Performing Arts Centre 

    Conference Adjourns
Top