Agenda

Day 1: Tuesday May 29, 2018

2:00 pm                    Registration opens in Rotunda of
                                  Bicentennial Pavilion Main Hall
                                 (Rooms ABDEG)


3:00 – 3:15pm           Opening of Conference
                                   Bea Rector

3:15 – 4:00pm           “Finding the Self and Social Role Return:
                                   The work of brain injury recovery”

                                   First Keynote: Rolf Gainer


4:00 – 4:30pm           BREAK

4:30 – 5:30pm           “A 360 Degree Perspective of TBI-Doctor, Survivor, Caregiver"
                                   Second Keynote: Cheryle Sullivan


Adjourn for the day


Day 2: Wednesday May 30, 2018

8:00 – 8:45am           Continental Breakfast

8:45 – 9:00am           Announcements/Door Prizes

9:00 – 10:00am
         Morning Plenary Session
                                  "Learning to Make Toast"
                                  Joan Miller
                                  (ADG)

10:00– 10:30am        BREAK

10:30 – 11:45am       Workshop Session One (choose one)

                                  1. Adults
                                  “Brain Fitness Training”
                                   Dr. Cheryle Sullivan
                                   (ADG Room)

                                  2. Professionals
                                  “Psychosocial Complications of TBI”
                                   Dr. Rolf Gainer
                                  (C Room)

                                  3. Caregiver
                                  “Compassion Fatigue”
                                   Dr. Elizabeth Hernandez
                                  (F Room)

                                  4. Military/Vets
                                  “I got this!” Techniques to Take Control of TBI Symptoms"
                                   Dan Overton
                                  (B Room)

                                 5. Teen and Young Adult
                                    “Estate Planning for a Loved One with TBI"
                                     Becky Minaglia & Rachelle Czaplinski
                                    (E Room)

                                 Yoga for All
                                 Colleen Mehner
                                 (Torcello- 3rd Floor)

                                 Joy of Art
                                 Michele Soderstrom
                                 (Burano- 3rd Floor)

                                 Massage
                                 Wanda Buckner
                                 (Cavallino-3rd Floor)

11:45 – 12:00pm      BREAK

12:00 – 1:00pm        Lunch in ADG

12:30– 12:45pm        Max impact Application
                                   Dan Overton


12:45 – 1:00pm        Washington TBI Strategic Partnership Council Panel-
                                 “Frequently Asked Questions”
                                  (ADG)         

1:00 – 2:00pm          Afternoon Plenary Session
                                 “TBI is a FamilyAffair”
                                  Muriel Lezak, Ph.D.
                                 (ADG)

2:00 –2:30pm           BREAK

2:30– 3:45pm          Workshop Session Two (choose one)

                                 6. Adults
                                 “Exploring Brain Injury: Creating a New Map of our Lives”
                                 Janet Novinger
                                 (ADG Room)

                                7. Professionals
                                “Eliminating Headaches and Migraines & Improving Academic
                                 Performance: Precision-Tinted Spectral Filters" 
                                 Dr. Sandra Tosta
                                (C Room)

                               8. Caregivers
                               “Respite Care”
                                Linda Porter, Kim Boon, Karen Fitzharris
                               (F Room)

                               9. Military/Vets
                               “As Nature, of Nature, and for Nature: Nature-Based Therapeutic
                                Connections and the Many Eco-Therapies”
                               Jeremy Grisham
                               (B Room)

                             10. Teen and Young Adult
                             “Life Skills, Coping Skills”
                              Dr. Elizabeth Hernandez
                             (E Room)

                             Yoga for All
                              Colleen Mehner
                             (Torcello – 3rd Floor)

                              Joy of Art
                              Michele Soderstrom
                             (Burano – 3rd Floor)

                              Massage
                              Wanda Buckner
                             (Cavallino -- 3rd Floor)

3:45                    Adjourn the Conference


  Go
Top