2017 Commodity Conference

Agenda

  • Thursday, August 3, 2017
  •  
    2:00 PM  -  6:30 PM
    Conference Registration

    Birmingham Ballroom Pre-function Area

    Sheraton Hotel 

    2:00 PM  -  6:00 PM
    Exhibitors Display

    Birmingham Ballroom Pre-function Area 

    Sheraton Hotel 

    2:00 PM  -  4:00 PM
    Tablescapes, Quilts & Christmas Tree Skirts: Contest Registration

    East Ballroom B 

    BJCC 

    4:30 PM  -  6:00 PM
    Tablescapes, Quilts & Christmas Tree Skirts: Contest Judging

    East Ballroom B

    BJCC 

    6:30 PM  -  9:00 PM
    Welcome Banquet (Advanced Ticket Purchase Required)

    Birmingham Ballroom 

    Sheraton Hotel

     

    Entertainment: FFA String Band 

    Fee  Optional 
  • Friday, August 4, 2017
  •  
    Breakfast On Own
    7:00 AM  -  8:00 AM
    Conference Registration / Tour Departure

    Tours depart promptly at 8 am. 

    Blue Tour

    Rainwater Harvesting for Poultry Operations 

    Duck River Reservoir Project: Meeting Cullman County's Water Needs

    Stone Bridge Farms

    Solar Arrays - Using the Sun to Generate Dollars

     

    Fee  Optional 
    Green Tour

    Morgan Creek Vineyards & Winery 

    Pursell Farms 

    Talladega National Forest 

    Blue Bell Creameries 

     

    Fee  Optional  Closed 
    Orange Tour

    DeLoach Farms

    American Village 

    Fee  Optional 
    Purple Tour

    Scenic Tour of the "Magic" City. 

    Fee  Optional  Closed 
    Red Tour

    Green Valley Farms, Inc.

    The University of Montevallo

    Alabama National Cemetery 

    Fee  Optional 
    Yellow Tour

    Lickskillet Acres 

    Bradley Hay & Cattle Farm

    Griffin Farm 

    Lawler Farm 

    Inanda Stables 

    Fee  Optional  Closed 
    Evening Free for Dinner on Own
  • Saturday, August 5, 2017
  •  
    Breakfast on Own
    7:30 AM  -  8:00 AM
    Young Farmers Discussion Meet: Orientation

    East Meeting Rooms AB 

    BJCC 

     

    Contestants and Judges 

    8:00 AM  -  6:30 PM
    Conference Registration

    Remote registration set up in BJCC 

    8:00 AM  -  4:00 PM
    Young Farmers Contest Information

    Outside of East Meeting Rooms AB 

    BJCC 

    8:30 AM  -  9:15 AM
    Discussion Meet Preliminaries - Round 1A

    East Meeting Rooms AB 

    BJCC 

    8:30 AM  -  9:30 AM
    General Session

    "Communicating Ag Technology with a Concerned Public" 

    Dr. Kevin Folta - Professor and Chairman, Horticultural Sciences Department, University of Florida 

    Moderator, Ricky Wiggins - State Cotton Committee Chair

    East Meeting Room MH, BJCC 

    Speakers:
    8:30 AM  -  4:00 PM
    Young Farmers Discussion Meet: Preliminaries

    East Meeting Rooms AB 

    BJCC 

    9:00 AM  -  4:00 PM
    Young Farmers Excellence in Agriculture: Preliminaries

    East Meeting Room C 

    BJCC

     

    1. 9:00 am - 9:30 am

    2. 9:30 am - 10:00 am

    3. 10:00 am - 10:30 am 

    4. 10:30 am - 11:00 am

    5. 11:00 am - 11:30 am

    Contestant Luncheon - East Meeting Room N, BJCC

    6. 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

    7. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm 

    8. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

    9. 2:30 pm - 3:00 pm 

    10. 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

    11. 3:30 pm - 4 pm

     

    9:30 AM  -  10:15 AM
    Discussion Meet Preliminaries - Round 1B

    East Meeting Rooms AB 

    BJCC 

    9:45 AM  -  10:45 AM
    County Reporters Training - Invitation Only

    Dogwood 410, Sheraton Hotel 

    9:45 AM  -  10:45 AM
    Seminars: Round 1

    Seminar 1 

    "Raising Small Ruminants: What's the True Cost?"

    Hunter McBrayer - Alabama Cooperative Extension Systems

    "Profitability of Commercial Small Ruminant Operations"

    Dr. Reid Redden - Texas A&M AgriLife 

    Moderator, Stacey Nestor - State Meat Goat & Sheep Committee Chair 

    East Meeting Room D, BJCC 

     

    Seminar 2 

    "Forage Management Systems: Making It Work"

    Dr. Kim Mullenix - Auburn University

    "Soil Types and Their Impact on Forage Production"

    Dr. Audrey Gamble - Alabama Cooperative Extension 

    Moderator, Jim Yance - State Beef Committee Chair 

    East Meeting Room L, BJCC

     

    Seminar 3

    "Working Together to Meet New Produce Safety Guidelines"

    Grow with Us: We'll Help You Comply with New Produce Safety Guidelines 

    Dr. Jean Weese - Professor and Extension Food Safety Specialist 

    Moderator, Joe Lambrecht - State Director, State Horticulture Committee Chair 

    East Meeting Room EF, BJCC 

     

    Seminar 4

    "Drought Effects on Trees and Timber Management"

    Dr. Graeme Lockaby - Auburn University, School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences

    Moderator, Chris Langley - State Forestry Committee Chair 

    East Meeting Room JK, BJCC 

     

    10:00 AM  -  2:00 PM
    Tablescapes, Quilts & Christmas Tree Skirts

    East Ballroom B

    BJCC 

     

    10:30 AM  -  11:15 AM
    Discussion Meet Preliminaries - Round 1C

    East Meeting Rooms AB

    BJCC 

    11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM
    Seminars: Round 2

    Seminar 1

    "The Case for Legumes in the Southeast"

    Dr. Rocky Lemus - Mississippi State University Extension Service 

    Moderator, Scott Poague - State Hay & Forage Committee Chair 

    East Meeting Room L, BJCC

     

    Seminar 2 

    "Understanding Horse Behavior: What Is My Horse Telling Me?"

    Dr. Carissa Wickens - University of Florida

    Moderator, Scotty Noles - State Equine Committee Chair 

    East Meeting Room D, BJCC

     

    Seminar 3 

    "Economic Outlook: Where Are We and How Did We Get Here?"

    Max W. Runge - Extension Economist, Alabama Cooperative Extension System 

    Moderator, Scott Saucer - State Wheat & Feed Committee Chair 

    East Meeting Room EF, BJCC 

     

    Seminar 4 

    "Practical Nutrient Management Strategies"

    Kent Stanford - Alabama Cooperative System

    "On-Farm Phosphorus Management"

    Audrey Gamble - Alabama Cooperative Extension System 

    Moderator, Joe Roberts - State Poultry Committee Chair & Fayette County Federation President 

    East Meeting Room JK, BJCC

    11:30 AM  -  1:00 PM
    Young Farmers Program Contestants Luncheon - Invitation Only

    East Meeting Room O

    BJCC 

    12:00 PM  -  1:30 PM
    Optional Buffet Lunch (Advanced Ticket Purchase Required)

    East Meeting Room N

    BJCC

     

    Legislative Update

    Fee  Optional 
    12:00 PM  -  2:00 PM
    Women's Luncheon (Advanced Ticket Purchase Required)

    East Ballroom A 

    BJCC 

    Fee  Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  5:30 PM
    Tradeshow

    East Exhibit Hall 1

    BJCC 

    1:15 PM  -  2:00 PM
    Discussion Meet Prelims - Round 2A

    East Meeting Room AB

    BJCC 

    2:15 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Discussion Meet Prelims - Round 2B

    East Meeting Rooms AB 

    BJCC 

    3:15 PM  -  4:00 PM
    Discussion Meet Prelims - Round 2C

    East Meeting Rooms AB

    BJCC 

    6:30 PM  -  9:00 PM
    Closing Banquet (Advanced Ticket Purchase Required)

    Birmingham Ballroom 

    Sheraton Hotel 

     

    Discussion Meet Final Four Announcement 

    Excellence in Agriculture Winner, 2nd, 3rd Place Announcement 

    OYFF Finalists and Winner

     

    Entertainment: Michael English

    Fee  Optional 
  • Sunday, August 6, 2017
  •  
    6:00 AM  -  8:00 AM
    Breakfast on Own
    Hotel Check Out and Departure

    Check out time is 12 pm. 

Top