To view the running order for each session, please click on the session title in the Programme Timetable below. 

Agenda

 11th September08:00-09:00 

 
 REGISTRATION

 09:00-09:30 Welcome Address (Plenary)
 
Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre
 
 09:35-10:20 

  Prof David Fowler (Invited Plenary)

Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre 

 BREAK    
  

NELSON MANDELA THEATRE

Parallel Session 1

RHODES TRUST THEATRE

Parallel Session 2

EDMOND SAFRA THEATRE

Parallel Session 3

 11:15-12:45  B2 WaterB3 CanopyA2 Nitrogen
 LUNCH    
 13:45-15:00  B2 WaterB3 CanopyA2 Nitrogen
 BREAK    
 16:00-17:00  ECS Showcase (Invited Plenary) 
  17:00-18:00 ECS Network Meeting
     
12th September 09:00-09:30 

REGISTRATION

 09:00-09:30 

Sonia Seneviratne (Invited Plenary)

Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre

  

NELSON MANDELA THEATRE 

Parallel Session 1

RHODES TRUST THEATRE

Parallel Session 2

EDMOND SAFRA THEATRE

Parallel Session 3

 09:35-10:35 E4/E5 Surface & Earth ObservationsB1 OzoneE1 Africa
 BREAK    
 11:30-13:00E4/E5 Surface & Earth ObservationsB1 OzoneE1 Africa
 LUNCH    
 14:00-15:15  E4/E5 Surface & Earth ObservationsD2 BVOCsC1 Extremes
 BREAK    
 16:15-17:30E4/E5 Surface & Earth ObservationsD2 BVOCsC2 Permafrost
     
13th September 08:00-09:00 

 
REGISTRATION

  09:00-09:30 

 Akhilesh Gupta (Invited Plenary)

Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre 

  

NELSON MANDELA THEATRE 

Parallel Session 1

RHODES TRUST THEATRE

Parallel Session 2

EDMOND SAFRA THEATRE

Parallel Session 3

 09:35-10:35 C3 Plant AdaptationA4 FireE2 Asia
 BREAK    
 11:30-13:00 C3 Plant AdaptationA4 FireE2 Asia
 LUNCH    
 14:00-15:15C3 Plant AdaptationA4 FireE3 Model Evaluation
 BREAK    
 16:15-17:30B4 Urban Air Quality C4 DrylandsE3 Model Evaluation
  18:45-23:30

Conference Dinner at Oxford Town Hall

     
14th September 08:00-09:00

 REGISTRATION

 09:00-09:30 

 Paulo Artaxo (Invited Plenary)

Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre

 
  

NELSON MANDELA THEATRE 

Parallel Session 1

RHODES TRUST THEATRE

Parallel Session 2

EDMOND SAFRA THEATRE

Parallel Session 3

 09:35-10:35 A1 Land UseD4 Carbon BudgetsD1 Wetlands
 BREAK    
 11:30-13:00 A1 Land UseD4 Carbon BudgetsD1 Wetlands
 LUNCH    
 14:00-15:15 A1 Land UseD4 Carbon BudgetsD1 Wetlands
 BREAK    
 16:15-17:30A1 Land UseD3 AerosolsA3 Soils

Side Meetings

In addition to the main conference sessions, we have a couple of 'Side Meetings' taking place that delegates with an interest are invited to attend. Please see below for further details. 


Wednesday 13th September - 

'DataCube' - Lecture Theatre 04 - 10:00-13:00hrs

'CanExMip' - Lecture Theatre 04 - 10:00-13:00hrs

Outlook Outlook
iCal iCal
Google Google
Yahoo! Yahoo!
MSN MSN
Top