Agenda

    • Thursday, December 5, 2019
    •  

      Registration

      3:00 PM  -  5:00 PM
      Early Registration
      Grand Ballroom Patio
       

      Evening Reception

      5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM
      Welcome Reception
      Flagler Beach
      Spouses/guests are welcome to attend!
      7:00 PM  -  9:00 PM
      Keynote Address
      Flagler Ballroom
      Cellular Senescence and Chronic Inflammation in Tissue Repair
      Keynote Speaker:
    • Friday, December 6, 2019
    •  

      Registration & Breakfast

      6:30 AM  -  7:30 AM
      Registration, Breakfast & Visit the Exhibits
      Keys Ballroom & Foyer
       

      Scientific Session 1

      7:30 AM  -  9:00 AM
      Epigenetic Control and It's Regulation in Wound Healing
      Flagler Ballroom
      • Vladimir Botchkarev - Chromatin Biology Viewpoint: Epigenetic Basis to Understanding Tissue Regeneration
      • Ning Xu Landen - Beyond the Code: miRNAs and Non-coding RNAs in Wound Healing
      • Seema Dangwal - Non-coding RNAs in Wound Healing
       

      Coffee Break

      9:00 AM  -  9:30 AM
      Break & Visit the Exhibits
      Keys Ballroom & Foyer
       

      Scientific Session 2

      9:30 AM  -  11:00 AM
      Microbiome and Wound Healing
      Flagler Ballroom
      • Marvin Whiteley - Microbial Social Life in Chronic Wound Infections
      • Shruti Naik - The Symphony of Epidermal Barrier Concerto: Immune, Stem and Epithelial Cells
      • Pradeep Singh - Aggregates vs. Biofilm: New Concepts in Chronic Bacterial Infections
       

      Coffee Break

      11:00 AM  -  11:30 AM
      Break & Visit the Exhibits
      Keys Ballroom & Foyer
       

      Scientific Session 3

      11:30 AM  -  1:00 PM
      Novel Paradigms in Scarring and Fibrosis Due to Radiation
      Flagler Ballroom
      • Brian Marples - Balancing Efficacy of Radiation with Possible Short and Long-term Side Effects
      • Derrick Wan - Current and Future Technologies to Treat Radiation Injuries
       

      Friday Afternoon

      12:59 PM  -  12:59 PM
      Exhibit Hall Closes
      Keys Ballroom & Foyer
      1:00 PM  -  5:00 PM
      Networking: Snorkel Cruise
      Casa Marina Lobby

      Annual snorkel lunch cruise for faculty, attendees, families and industry.   Lunch and beverages are included, and cruise is weather permitting. 

      There will be a short time after the last scientific session ends to return to your room and change into your swimsuit but you will need to get to the dock as soon as possible.  Trolleys ready to depart from Casa Marina at 1:00-1:15pm. Snorkel Cruise leaves from dock 1:30pm. Space is limited to first 125 people.   If you wish to participate, please complete your waiver using this link: https://waiver.smartwaiver.com/w/588a303d7ab21/web/?auto_tag=fh_id_27360653

       
      5:15 PM  -  6:00 PM
      Poster Session/Reception
      Keys Ballroom & Foyer
    • Saturday, December 7, 2019
    •  

      Registration & Breakfast

      6:30 AM  -  6:45 AM
      Registration & Visit the Exhibits
      Keys Ballroom & Foyer
       

      Scientific Session 4

      7:30 AM  -  9:00 AM
      Systemic Manifestations of Severe Wounds on Repair
      Flagler Ballroom
      • John Schoenecker - Systemic Effects of Soft Tissue Trauma and Coagulopathy on Bone Healing
      • Kai P. Leung - DAMPs and PAMPs as Related to Various Forms of Tissue Injury
      • Stephen Thom - Bits in the Blood - Circulating Microparticles and Stem Cells as Aids for Prognostic Decisions in DFU Treatment
       

      Coffee Break

      9:00 AM  -  9:30 AM
      Break & Visit the Exhibits
      Keys Ballroom & Foyer
       

      Scientific Session 5

      9:30 AM  -  11:00 AM
      Next Generation of Wound Healing Investigators
      Flagler Ballroom
      Moderator:
       

      Oral Abstracts

      11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM
      Oral Abstract Presentations
      Flagler Ballroom
       

      Lunch

      12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM
      Lunch - on your own
      Lunch not provided at conference
       

      Scientific Session 6

      1:00 PM  -  2:30 PM
      New Technologies in Wound Care: Best Picks for 2020
      Flagler Ballroom
      • Marco Romanelli - Topic TBD
       

      Saturday Afternoon

      2:30 PM  -  9:00 PM
      Free Afternoon
    • Sunday, December 8, 2019
    •  

      Registration

      6:30 AM  -  7:00 AM
      Registration & Visit the Exhibits
      Keys Ballroom & Foyer
       

      Scientific Session 7

      8:00 AM  -  9:30 AM
      Wound Pipeline: What's New in Clinical Trials
      Flagler Ballroom
      Moderator:
       

      Coffee Break

      9:30 AM  -  10:00 AM
      Break & Visit the Exhibits
      Keys Ballroom & Foyer
       

      Scientific Session 8

      10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
      Improving Innovation Through Novel Research Design
      Flagler Ballroom
      • David Margolis - Using Databases to Advance Innovation
      • Rivka Stone - Personalized Medicine to Advance Wound Care
      • Naiem Issa - Exploring Existing Chemical Entities: In Silico Approach to Innovation
       

      Adjourn

      11:15 AM  -  11:15 AM
      Wrap up & Adjourn
      Flagler Ballroom
    Top