2018 NYS AUA Annual Meeting

Scientific Program

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

 

New York Section

American Urological Association

116th Annual Meeting

 

Argentina

October 21st – 27th, 2018

 

President, New York Section, AUA                                      Jay Motola, M.D.

President, American Urological Association                        Robert C. Flanigan, M.D.

 

 

Senior Scientific Advisor:                                                      Steven Kaplan, M.D.

 

Scientific Co-Chairmen:                                                        Ketan Badani, M.D.

                                                                                                John Mulhall, M.D.

                                                                                                Ardeshir Rastinehad, M.D.

 

Arrivals Sunday - October 21st, 2018

 

Monday, October 22nd, (BUENOS AIRES)

 

 

7:00am – 7:45am                               Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium (Non-CME)

                                                                Sponsored by:  Boston Scientific Corp.

“The Role of Rezum for the Treatment of BPH”

Moderator: Steve Kaplan

Speaker:  Jay Motola

 

INTRODUCTIONS

 

8:00am –  8:05am               Jay Motola                           Welcome from President, New York Section, AUA

8:05am –  8:10am               Robert Flanigan                  Welcome from President, American Urological Association

 

 

SESSION 1:        PROSTATE CANCER I

 

Moderators:                        Ketan Badani

                                                Reza Ghavamian

                               

8:10am – 8:25am                Bela Denes (Non-CME)

 

8:25am – 8:40am                Active Surveillance for Prostate Cancer in Latin America:  Are we Doing it Correctly?

                                                Fernando Secin

 

8:40am – 8:55am                Role of Genomics in Decision Making for Prostate Cancer

                                                Eric Klein

 

8:55am – 9:10am                Utility of Combining Genomics and MP MRI Imaging in Management of Prostate Cancer

                                                Ashutosh Tewari

 

9:10am – 9:25am                Panel Discussion:  Issues in Screening and Risk Stratification

                                                Panel:  Fernando Secin, Eric Klein, Ashutosh Tewari

 

9:25am – 9:40am                Role of Radical Prostatectomy in High Risk Prostate Cancer

                                                Reza Ghavamian

 

9:40am – 9:55am                 Critical Analysis of Nerve – Sparing Robot Assisted Radical Prostatectomy Using a Bioregenerative Matrix

                                                Ravi Munver

 

9:55am – 10:10am              Initial US Experience with HIFU for Treatment of Prostate Cancer

                                                Ivan Grunberger

 

10:10am – 10:25am           Focal Therapy for Prostate Cancer

                                                Tim McClure

 

10:25am – 10:40am           Panel Discussion

                                                Panel:  Reza Ghavamian, Ivan Grunberger, Tim McClure, Ravi Munver

 

10:40am – 11:10am           COFFEE BREAK

 

SESSION 2:        PROSTATE CANCER II

 

Moderators:                        Mitchell Benson

                                                Ihor Sawczuk

 

11:10am – 11:25pm           The Role of MRI Targeted Biopsies in Managing Cancer Patients

                                                Peter Pinto

 

11:25am – 11:40pm           Determination of the Benefit of Hormone Therapy and Higher Radiation Dose in Men with Gleason Group 2 and 3

                                                Nelson Stone

 

11:40am – 11:55am           Why Urologists Should be Treating Advanced Prostate Cancer

                                                Mitchell Benson

 

11:55am – 12:10pm           Novel Treatments in Advanced Prostate Cancer

                                                William Oh

 

12:10pm – 12:25pm           Technical Modifications for Optimizing Radical Prostatectomy Outcomes

                                                Jim Hu

 

12:25pm – 12:40pm           Testosterone Replacement in the Patient with Prostate Cancer

                                                Joseph Alukal

 

12:40pm – 12:55pm           Open Reconstruction of Recurrent Vesicourethral Anastomotic Structure after Radical Prostatectomy

                                                Carlos Giudice

 

12:55pm – 1:00pm              Closing update for day

 

1:00pm                                  ADJOURN

 

1:00pm – 1:30pm                               Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposium (Non-CME)

                                                                Sponsored by:  Lumenis

The MOSES Technology – Revolutionizing Urology Care

Speaker:  Ivan Grunberger

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, October 23rd (BUENOS AIRES)

 

7:00am – 7:45am                               Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium (Non-CME)

                                                                Sponsored by:  Coloplast

“Contemporary Concepts in Penile Implant Surgery: Maximizing Patient Satisfaction” – Needs to be confirmed

Moderator:  John Mulhall

Reservoir Considerations - Nejad Sadeghi-Hossein

Penile Lengthening Procedures at the Time  of Implant Surgery – Robert Valenzuela

Adjuvant Maneuvers for Residual Penile Curvature During Implant Surgery – John Mulhall

 

 

SESSION 3:        ANDROLOGY

 

Moderators:        Edgardo Becher

                                John Mulhall

                               

8:00am – 8:15am                 AUA ED Guidelines and SMSNA Position Statement on Restorative Therapies

                                                Hossein Sadeghi-Nejad

 

8:15am – 8:30am                PDE5 Inhibitors and Cardiovascular Health

                                                Edgardo Becher

 

8:30am – 8:45am                Intralesional Collagenase for Peyronie’s Disease:  Novel Applications

                                                James Kashanian

 

8:45am – 9:00am                Experience with First 10 Microsurgical Arteriovenous Shunt Repair in Men with Lifelong Erectile

                                                dysfunction

                                                Darius Paduch

 

9:00am – 9:15am                How I Manage the Azoospermic Patient

                                                Peter Schlegel

 

9:15am – 9:30am                AUA Testosterone Guideline Update

                                                John Mulhall

 

9:30am – 9:45am                New Attempts in the Treatment of Peyronie’s Disease

                                                Guillermo Gueglio

 

9:45am – 10:00am              Diagnosis and Management of Lichen Sclerosus Related Urethral Stricture

                                                Christopher Gonzalez

 

10:00am – 10:30am           COFFEE BREAK

 

SESSION 4:        UPPER URINARY TRACT CANCER AND RECONSTRUCTION

 

Moderators:                        Michael Palese

                                                Norberto Bernardo

 

10:30am – 10:45am           Immuno – Oncology in Practice

                                                Mark Schoenberg

 

10:45am – 11:00am           Minimally Invasive Surgery for Advanced RCC

                                                Alberto Jurado

 

11:00am – 11:15am           Robotic Upper Tract Reconstruction: A Tour of Complex Cases

                                                Ketan Badani

 

11:15am – 11:30pm           GU Lesions Metastatic to Bone

                                                Jeffrey Passick

 

11:30am – 11:45am           Advances in Robotic Partial Nephrectomy

                                                Michael Stifelman

 

11:45am – 12:10pm           Reducing Septic Complications in Endourology

                                                Norberto Bernardo

 

12:10pm – 12:25pm           Applying Lessons of Urethral Reconstruction to the Ureter, Creating a New Paradigm for Ureteral Reconstruction

                                                Lee Zhao

 

12:25pm – 12:40pm           Maximizing the Lymph Nodes Yields in Robotic Assisted Radical Cystectomy Discuss how to Obtain >30 Lymph Nodes on Routine Basis

                                                Mutahar Ahmed

                                               

12:40pm – 1:00pm             Panel Discussion

                                                Panel:  Alberto Jurado, Ketan Badani, Michael Palese, Michael Stifelman, Mark Schoenberg

                                                Mutahar Ahmed

 

1:00pm – 1:05pm                Closing Update for day

 

1:05pm                                  ADJOURN

 

5:00pm – 5:30pm               Industry Sponsored Symposium (Non-CME)

                                                Sponsored by:  Invivo Corporation/Philips Healthcare

                                                Speaker:  Ardeshir Rastinehad

 

 

Wednesday, October 24th (BUENOS AIRES, TRANSFER TO MENDOZA)  

- Group Tour

 

No Scientific Session

 

 

 

Thursday, October 25th (MENDOZA

 

7:00am – 7:45am                               Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium (Non-CME)

                                                                Sponsored by:  NeoTract

                                                                What’s Medical Failure - Alex Te

From Bench to 5 Years:  History of Urolift – Steven Kaplan

 

 

SESSION 5:        NEW CONCEPTS IN FEMALE AND MALE VOIDING DYSFUNCTION

 

Moderators:        Jaspreet Sandhu

                                Ardeshir Rastinehad

                               

8:00am – 8:15am                 Updates  on 2018 BPH Guidelines and AUA Research

                                                Steven Kaplan

 

8:15am – 8:30am                Mesh, Mesh, Mesh: Update

                                                Victor Nitti

 

8:30am – 8:45am                 Alternative Therapies in Male LUTS: Do They have a Role?

                                                Frank Lowe         

                               

8:45am – 9:00am                Real World Experience with Rezum

                                                Kenneth Goldberg

 

9:00am – 9:15am                TIND Device for BPH: Results of US Trials

                                                Jed Kaminetsky

 

9:15am – 9:30am                Prostate Arterial Embolization?  Urologist Friend or Foe?

                                                Ardeshir Rastinehad

 

 

9:30am – 9:45am                Impact of Greenlight Laser Vaporization in Patients with Prostate Cancer

                                                Glen Gejerman

 

9:45am – 10:00am              Management of Male Urinary Incontinence after Prostate Cancer Therapy

                                                Jaspreet Sandhu

 

10:00am – 10:30am           How I Manage Challenging Cases?

                                                Moderators:  Alexis Te and Steven Kaplan

Panel: Victor Nitti, Kenneth Goldberg, Ardeshir Rastinehad

 

10:30am – 11:00am           COFFEE BREAK

 

SESSION 6:        POTPOURRI

 

Moderators:        Frederick Gulmi

                              Ivan Grunberger (need to replace)

 

 

11:00am – 11:30am           AUA President Address

                                                Robert Flanigan

 

11:30am – 11:45am           Office Based Ureteroscopy – 150 Cases

                                                Frederick Gulmi

 

11:45am – 12:00pm           The Future of Private Practice/LUGPA

                                                Deepak Kapoor

 

12:00pm – 12:15pm           Understanding the Cost Component of MACRA

                                                Laura Crocitto

 

12:15pm – 12:30pm           Oral Manifestations of Urolologic Diseases and Cancers

                                                Randi Wiston

 

12:30pm – 12:45pm           Urology and Corporate Medicine: View from the Other Side of the Table

                                                John Forest

 

12:45pm – 1:00pm             Intracorporeal vs. Extracorporeal Urinary Diversion after Robotic Cystectomy

                                                Reza Mehrazin

 

1:00pm                                  ADJOURN

 

1:00pm – 1:30pm               Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposium (Non-CME)

                                                Sponsored by Invivo Corporation/Philips Healthcare

“MR US Fusion Guided Prostate Biopsies and Focal Therapy”

                                                Art R. Rastinehad D.O.

 

 

Friday, October 26th (MENDOZA)

 

7:00am – 7:45am                               Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium (Non-CME)

                                                                Sponsored By Avadel

                                                                Nocturia: The Problem – Steven Kaplan

Nocturia: New Solutions  - Victor Nitti

 

 

SESSION 7:        PEDS, STONES, BLADDER I

 

Moderators:                        Gregory Dean

                                                Steven Kaplan   

                               

8:00am – 8:15am                The Role of Circumcision in 21st Century Urology

                                                Michael Packer

 

8:15am – 8:30am                Pediatric Urolithiasis – What Adult Urologists Need to Know

                                                Jonathan Roth

 

 

8:30am – 8:45am                Penile Concealment – Correction through Scrotal Repositioning

                                                Gregory Dean

 

8:45am – 9:00am                Bob Whitaker on Wide Ureters and Obstruction, His Thoughts on the 25th

                                                Anniversary of the British Association of Pediatric Urology

                                                Marie Klaire Farrugia

 

9:00am – 9:15am                Modern Reconstruction Techniques  in Neurogenic Bladder

                                                Antonio Macedo

 

9:15am – 9:30am                Prenatal Urinary Tract Dilation: Role of Prophylactic Antibiotics and Lower Urinary Tract Imaging

                                                Anthony Herndon

 

9:30am – 9:45am                The Assassination Attempt on President Reagan

                                                Patrick McKenna

 

9:45am – 10:00am              Panel Discussion:  Michael Packer, Jonathan Roth, Gregory Dean, Marie Klaire Farrugia, Antonio Macedo, Anthony Herndon, Patrick McKenna

                                               

 

10:00am – 10:30am           COFFEE BREAK

 

 

SESSION 8:        PEDS, STONES, BLADDER II

 

Moderators:        Ketan Badani

                                William Huang

 

10:30am – 10:50am           Update on the MOSES Technology for Holmium

                                                Ivan Grunberger

 

10:50am – 11:05am           ESWL: When Not to Do It

                                                Michael Palese

 

11:05am – 11:20am           Safety and Efficacy of Office BlueLight Cystoscopy for Surveillance of Bladder Cancer

                                                William Huang

 

11:20am – 11:40am           GU Pathology Update for Practicing Urologists

                                                David Zhang       

 

11:40am – 12:00pm           Advances in Kidney Transplant

                                                Ernesto Molmenti

 

12:00pm – 12:20pm           Improving Systemic Therapy for Urothelial Cancer Through PDX and Micro Fluidic Research

                                                Ralph de Vere White

 

12:20am – 12:45pm           Panel Discussion

                                                Michael Palese, William Huang, David Zhang, Ernesto Molmenti, Guillermo Gueglio,

                                                Ralph de Vere White, Mutahar Ahmed

 

CLOSING COMMENTS

 

12:45pm – 12:55pm           Reza Ghavamian                Presentation of the 2019 Meeting

 

12:55pm – 1:00pm             Jay Motola                            Closing Remarks

 

12:45pm               Adjourn

 


 

FACULTY

 

Mutahar Ahmed

Joseph Alukal

Ketan Badani

Mitchell Benson

                                                                                                 Laura Crocitto

Ralph de Vere White

Gregory Dean

Bela Denes

Robert Flanigan

John Forest

Glen Gejerman

Reza Ghavamian

Kenneth Goldberg

Christopher Gonzalez

Frederick Gulmi

Ivan Grunberger

Anthony Herndon

Jim Hu

William Huang

Jed Kaminetsky

Steven Kaplan

Deepak Kapoor

James Kashanian

Eric Klein

Franklin Lowe

Tim McClure

Patrick McKenna

Reza Mehrazin

Ernesto Molmenti

Jay Motola

John Mulhall

Ravi Munver

Victor Nitti

William Oh

Michael Packer

Darius Paduch

Michael Palese

Jeffrey Passick

Peter Pinto

Ardeshir Rastinehad

Jonathan Roth

Hossein Sadeghi-Nejad

Jaspreet Sandhu

Ihor Sawczuk

Peter Schlegel

Mark Schoenberg

Michael Stifelman

Nelson Stone

Alexis Te

Ashutosh Tewari

Randi Wiston

David Zhang

Lee Zhao

 

 

INTERNATIONAL FACULTY

 

Edgardo Becher

Norberto Bernardo

Marie Klaire Farrugia

Carlos Giudice

Guillermo Gueglio

Alberto Jurado

Antonio Macedo

Fernando Secin

 

 

Outlook Outlook
iCal iCal
Google Google
Yahoo! Yahoo!
MSN MSN
Top