Academic Festival 2013

Academic Festival 2013 Speaker Line Up

Speakers are listed by session. Click on their names to read more about them.

Please note, that this information is subject to change and will be updated if speakers change, but a final list of speakers will be available in your official program on the day of the event.

Opening Ceremony & Awards Presentation

Mistress of Ceremonies:
President Susan Fuhrman (PhD '77)

President's Award Recipients


The President’s Medal will be presented during the Opening Ceremony beginning at 9:30 a.m. in the Joyce Berger Cowin Auditorium. Immediately afterward, Professor Lagemann will deliver the day’s Keynote Address, “Educational Scholarship, Past, Present, and Future: Lawrence Cremin’s Legacy to Teachers College.”

Moderator: Tom James, Provost & Dean of the College and Professor of History and Education
Panelists:

Concurrent Sessions I

Behind the Scenes at the Edward D. Mysak Clinic for Communication Disorders
Presenters:


Contemporary Approaches to Watercolor

Sarah Fantuzzo
, figurative painter

Leading the Way: Higher Ed in the 21st Century

Moderator: Susan Fuhrman (PhD ’77), President of Teachers College
Panelists:

Psychology Without Borders: Providing Hope and Healing in the Face of Adversity – a TC Psychology Roundtable

Panelists:

  • Lena Verdeli, Associate  Professor of Psychology and Education
  • George Bonanno, Professor of Psychology and Education and Professor of Clinical Psychology
  • Claudia Cohen, Lecturer and Associate Director, International Center for Cooperation and Conflict Resolution

Shaping the Children’s Media Landscape: In the ‘Thinking Chair’

Facilitators:

The Creative Task Ahead of Us: Celebrating Progressive Education at Teachers College

Moderator: David Hansen,
Weinberg Professor in the Historical and Philosophical Foundations of Education and Director, Program in Philosophy and Education
Panelists:

TC's Global Engagement: A Sampling of Past, Present, and Future Programs
Moderator: Marion Boultbee (EdD '96), Director of International Services (retired)
Panelists:
  • Mahadabi Chatterji, Associate Professor of Measurement and Evaluation
  • Donald G. Fulton (EdD '91), Adjunct Associate Professor of Science Education
  • Peter Moock (PhD '73), former Associate Professor of Economics and Education
  • Frances Schoonmaker (EdD '83), Senior Curriculum Specialist, USAID Teacher Education Program, Pakistan
  • Susan Jay Spungin (EdD ’75), President, Blind Biz
  • Portia Williams (EdD '08), Executive Director of International Affairs and Adjunct Assistant Professor

Plenary Session

Teachers College: The Next Generation
Featuring TC Faculty:

  • Susan Fuhrman (PhD '77), President of Teachers College, Columbia University
  • Christopher Emdin, Assistant Professor of Science Education
  • Karen Froud, Associate Professor of Speech & Language Pathology and Director, Neurocognition of Language Lab
  • Joey J. Lee, Assistant Professor of Technology and Education
  • Lisa Miller, Professor of Psychology and Education and Director of Clinical Psychology


.

Concurrent Sessions II

Primary Elements - Building a Successful Legacy of Primary Grade Science
Presenters:


The Art of Computers: Photoshop Basics

Nina Edwards, graphic illustrator and designer


The Changing Face of Leadership

Moderator:
Caryn Block, Associate Professor of Psychology and Education
Panelists:


There’s a New TA in Town: Learning with Robots & Avatars

Moderator: John Black, Cleveland E. Dodge Professor of Telecommunications & Education and Chair of TC’s Department of Human Development Director Institute for Learning Technologies
Panelists - Robots:
  • David VanEsselstyn (PhD ’01), Director of UX & Design at Wireless Generation and founder of Brooklyn Robot Foundry
  • Carol Lu (MA ’07), TC Doctoral candidate
Panelists - Avatars:

You Can Get There From Here: Pathways to Wellness

Moderator:
John Allegrante, Deputy Provost
Panelists:

WeBop! An early-childhood jazz education program (ages 8 mo. to 5 years)
Facilitator:
  • Patrice E. Turner (EdD ’09)
  • Adam Platt, accompanist

Concurrent Sessions III

All the Right Moves: Learning with Gestural Mobile Devices
Moderator:
John Black, Cleveland E. Dodge Professor of Telecommunications & Education and Chair of TC’s Department of Human Development, as well as Director Institute for Learning Technologies
Panelists:


Dr. Ruth Before Sex: A Story of Reinvention and Survival
Facilitators:


Kids Cook Today - Nutrition Talk & Cooking Demonstration
Facilitators: Pam Koch (EdD ’00)
, Executive Director, Laurie M. Tisch Center for Food, Education & Policy

Learning Laboratory: Modeling Preschool Education
Facilitators:


More Than Words: Expanding Access to Literacy and Learning with New Media and Technologies
Moderator:
 Marjorie Siegel, Department Chair, Curriculum & Teaching and Professor of Education
Panelists:

The Art of Computers: Photoshop Basics
Nina Edwards, graphic illustrator and designer

The Use and Abuse of Data in Educational Planning in Developing Countries

Moderator: Mark Ginsburg,
Visiting Professor
Panelists:

  • Kurt Moses, Vice President and Director, FHI 360 Systems Services Center

Outlook Outlook
iCal iCal
Google Google
Yahoo! Yahoo!
MSN MSN
Top