2019 Cerebral Vascular Biology Conference

Tentative: July 2018

    • Tuesday, June 25, 2019
    •  
      11:00 AM  -  1:00 PM
      Registration
      Grand Ballroom Foyer
      1:00 PM  -  1:15 PM
      Opening Remarks
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
       

      Keynote

      1:15 PM  -  2:00 PM
      Expanding the neuroscience frontier of brain health
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      Introduction by Gerald Grant, Endowed Professor in Pediatric Neurosurgery and Professor of Neurology, Stanford University Medical Center, USA
      Keynote Speaker:
      Keynote Introduction:
       

      Session 1

      2:00 PM  -  3:50 PM
      Targeting cerebral vasculature for regenerative medicine
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Sponsored by the University of Miami Clinical and Translational Science Institute; CTSI, and the Miami Project to Cure Paralysis)

      Chairs: Kentaro Hayashi (Sasebo City General Hospital, Japan) and Carola Foerster (University Hospital, University of Würzburg, Würzburg, Germany)

      Collateral circulation - translation from bed to bench and back again.
      Presenter:
      Moyamoya Disease – a disease with unique collateralization
      Presenting Author:
      Therapeutic significance of a focal cytochrome P450-nuclear receptor-transporters axis in human
      drug-resistant epileptic brain and its association with blood-brain barrier
      Presenting Author:
      Expression and functional characterization of SLC transporters in brain microvascular endothelial
      cells derived from human induced pluripotent stem cells
      Presenting Author:
      Exploring endothelial cell dysfunction: a potential new in vivo model for Cerebral Small Vessel
      Disease
      Presenting Author:
       
      3:50 PM  -  4:20 PM
      Coffee Break
      Grand Ballroom FGHJK
       

      Session 2

      4:20 PM  -  6:10 PM
      Life style and brain barriers
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Sponsored by the Jerzy Kukuczka Academy of Physical Education and Regeneron)

      Chairs: Britta Engelhardt (Theodor Kocher Institute, University of Bern, Switzerland) and Andrzej Malecki (The Jerzy Kukuczka Academy of Physical Education, Poland)

      How does the brain sense oxygen? Quantum insights from radical mechanisms!
      Presenter:
      Physiological sensing of the brain metabolic milieu by astrocytes and control of breathing
      Presenter:
      Dietary salt promotes cognitive impairment through endothelial dysfunction and tau phosphorylation
      Presenting Author:
      Regulators of protein transport across the blood-brain barrier with age
      Presenter:
       

      Poster Session

      6:30 PM  -  8:00 PM
      Welcome Reception and Poster Session 1
      Grand Ballroom FGHJK
    • Wednesday, June 26, 2019
    •  
      7:00 AM  -  8:00 AM
      Registration
      Grand Ballroom Foyer
       

      Keynote

      8:00 AM  -  8:40 AM
      The neurovascular unit in health and disease
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Introduction by Lester R. Drewes, Past President of IBBS, Medical School Duluth, University of Minnesota, USA)
      Keynote Speaker:
      Keynote Introduction:
       

      Session 3

      8:40 AM  -  10:20 AM
      Biology and pathology of cell-cell junctions
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Sponsored by the University of Miami Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology and PharmaCo-Cell)

      Chairs: Lorenza González Mariscal (Center for Research and Advanced Studies, National Polytechnic Institute, Mexico) and Pierre-Olivier Couraud (Institut Cochin, INSERM, CNRS, University Paris Descartes, France)

      ZO-2, a tight junction protein that regulates the cytoarchitecture of epithelial cells
      Modulation of tight junctions under pathological conditions
      Presenting Author:
      Interplay between tight and gap junctions
      Protocadherin gamma C3 (PcdhgC3) knockout brain microvascular endothelial cells show reduced barrier
      properties
      Presenting Author:
       
      10:20 AM  -  10:50 AM
      Coffee Break
      Grand Ballroom FGHJK
       

      Session 4

      10:50 AM  -  1:00 PM
      Approaches for Targeting CNS disease by Gene and Drug delivery through the Blood-Brain Barrier:
      Focus on HIV
      (Sponsored by the National Institute of Mental Health, NIMH)

      Chairs: Jeymohan Joseph Division of AIDS Research, National Institute of Mental Health, NIH, USA and Shanta Dhar (University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, USA)

      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      Noninvasive drug and gene delivery to the brain
      Presenting Author:
      Engineering AAV vectors that cross the blood-brain barrier: implications for the treatment of
      neurological diseases and HIV reservoirs
      Presenter:
      Emerging Technologies for Delivery of Biotherapeutics & Gene Therapy Across the Blood–Brain Barrier
      Presenting Author:
      An optimized engineered nanoparticle platform for HIV therapy and associated neurodegeneration
      Presenting Author:
      Getting in to the brain: a nanotechnology approach to cure Neuro-AIDS and drug addiction
      Presenting Author:
       
      1:00 PM  -  2:00 PM
      Meet the Mentor Lunch
      Grand Ballroom FGHJK
      1:00 PM  -  2:00 PM
      Sponsored Lunch by Legally Mine
      Watson Island

      Understand Legal Tools: Keys to Lawsuit Prevention, Tax Reduction & License Protection

      Speaker: Art McOmber

       

      Keynote

      2:00 PM  -  2:40 PM
      Blood-brain barrier: Structure, Function & Pathology–Implications for Dementia & Alzheimer’s disease
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Introduction by Danica Stanimirovic, Human Health Therapeutics Research Centre, National Research Council of Canada, Canada)
      Keynote Speaker:
      Keynote Introduction:
       

      Session 5

      2:40 PM  -  4:15 PM
      Bioengineering of the blood-brain barrier
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Sponsored by the Department of Immunology and Nano-Medicine, Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine, Florida International University and the University of Miami Biomedical Nanotechnology Institute, BioNIUM)

      Chairs: Eric V. Shusta (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA) and Patrick T. Ronaldson (University of Arizona, USA)

      Engineering the BBB
      Presenter:
      Tissue-engineered models of the BBB: recapitulating biologically- and clinically-relevant processes
      Presenter:
      A new chip device to measure brain endothelial surface charge, an important element of the
      blood-brain barrier
      Presenter:
      Mouse stem cell derived blood-brain barrier model: Applicability to study antibody-triggered
      receptor-mediated transcytosis
      Presenting Author:
      Bioengineering the blood-tumor barrier- impact of critical host and cell line factors
      Presenter:
       
      4:15 PM  -  4:45 PM
      Coffee Break
      Grand Ballroom FGHJK
       

      Session 6

      4:45 PM  -  6:30 PM
      Neuroinfections, Cerebral Malaria, and the CNS barriers
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Sponsored by the Johns Hopkins Malaria Research Institute)

      Chairs: Monique F. Stins (Johns Hopkins Malaria Research Institute, USA) and Robyn Klein (Washington University School of Medicine, USA)

      Brain microenvironment and BBB activation in a setting of cerebral malaria
      Presenter:
      Viral action at the blood-brain barrier
      Presenter:
      Activation of brain vasculature during Toxoplasma gondi infection promotes immune cell entry
      Presenter:
      Communication of cells of the neurovascular unit through inflammasome
      Presenting Author:
      Role of extracellular vesicles and secretory autophagy in Zika virus-associated neuropathogenesis
      Presenting Author:
       

      Poster Session

      6:30 PM  -  8:00 PM
      Poster Session 2
      Grand Ballroom FGHJK
    • Thursday, June 27, 2019
    •  
      7:00 AM  -  8:00 AM
      Registration
      Grand Ballroom Foyer
       

      Keynote

      8:00 AM  -  8:40 AM
      Endothelial cell clonal expansion in cerebrovascular malformations
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Introduction by Margareta Hammarlund-Udenaes, Uppsala University, Sweden)
      Keynote Speaker:
      Keynote Introduction:
       

      Session 7

      8:40 AM  -  10:10 AM
      Cerebrovascular pathology of the aging brain, age-related memory loss and cognitive decline
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Sponsored by the University of Miami Evelyn F. McKnight Brain Institute, NIA, and the Jerzy Kukuczka Academy of Physical Education)

      Chairs: Tatjana Rundek (University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, USA) and Claus Pietrzik (University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg-University, Germany)

      Rescuing fatty acid binding protein 5 at the blood-brain barrier to enhance cognitive function
      Presenter:
      Blood-brain barrier dysfunction and repair in Alzheimer’s disease
      Presenter:
      Immuno-metabolic ageing effect on cerebrovascular physiopathology
      Presenting Author:
      Vascular cognitive impairment: Can we prevent some types of dementias beginning now?
      Presenter:
       
      10:10 AM  -  10:40 AM
      Coffee Break
      Grand Ballroom FGHJK
       

      Session 8

      10:40 AM  -  12:15 PM
      Glial and pericyte contribution to CNS barriers and pathology
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Sponsored by National Heart, Lung & Blood Institute)

      Chairs: Margaret Ochocinska (Division of Blood Diseases and Resources, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, NIH, USA) and Ignacio A. Romero (Open University, UK)>/p>

      Astrocyte regulation of neuronal function
      Presenter:
      Astrocyte gatekeepers of CNS inflammation
      Presenter:
      Cannabinoid receptor 2 agonists protected blood brain barrier, decreased neuroinflammation and
      altered immune responses in chronic HIV infection in a humanized mouse model and a model of encephalitis
      Presenting Author:
      Glia signaling and activation of endothelial PKC regulates BBB permeability and hemorrhagic
      transformation in stroke
      Presenter:
      Oncostatin M-reactive pericytes induce blood-brain barrier impairment by activating JAK/STAT3
      signaling in vitro
      Presenter:
       
      12:15 PM  -  1:20 PM
      Lunch and IBBS Business Meeting
       

      Keynote

      1:20 PM  -  2:00 PM
      The Gut-Brain Axis in Stroke and Dementia
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Introduction by Dalton Dietrich, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, USA)
      Keynote Speaker:
      Keynote Introduction:
       

      Session 9

      2:00 PM  -  3:40 PM
      Stroke: neurotoxicity, ischemic pre-conditioning, and cerebrovascular neuroprotection
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Sponsored by the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, NINDS and the University of Miami Clinical and Translational Science Institute; CTSI)

      Chairs: Adam Chodobski (Neurotrauma and Brain Barriers Research Laboratory, Alpert Medical School of Brown University, USA) and Clinton Wright (Office of Clinical Research, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, NIH, USA)

      The National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke: Nurturing the Cerebrovascular Research
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      Presenter:
      Acute responses and regulation of cerebral microvessel and permeability barrier in focal ischemia
      Presenter:
      Adaptive epigenetics at the BBB to induce endogenous protection from stroke
      Presenter:
      Endothelial Sphingolipid Signaling in Stroke: Mechanistic Insights and Therapeutic Potential
      Presenting Author:
      Synergistic activation of inflammatory functions in astrocytes by Pathogen-Associated Molecular
      Patterns and self-extracellular RNA
      Presenter:
      Stroke-induced fibrosis impairing the perivascular Aβ clearance was restored by transforming growth
      factor-β inhibition
      Presenter:
       
      4:10 PM  -  4:40 PM
      Coffee Break
      Grand Ballroom FGHJK
       

      Session 10

      4:40 PM  -  6:00 PM
      Emerging Topics in Cerebral Vascular Research
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Sponsored by the Department of Surgery, University of Miami, and the Nebraska Center for Substance Abuse Research at the University of Nebraska Medical Center)

      Chairs: Shilpa Buch (Nebraska Center for Substance Abuse Research, University of Nebraska Medical Center, USA) and Sabita Roy (University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, USA)

      Chairs:
      Cocaine addiction: the microbiome link
      Presenter:
      Opioids modulate gut brain axis - implications in tolerance and addiction
      Presenter:
      Engineering vehicles for the transport of large molecules across the blood-brain barrier
      Presenter:
      The blood-CSF barrier as novel gateway to deliver drugs to the brain
       
      6:30 PM  -  10:00 PM
      Conference dinner Biscayne Lady Cruises, Inc.; M/V Biscayne Lady
      Dinner afloat in the Biscayne Bay area (tickets are required)
      6:30 - 7:00 Boarding
      7:00 - 10:00 Cruising
    • Friday, June 28, 2019
    •  

      Half Day

      7:00 AM  -  8:00 AM
      Registration
      Grand Ballroom Foyer
       

      Session 11

      8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
      Extracellular vesicles and CNS barriers
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Sponsored by Biogen and Genentech)

      Chairs: Joel Pachter (University of Connecticut Health Center, USA) and Xavier Decleves (Universités Paris Descartes et Paris Diderot, France)

      Extracellular vesicles: At the crossroads between leukocytes and the BBB
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      Presenter:
      The unexpected contribution of circulating extracellular vesicles to the outcome of acute CNS injury
      Presenter:
      Exosomes modulate brain endothelium and serve as biomarkers of neural cell dysfunction
      Presenter:
      The human-specific virus receptor CD46 makes a major contribution to the internalization of
      brain-metastatic melanoma-derived exosomes by human blood-brain barrier endothelial cells
      Presenting Author:
      Use of brain endothelial derived extracellular vesicles as serological indicators of Traumatic Brain
      Injury
      Presenting Author:
      HIV infection induces extracellular cathepsin B uptake and damage to neurons
      Presenter:
       
      10:15 AM  -  10:45 AM
      Coffee Break
      Grand Ballroom FGHJK
       

      Session 12

      10:45 AM  -  12:15 PM
      Trainees in cerebrovascular research
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      (Supported by the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, NINDS)

      Chairs: Dionna Williams (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine) and Michelle A. Erickson (VA Puget Sound Healthcare System and University of Washington, USA)

      CNS delivery of intrathecally-administered antisense oligonucleotides and factors affecting
      distribution
      Presenter:
      Fatty acid oxidation occurs under normal conditions in the mammalian nervous system
      Presenter:
      Dual PI3K/Akt Inhibition to Overcome Blood-Brain Barrier P-glycoprotein and Breast Cancer Resistance
      Protein
      Presenter:
      Endothelial cell migration during wound healing in three-dimensional tissue-engineered iPSC-derived
      blood-brain barrier microvessels
      Presenter:
      Acetaminophen Modulates Blood-Brain Barrier Permeability by Altering Tight Junction Protein
      Expression in Brain Vasculature
      Presenter:
      The effect of a high-fat high-sugar diet on the structure & functionality of the blood-brain barrier
      Presenter:
      Mice deficient in mural cell-derived laminin-α5 presented better recovery after experimental
      ischemic stroke
      Presenter:
      Identifying anatomical routes and molecular mechanisms mediating human CD4+ effector/memory T cell
      entry into the central nervous system by employing human in vitro brain barrier models
      Presenter:
      Suppression of transcytosis is a conserved mechanism of functional blood-brain barrier formation
      during zebrafish development
      Presenter:
      Human Blood-Brain Barrier Chip
      Presenter:
       

      Closing & Award Ceremony

      12:00 PM  -  12:15 PM
      Closing and Award Ceremony
      Grand Ballroom ABCDE
      • David S. Miller Young Scientist Award ($1000)
      • Four best poster awards funded by the IBBS ($250 each)
    Top