Program for 22nd Plant Biology Symposium: Plant Cell Dynamics VIII

June 18-21, 2019

The Pennsylvania State University

 

Tuesday, June 18

4:00 - 6:20 pm: Registration Table Open, 101 Thomas

6:20 - 6:30 pm: Opening Remarks (Charlie Anderson), 101 Thomas

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm: Keynote talk by Tetsuya Higashiyama (101 Thomas)

Title: Key molecules of sexual reproduction identified by live-cell and synthetic-chemistry

approaches

7:30 - 9:00 pm: Poster Setup. Reception with food and beverages , 3rd floor bridge, Life Sciences

Building

The organizers are grateful to The Plant Cell and Addgene for sponsoring the refreshments for

this reception.

 

Wednesday, June 19

Oral presentations: Participating labs have either a 10 or 30 min time slot. The PI has the option

to provide a very brief overview of the research (2-5 min) and for 30 min slots the remaining

time can be divided among one or two speakers. 2-4 min should be reserved for questions at the end of the presentations.

7:00 - 8:30 am: Breakfast (included with campus housing), South Food District, Redifer Commons

8:30 - 9:15 am: Keynote talk by Beronda Montgomery (101 Thomas)

Title: Spatial-specific phytochrome regulation of photomorphogenesis

9:15 - 10:25 am: Cell Wall I (session chair: Daniel Cosgrove) 101 Thomas
9:15 - 9:45 am: Cosgrove Lab
9:45 - 10:15 am: Gu Lab
10:15 - 10:25 am: Kim Lab 

10:25 - 11:00 am: Coffee break, 3rd floor bridge, Life Science Building

11:00 - 11:40 am: Cell Division (session chair: Georgia Drakakaki) 101 Thomas
11:00 - 11:30 am: Drakakaki Lab
11:30 - 11:40 am: Rasmussen Lab

11:40 -12:30 pm: Richard Cyr (NSF): Funding opportunities at the NSF (101 Thomas)

12:30 - 2:30 pm: Lunch break

2:30 - 3:50 pm: Workshop: Organelle Tracking by Dr. Andreas Nebenfuehr, 004 Life Sciences Building

4:00 - 6:00 pm: Signaling I (session chair: Simon Gilroy) 101 Thomas
4:00 - 4:30 pm: Gilroy Lab
4:30 - 5:00 pm: Monshausen Lab
5:00 - 5:30 pm: Dong Lab
5:30 - 5:40 pm: Otegui Lab
5:40 - 5:50 pm: Johnson Lab
5:50 - 6:00 pm: He Lab

6:00 - 9:00 pm: Poster Social with food and beverages, 3rd floor bridge, Life Sciences Building

(6:00 - 7:00 pm: Odd numbered posters present)

 

Thursday June 20

7:00 - 8:15 am: Breakfast (included with campus housing), South Food District, Redifer Commons

8:15 - 9:00 am: Keynote talk by Carolyn Rasmussen (101 Thomas)

Title: Division plane orientation in plant cells

9:00 - 10:00 am: Trafficking (session Chair: Antje Heese) 101 Thomas
9:00 - 9:30 am: Heese Lab
9:30 - 9:40 am: Bezanilla Lab
9:40 - 9:50 am: MacAlister Lab
9:50 - 10:00 am: Brandizzi Lab

10:00 to 10:45 am: coffee break, 3rd floor bridge, Life Sciences Building

10:45 am - 12:45 pm: Cytoskeleton I (session chair: Luis Vidali) 101 Thomas
10:45 - 11:15 am: Vidali Lab
11:15 - 11:45 am: Haigler Lab
11:45 - 12:15 pm: Ambrose Lab
12:15 - 12:25 pm: Shaw Lab
12:25 - 12:35 pm: Staiger Lab
12:35 - 12:45 pm: Blancaflour Lab

12:45 - 2:30 pm: Lunch break

2:30 - 3:15 pm Workshop: Reproducibility for everyone by Dr. Michelle Cronin (Addgene), 101

Thomas

3:20 - 4:20 Workshop: Career development for life scientists by Dr. Carolyn Rasmussen, 101

Thomas

4:30 - 6:10 pm: Cytoskeleton II (Session chair: Daniel Szymanski) 101 Thomas
4:30 - 5:00 pm: Szymanski Lab
5:00 - 5:30 pm: Zheng Lab
5:30 - 5:40 pm: Osteryoung Lab
5:40 - 5:50 pm: Dixit Lab
5:50 - 6:00 pm: Nebenfuehr Lab
6:00 - 6:10 pm: Smertenko Lab

6:10 - 9:00 pm Poster Social with food and beverages, 3rd floor bridge, Life Science Building

(6:10 - 7:10 pm Even numbered posters present)

9:00 pm: 2019 Poster Figure Image Contest votes are due!

 

Friday June 21

7:00 - 8:15 am: Breakfast (included with campus housing), South Food District, Redifer Commons

8:15 - 9:45 am: Signaling II (Session chair: Marcela Rojas-Pierce) 101 Thomas
8:15 - 8:25 am: Rojas-Pierce Lab
8:25 - 8:55 am: Kessler Lab
8:55 - 9:05 am: Van Norman Lab
9:05 – 9:15 am: Haswell Lab
9:15 - 9:25 am: Assmann Lab
9:25 - 9:35 am: Nowack Lab
9:35 - 9:45 am: Appel Lab

 9:45 - 10:35 am: Coffee break, 3rd floor bridge, Life Sciences Building

10:35 - 12:15 pm: Protein/RNA Dynamics (session chair: Sebastian Bednarek) 101 Thomas
10:35 - 11:05 am: Bednarek Lab
11:05 - 11:35 am: Kao Lab
11:35 - 12:05 pm: Hua Lab
12:05 - 12:15 pm: Okita Lab

12:15 - 2:00 pm: Lunch break

2:00 - 3:30 pm: Organelles (Session chair: Anna Dobritsa) 101 Thomas
2:00 - 2:30 pm: Dobritsa Lab
2:30 - 3:00 pm: Griffing Lab
3:00 - 3:10 pm: Bassil Lab
3:10 - 3:20 pm: Hangarter Lab
3:20 - 3:30 pm: Rosado Lab

3:30 - 4:00 pm: Coffee break, 3rd floor bridge, Life Science Building

4:00 - 5:10 pm: Cell Wall II (Session chair: Claudia Martinez-Anaya) 101 Thomas
4:00 - 4:30 pm: Martinez-Anaya Lab
4:30 - 5:00 pm: Anderson Lab
5:00 - 5:10 pm: Irish Lab

5:10 pm: Closing remarks and business meeting (Charlie Anderson, Ying Gu, Teh-hui Kao,

Gabriele Monshausen); MPCD 2020 location and format

6:00 - 9:00 pm: MPCD Banquet (Hintz Alumni Center), T-shirt winner announcement.


Outlook Outlook
iCal iCal
Google Google
Yahoo! Yahoo!
MSN MSN
Top