2019 NYS AUA 117th Annual Meeting

Scientific Program

 

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

 

New York Section

American Urological Association

117th Annual Meeting

 

Nice, France

September 8th-13th, 2019

 

President, New York Section, AUA                                       Reza Ghavamian, M.D.

President, American Urological Association                        John H. Lynch, M.D.

 

 

Senior Scientific Advisor:                                                      Jaspreet Sandhu, M.D.

 

Scientific Co-Chairmen:                                                       Jonathan Coleman, M.D.

                                                                                                Lee Richstone, M.D.

                                                                                               

 

Monday, September 9th

 

 

7:00am – 7:45am                     Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium (Non-CME)

                                                “Incorporating Biomarkers for Early and Advanced Stage Prostate Cancer”

                                                Speaker:  Ketan Badani, M.D.

                                                Sponsored by Genomic Health

                                   

 

INTRODUCTIONS

 

8:00am – 8:05am          Reza Ghavamian           Welcome from President, New York Section, AUA

8:05am – 8:10am           John H. Lynch               Welcome from President, American Urological Association

 

 

SESSION 1:   PROSTATE CANCER

Moderators:  Mitchell Benson and James Eastham

                            

8:10am – 8:20am          The Case for Precision Treatment for Prostate Cancer

                                    Mani Menon                

 

8:20am – 8:30am          Advances in Nerve Sparing for Robotic Prostatectomy

                                    Ashutosh Tewari

 

8:30am – 8:40am          Diffusion of mpMRI

                                    Gerald Wang

 

 

8:40am – 8:50am          Is the Accuracy of Fusion Navigation Systems Sufficient?

                                    Jay Motola       

 

8:50am – 9:10am          Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator:  James Eastham

 

9:10am – 9:20am          Evolving Role of Brachytherapy for Prostate Cancer

                                    Louis Potters                                                   

 

9:20am – 9:30am          Radical Prostatectomy w/ or w/o Neoadjuvant Chemohormonal Therapy in High Risk Prostate Cancer: Results From a Randomized Phase III Trial

                                    James Eastham

 

9:30am – 9:40am          Optimization of Adjuvant Radiotherapy for Prostate Cancer after Surgery

                                    Firas Abdollah             

 

9:40am – 10:10am         Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator:  Mitchell Benson

 

10:10am – 10:40am   COFFEE BREAK

 

SESSION 2:  SOCIOECONOMIC

Moderators: Deepak Kapoor

 

Optimizing the Present

 

10:40am – 10:50am       Overview of 2020 MPFS/OPPS Rules

                                    Deepak Kapoor

 

10:50am – 11:00am       Urology Workforce Update

                                    Christopher Gonzalez                           

 

11:00am – 11:10am       Physician Burnout

                                    Amanda North

 

11:10am – 11:20am       Physicians as Leaders   

                                    Laura Crocitto

 

Stakeholder Impact on the Specialty of Urology

 

11:20am – 11:30am       Upcoming Issues with Respect to Delivery of Care, Reimbursement, and the Payee (Insurance)

                                    Environment – AUA Perspective

                                    Eugene Rhee

 

11:30am – 11:40am       AACU Perspective

                                    Mark Edney

 

11:40am – 11:50am       LUGPA Perspective

                                    Gary Kirsh

 

11:50am – 12:00pm       Educating Key Stakeholders (Regulators, Insurance Providers, Patients, etc.) on Issues of Importance to Urologists)

                                    Deepak Kapoor

 

 

12:00pm – 12:15pm      Panel Discussion/Q&A

                                    Eugene Rhee, Christopher Gonzalez, Mark Edney, Gary Kirsh, Deepak Kapoor

 

Changes Affecting Us Today

 

12:15pm – 12:30pm      USP 800, Stark Reform, Medicare Part B Reimbursement, Site Neutrality, 340 B Pricing

                                    Christopher Gonzalez, Deepak Kapoor, Gary Kirsch

 

Preserving Our Future

 

12:30pm – 12:40pm      Telemedicine

                                    Eugene Rhee

 

12:40pm – 12:50pm      Incorporating APPs into Practice

                                    Deepak Kapoor

 

12:50pm – 1:00pm        Practice Recapitalization

                                    Gary Kirsh

 

1:00pm                       ADJOURN

 

 

Tuesday, September 10th

 

7:00am – 7:45am                   Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium (Non-CME)

“New and Emerging Innovations in Prostate Health:  Prostate Cancer Hydrogel Spacing and Water Vapor BPH Therapy”

 

                                                Moderator:   Jay Motola - Rezum

                                                Speakers:       Christopher Dixon - Rezum

                                                                        Michael Zelefsky - SpaceOAR

                                                Sponsored by Boston Scientific Corp

 

SESSION 3:  BPH/RECONSTRUCTION

Moderators:  Alexis Te and Jaspreet Sandhu

                            

8:00am – 8:10am          Optimizing Salvage Radiotherapy for Prostate Cancer after Surgery

                                    Michael Zelefsky

                                   

8:10am – 8:20am            Real World Registry Study of Prostate Urethral Lift                       

                                      Steve Kaplan

 

8:20am – 8:30am          Update on Water Vapor Thermal Therapy

                                    Christopher Dixon

 

8:30am – 8:40am          Internal Urethrotomy for Strictures: Can We Improve Outcomes?

                                    Justin Han

 

8:40am – 8:50am          Ejaculatory Sparing Surgery in Cavitating Surgical Procedures for Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia

                                    Alexis Te

 

8:50am – 9:15am          Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator:  Alexis Te

 

9:15am – 9:25am          Experience in Management of Adult Spina Bifida

                                    Keith Lloyd

 

9:25am – 9:35am          Role of the Urologist in Transgender Medicine and Surgery

                                    Lee Zhao                     

 

9:35am – 9:45am          AUA/SUFU Guidelines on Incontinence after Prostate Treatment

                                    Jaspreet Sandhu

 

9:45am – 9:55am          Urethral Suspension during RRP: Impact on Continence

                                    Alessandra Ambu

 

9:55am – 10:15am         Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator:  Jaspreet Sandhu

 

10:15am – 10:45am   COFFEE BREAK

 

SESSION 4:  KIDNEY

Moderators:  Lee Richstone and Jonathan Coleman

 

10:45am – 10:55am       The Role of Imaging in Prostate Cancer

                                    Ashutosh Tewari

 

10:55am – 11:05am       7T High Resolution Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Prostate Specimen:  Probing the Radio-Histologic Frontier

                                    Matthieu Durand

 

11:05am – 11:15pm       Focal Therapy: (R) Evolution in the Management of Prostate Cancer

                                    Eric Barret

 

11:15am – 11:25am       Robotic Retroperitoneal Lymphadenectomy

                                    William Huang

 

11:25am – 11:50am       Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator:  Lee Richstone

 

11:50am – 12:00pm       The Role of Lymphadenectomy after Radical Nephrectomy - Is There Anything New?

                                    Robert Weiss

 

12:00pm – 12:10pm      Robotic Retroperitoneal Approach for Complex Renal Tumors – Challenges to Consider

                                    Reza Mehrazin 

 

12:10pm – 12:20pm      Robotic Partial Nephrectomy for Complex Renal Masses

                                    Reza Ghavamian

 

12:20pm – 12:30pm      Kidney Transplant and Urologic Complications

                                    Matthew Whang

 

12:30pm – 12:40pm    Robotic Partial Nephrectomy:  Lessons learned from over 1,000 procedures

                                    Ketan Badani               

 

12:40pm – 1:00pm        Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator:  Jonathan Coleman

 

1:00pm                       ADJOURN

Wednesday, September 11th          

- Group Tour (Cannes, St. Paul de Vence)

 

No Scientific Session

 

 

Thursday, September 12th

 

7:00am – 7:45am                     Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium (Non-CME)

                                                “The 3DBiopsy System:  A New Approach to Prostate Biopsy and Focal

                                                Therapy”

                                                Speaker:  Nelson Stone

                                                          Sponsored by 3D Biopsy

 

SESSION 5:  UROTHELIAL AND PROSTATE CANCER

Moderators:  John Phillips and Jonathan Coleman

                            

8:00am – 8:10am          Is There a Preferred Technique of Transperineal Prostate Biopsy to Improve the Detection of Clinically Significant Cancer?

                                    Nelson Stone

 

8:10am – 8:20am          Rethinking Therapy UTUC: Chemo-ablation or Immunotherapy vs. Surgery

                                    Mark Schoenberg           

 

8:20am – 8:30am          Albert Calmette: Son of Nice and Father of BCG

                                    John Phillips                

 

8:30am – 8:40am          Preliminary Results of Phase 1 Trial of VTP for UTUC

                                    Jonathan Coleman

 

8:40am – 9:50am          Partial Gland Ablation by High-Intensity Focused Ultrasound for Intermediate Risk Prostate Cancer.  Mid-Term Oncological Results

                                    Arnauld Villers

 

8:50am – 9:15am          Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator:  Jonathan Coleman

 

9:15am – 9:25am          Immunotherapy for Bladder Cancer

                                    Daniel Petrylak

 

9:25am – 9:35am          Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy for Upper Tract Urothelial Cancer

                                    Jonathan Coleman

 

9:35am – 9:45am          Beyond Chemotherapy and 2nd Line Immune Checkpoint Blockade for Advanced

Urothelial Carcinoma

Scott Tagawa

                       

9:45am – 9:55am          PLZ4, Integrin, as Targeted Therapy in Urothelial Bladder Cancer

                                    Ralph de Vere White     

 

9:55am – 10:20am         Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator:  John Phillips         

 

10:20am – 10:50am      COFFEE BREAK

 

 

SESSION 6:  FEMALE/OFFICE/BUSINESS

Moderators:  Frederick Gulmi and Jim Hu

 

10:50am – 11:00am       Taming the Beast of Epic for Urology

                                    Kenneth Goldberg        

 

11:00am – 11:10am       Joint Ventures: Love or Leave It

                                    John Forrest                                        

 

11:10am – 11:20am       Office Based Ureteroscopy -  Review of 148 Cases

                                    Frederick Gulmi           

 

11:20am – 11:40am       Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator:  Jim Hu

 

11:40am – 11:50am       Office Based Prostate Cancer Therapy

                                    Jim Hu                        

 

11:50am – 12:00pm       Management of Female Urethral Strictures

                                    Benjamin Brucker        

 

12:00pm – 12:10pm      Female Mesh

                                    Ronald Morton

 

12:10pm – 12:20pm      Update on Surgical Management of BPH

                                    Jaspreet Sandhu

 

12:20pm – 12:35pm      AUA President’s Address

                                    John H. Lynch

 

12:35pm – 1:00pm        Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator:  Frederick Gulmi

 

1:00pm                        ADJOURN

 

 

Friday, September 13th

 

 

SESSION 7:  ED/MALE INFERTILITY/INFLAMMATION

Moderators:  Peter Schlegel and Hossein Sadeghi-Nejad

                            

8:00am – 8:10am          Male Factor in In Vitro Fertilization

                                    Peter Schlegel              

 

8:10am – 8:20am          New Updates and Trends in Penile Prosthetic Surgery

                                    James Kashanian         

 

8:20am – 8:30am          Pearls and Pitfalls of Redo IPP Surgery

                                    Hossein Sadeghi-Nejad

 

8:30am – 8:40am          Shockwaves, Stem Cells, and Patelet-Rich Plasma Treatments for Erectile Dysfunction: Magic Cures or False Hope?

                                    Miguel Pineda

 

8:40am – 9:00am          Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator:  Hossein Sadeghi-Nejad

 

9:00am – 9:10am          Salvage LND for Nodal Recurrent Prostate Cancer

                                    Youness Ahallal

 

9:10am – 9:20am          Contemporary Management of Neurogenic Bladder – 2019 Update

                                    Jonathan Vapnek

 

9:20am – 9:30am          Prostate Cancer and Inflammatory Bowel Disease

                                    Shilajit Kundu  

 

9:30am – 9:40am          The Value of Serologic Markers in Patients on Active Surveillance for Prostate Cancer

                                    Mitchell Benson

 

9:40am – 9:50am          Update on Testosterone Replacement Therapy

                                    Hossein Sadeghi-Nejad

 

9:50am – 10:10am         Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator:  Peter Schlegel

 

10:10am – 10:40am      COFFEE BREAK

 

 

SESSION 8:  PEDIATRICS/STONE DISEASE/MISCELLANEOUS

Moderators:  Grace Hyun and Ravi Munver

 

 

10:40am – 10:50am       Evidence-Based Implementation of Single-Use Digital Flexible Ureteroscopy: The Hackensack University Medical Center Experience

                                    Ravi Munver                

 

10:50am – 11:00am       Update on Disposable Ureteroscopes

                                    Ivan Grunberger          

 

11:00am – 11:10pm       The Autonomous Robot of The Future

                                    Louis Kavoussi            

 

11:10am – 11:20pm       GU Pathology Update: Grade Group of Prostate Adenocarcinoma

                                    David Zhang                

 

11:20am – 11:40am       Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator:  Ravi Munver

 

11:40am – 11:50am       Current Management of Kidney Stones

                                    Ravi Munver

                                   

11:50am – 12:00pm       WHO, HIV and circumcisions

                                    Grace Hyun                 

 

12:00pm – 12:10pm      Medical Activism and Genital Surgery

                                    Lane Palmer

 

12:10pm – 12:20pm      Training the Urologists of the Future: Are we Meeting our Responsibilities?

                                    Lee Richstone  

12:20pm – 12:40pm      Panel Q&A

                                    Moderator: Grace Hyun

 

 

CLOSING COMMENTS

 

12:40pm – 12:50pm      Louis Kavoussi             Presentation of the 2020 Meeting

 

12:50pm – 1:00pm        Reza Ghavamian           Closing Remarks

 

1:00pm           Adjourn


 

FACULTY

 

Firas Abdollah, M.D.

Ketan Badani, M.D.

Mitchell Benson, M.D.

Benjamin Brucker, M.D.

Jonathan Coleman, M.D.

Laura Crocitto, M.D.

Ralph de Vere White, M.D.

Christopher Dixon, M.D.

Mark Edney, M.D.

James Eastham, M.D.

John Forrest, M.D.

Reza Ghavamian, M.D.

Kenneth Goldberg, M.D.

Christopher Gonzalez, M.D.

Ivan Grunberger, M.D.

Frederick Gulmi, M.D.

Justin Han, M.D.

Jim Hu, M.D.

William Huang, M.D.

Grace Hyun, M.D.

Steve Kaplan, M.D.

Deepak Kapoor, M.D. 

James Kashanian, M.D.

Louis Kavoussi, M.D.

Gary Kirsh

Shilajit Kundu, M.D.

Keith Lloyd, M.D.

John H. Lynch, M.D.

Reza Mehrazin, M.D.

Mani Menon, M.D.

Ronald Morton, M.D.

Jay Motola, M.D.

Ravi Munver, M.D.

Amanda North, M.D.

Lane Palmer, M.D.

Daniel Petrylak, M.D.

John Phillips, M.D.

Miguel Pineda, M.D.

Louis Potters, M.D.

Eugene Rhee, M.D.

Lee Richstone, M.D.

Hossein Sadeghi-Nejad, M.D.

Jaspreet Sandhu, M.D.

Peter Schlegel, M.D.

Mark Schoenberg, M.D.

Nelson Stone, M.D.

Scott Tagawa, M.D.

Alexis Te, M.D.

Ashutosh Tewari, M.D.

Jonathan Vapnek, M.D.

Gerald Wang, M.D.

Robert Weiss, M.D.

Matthew Whang, M.D.

Michael Zelefsky, M.D.

David Zhang, M.D.

Lee Zhao, M.D.

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL FACULTY

 

Youness Ahallal

Alessandra Ambu

Eric Barret

Matthieu Durand

Arnauld Villers


Outlook Outlook
iCal iCal
Google Google
Yahoo! Yahoo!
MSN MSN
Top