Preliminary Programme


    • General Assembly
    •  

      Monday, 9 September, 2019

      10:00  -  13:00
      41st UNWTO Affiliate Members Plenary Session
      Presidential Library
       

      Tuesday, 10 September, 2019

      10:00  -  14:00
      Regional Commission for Africa
      Tauride Palace
      10:30  -  12:00
      Committee on Tourism and Sustainability
      Tauride Palace
      12:00  -  13:30
      Committee on Tourism and Competitiveness
      Tauride Palace
      12:30  -  13:30
      Associate Members Meeting
      Expoforum
      12:30  -  13:30
      Committee for the Review of Applications for Affiliate Membership
      Tauride Palace
      16:00  -  18:00
      High Level Forum on Medical and Health Tourism
       

      Wednesday, 11 September, 2019

      09:30  -  10:30
      Official Opening
      Expoforum
      10:45  -  13:00
      1st Plenary Session
      Expoforum
      13:00  -  13:30
      Credendials Committee
      Expoforum
      13:00  -  13:30
      Press Conference
      Expoforum
      15:30  -  18:30
      2nd Plenary Session
      Expoforum
      18:30  -  18:45
      Group photo for heads of delegation
      Expoforum
       

      Thursday, 12 September, 2019

      10:00  -  12:30
      Ministerial debate on "Education and Employment in Tourism"
      Expoforum
      15:00  -  16:00
      3rd Plenary Session
      Expoforum
      15:30  -  18:30
      Affiliate Members Board
      Expoforum
      16:00  -  18:30
      High Level Summit on Innovation and Sustainable Development in Tourism
      Expoforum
       

      Friday, 13 September, 2019

      10:00  -  12:00
      111th Session of the Executive Council
      Presidential Library
      12:00  -  12:30
      Programme and Budget Committee
      Presidential Library

    • Social and side events
    •  

      Tuesday, 10 September, 2019

      19:00  -  22:00
      Welcome Cocktail and Awards Ceremony, hosted by Russian Federation
      Mariinsky Theatre
       

      Wednesday, 11 September, 2019

      20:30  -  22:30
      Welcome Ceremony, hosted by Russian Federation
      Peter and Paul Fortress
       

      Thursday, 12 September, 2019

      21:00  -  23:00
      Cocktail on behalf of the Russian Federation
      Planetarium 1
       

      Friday, 13 September, 2019

      19:00  -  21:00
      Farewell dinner, hosted by Russian Federation
      Catherice Palace, Tsarskoye Sole

    • Technical Visits
    •  

      Monday, 9 September, 2019

      09:00  -  17:00
      Sightseeing tour of St. Petersburg
      Visit to the main attractions, museums, Planetarium and the Museum of Russian Railways.
      17:00  -  21:00
      Boat excursion along the Neva River
      Neva River
      Visit to Peterhof Park and Palace by boat (limited capacity)
       

      Friday, 13 September, 2019

      16:00  -  17:00
      Group visit to the Russian Railways Museum
      17:00  -  18:00
      Vintage steam train ride on the St. Petersburg-Tsarskoye Selo route (only heads of delegation)
      Retro train

    • Moscow Programme
    •  

      Saturday, 14 September, 2019

      08:40  -  13:05
      Arrival to Moscovsky railway station in Saint-Petersburg
      09:20  -  09:20
      Departure by Sapsan train from Saint-Petersburg to Moscow
      13:05  -  13:05
      Arrival to Moscow
      Leningradsky railway station
      13:30  -  14:00
      Transfers to the hotels
      14:00  -  14:30
      Check-in at the hotels
      15:00  -  16:30
      Lunch at the hotels
      16:30  -  17:00
      Transfer to the venue for the sessions
      17:00  -  19:00
      Session - "Strategies for the Development of Tourism in Global Cities"
      19:00  -  19:30
      Transfers to Gala Dinner
      19:30  -  23:00
      Gala Dinner
      23:00  -  00:30
      (Sunday, 15 September, 2019)
      Transfer to the hotels / Night tours (optional)

      00:30-01:30 The Night Kremlin tour (optional)

      01:30-03:00 The night Moscow metro (optional)

       

      Sunday, 15 September, 2019

      11:00  -  11:30
      Transfer to the excursion
      11:30  -  14:30
      Boat ride with lunch (for all the participants)
      15:00  -  17:00
      Technical visit (optional programme):
      • The Moscow Kremlin
      • Red square and Zaryadye park
      • Gorky park, Museon park, New Tretyakov Gallery
      • VR-excursion “Moscow.past and future”
      • Luzhniki stadium
      17:00  -  17:30
      Transfer to the hotels
      18:30  -  21:30
      Farewell party
    Top