Thanks go to our Local Committee of

Sandra Denison, Pascalle Bosboom, Erin Godecke, Angelita Martini and Brooke Rendell-Anderson

as well as the Program Committee consisting of:

Co-Chairs Michelle Kelly and Janet Wagland

and last but not least thanks to our Scientific Committee consisting of: Jessica Barnes, Lizzie Beadle, Pascalle Bosboom, Jacinta Douglas, Angelita Marini, Skye McDonald, Tamara Ownsworth, Carmela Pestell, Olivier Piguet, Jennie Ponsford, Clare Ramsden, Brooke Rendell-Anderson, Robyn Tate, Leanne Togher, Travis Wearne, Dana Wong and Rachel Zombor

Agenda

Please pick your Sessions carefully, we need to know rough numbers so we know a. which rooms to put each session in and b. the speakers running the How to Sessions know how many people are in their session.

As usual you WILL be able to move between sessions.

 

  Go
  • Optional  Optional
  • Fee  Fee
  • 07/05/20
  •  
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Workshop/Conference Registration
    Registration Desk
     Optional 
    9:00 AM  -  12:00 PM
    Workshop 1 - Mathilde Chevignard  (WS1)
    Golden Ballroom - South

    Tick here if you wish to attend this half day workshop in addition to the conference (please note you may be charged)

    Organization, development and characteristics of services for teenagers and young adults who sustained childhood acquired brain injury: specific challenges and possible solutions

    Speakers:
    Fee  Optional 
    9:01 AM  -  12:01 PM
    Workshop 2 - Bronwyn Hemsley  (WS2)
    Golden Ballroom - North

    Tick here if you wish to attend this half day workshop in addition to the conference (please note you may be charged)

    Crafting A Robust Social Media Strategic Plan for Professional Practice: Development, Intervention, and Advocacy Online

    Speakers:
    Fee  Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  10:45 AM
    Morning Tea
    Goldsworthy
    In Goldsworthy, Foyer 1 and Foyer 2
     Optional 
    12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM
    Lunch
    Goldsworthy
    Lunch is included for delegates attending TWO workshops and is In In Goldsworthy, Foyer 1 and Foyer 2
     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  4:00 PM
    Workshop 3 - Lynne Turner-Stokes  (WS3)
    Golden Ballroom - South
    Tick here if you wish to attend this half day workshop in addition to the conference (please note you may be charged)

    GAS without tears – finding the right balance for goal setting in rehabilitation


    Speakers:
    Fee  Optional 
    1:01 PM  -  4:01 PM
    Workshop 4 - Beth Armstrong and Juli Coffin  (WS4)
    Golden Ballroom - North

    Tick here if you wish to attend this half day workshop in addition to the conference (please note you may be charged)

    What does culturally secure brain injury care look like for Aboriginal Australians?

    Keynote Speaker:
    Fee  Optional 
    2:30 PM  -  2:45 PM
    Afternoon tea
    Goldsworthy
    In Goldsworthy, Foyer 1 and Foyer 2
     Optional 
    4:00 PM  -  6:15 PM
    ASSBI Executive Meeting
    Hamersley North
    This meeting is for the ASSBI Committee only
     Optional 
    4:45 PM  -  6:45 PM
    Australian Paediatric Neuropsychology Research Network Meeting
    Hamersley South
    This meeting is by invitation only
     Optional 
    6:15 PM  -  9:30 PM
    ICWA Opening Address and Welcome Reception
    Golden Ballroom - South

    6.15 Promoting Innovation Through Research - Insurance Commission of WA

    7.00 Arts Performance

    7.30 ICWA Welcome Reception commences

    Blue_logo_final-small

    The Welcome Reception is included in the registration cost for those attending the full conference and can be purchased for $75 for those only attending the workshops. You will be asked later if you are attending for numbers.

     

    Fee  Optional 
  • 08/05/20
  •  
    7:00 AM  -  8:30 AM
    REGISTRATION
    Registration Desk

    REGISTRATION at Registration Desk
    Tea/coffee on arrival.

    Deposit posters with Graham

     Optional 
    8:30 AM  -  10:45 AM
    PLENARY 1
    Golden Ballroom
    Venue:
    Golden Ballroom
    Chair: 

     8.30

    Welcome to Country and Perth

     8.45

    Panel Discussion - Key issues that get in the way of people with brain impairment living the best life they can

     9.45

    International Keynote Speaker: Prof Lynne Turner-Stokes

    Tough decisions around catastrophic brain injury - An international perspective


    Keynote Speaker:
     Optional 
    10:45 AM  -  11:15 AM
    Morning tea & posters
    Goldsworthy
     Optional 
    11:15 AM  -  12:45 PM
    Session 1 - Cognition
    Golden Ballroom - South
    11.15

    Dawn Neuman: Using the Ambiguous Intentions Hostility Questionnaire to Assess Negative Attributions after Brain Injury

    11.30

    Wendy Longley: Neuropsychological assessment feedback helps patients with varying levels of cognitive functioning to “get on with the business of living”: Cognitive impairment subgroup analysis of a randomised controlled trial (RCT) in patients living with multiple sclerosis (MS)

    11.45

    Olivier Piguet: Cerebellar Contributions to Cognition in Frontotemporal Dementia with C9orf72 Expansion

    12.00

    Courtney Spiteri: Impact of agitation, fatigue, pain and cognition on rehabilitation participation in physical therapy during Post Traumatic Amnesia: A prospective study

    12.15

    Jennifer Fleming Prospective memory rehabilitation goals and compensatory strategies used by people with traumatic brain injury

     Datablitz Presentations
    12.30

    Mark Brown: Young people in Australian residential aged care: evaluating trends 2008 to 2018

    12.35

    Matt Thomas: Trial implementation of CIRCuiTS cognitive remediation therapy for people with schizophrenia: Therapists’ experiences

    12.40

    Kate D'Cruz: “Watching the video is a lot better than trying to talk to someone and explain”: A case study example of using participant-led videos to train support workers

     Optional 
    11:15 AM  -  12:45 PM
    Session 2 - Mood and Physiology
    Golden Ballroom - North
    11.15 

    Paul Gertler: Are single item mood scales (SIMS) valid for people with traumatic brain injury?

    11.30 

    Alice Theadom: An intervention to improve coping following TBI in adult male prisoners: A pilot study

    11.45
     

    Amanda Lane-Brown: Characterising support needs after severe traumatic brain injury

    12.00

    Richard Siegert: Mindfulness Training for Low Mood after Stroke: A Feasibility Study

     
    12.15

    Cynthia Honan Chronic Fatigue Syndrome: An Examination of Latent Profiles and Functional Outcomes

     
     Datablitz Presentations
    12.30

    Tasha Kvelde: Methodological quality and clinical effectiveness of single case experiments (SCEs) utilising positive behaviour support for treatment of externalising behaviours after traumatic brain injury (TBI): systematic review with meta-analytic intent

     
    12.35

    Kerrin Watter: Moving From Gaps To Networks: Service Provider Experiences And Views Of ABI Vocational Rehabilitation In Queensland

     
    12.40

    Jacinta Douglas: “Work is a bugger.” Supporting adults with traumatic brain injury to cope with cognitive-communication deficits in the workplace: A single case experimental design study

     
     Optional 
    11:15 AM  -  12:45 PM
    Session 3 - Technology
    Golden Ballroom - Centre
    11.15

    Lizzie Beadle: Understanding the role of telehealth and implementation into a community brain injury service

    11.30

    Kate Gould: What are we doing to prevent our clients with brain injury from being scammed online? Understanding clinicians’ experiences and evaluating a capacity building workshop

    11.45

    Rebecca Jamwall: Evaluating Support, Technology and Built Design in Housing for People with Disability and Complex Care Needs

    12.00

    Tamara Ownsworth: Use of a telehealth platform to provide psychological support to people with glioma: The Tele-MAST pilot study

    12.15

    Michelle Kelly Telehealth-based assessment of cognition, social cognition, mood and functional independence in older adults

    12.30

    Megan Topping: Training sector professionals to support people with disability to develop participant led videos: an independent evaluation

     Optional 
    11:15 AM  -  12:45 PM
    Session 4 - How to 1 & 2 Bould and McLean
    Hamersley
    11.15

    Em Bould: How to consider animal supports within community living following Acquired Brain Injury: Current evidence, policy guidance, and practice-based tools

    12.00

    Helen McLean: The Half-Brain Chronicles - Life after Acquired Brain Injury

     Optional 
    12:45 PM  -  2:00 PM
    Lunch
    Goldsworthy
     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  1:55 PM
    ASSBI AGM
    Hamersley
    The ASSBI AGM will be held from 1pm to 1.55pm for everyone - note only ASSBI members can vote
     Optional 
    2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Session 5 - Community Living
    Golden Ballroom - South
    2.00

    Di Winkler: Navigating the NDIS, getting a good plan and services to live an ordinary life

    2.15

    Cathy Bucolo: Leaving Hospital Well: Preventing younger people with disability being discharged to residential aged care in the context of the National Disability Insurance Scheme

    2.30

    Libby Callaway: Positive Behaviour Support within the National Disability Insurance Scheme: Understanding Acquired Brain Injury Provider Perspectives

    2.45

    Eve Roseingrave: Hospital to Home: Evaluating the Discharge Planning Process and Lived Experience of People with Acquired Disability

     Optional 
    2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Session 6 - Global to Local Characteristics
    Golden Ballroom - North
    2.00

    Jennie Ponsford: Outcomes 1 and 2 Years after Moderate to Severe Traumatic Brain Injury: An International Comparative Study

    2.15

    Ilaria Pozzato: A closer look at the occurrence of traumatic brain injury in Australia: what is the risk and who is at risk?

    2.30

    Angelita Martini: Characteristics of people with ABI in Western Australia from 1991 – 2016: A linked data study

    2.45

    Dianne Mitchell: Consumer engagement post-concussion

     Optional 
    2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Session 7 - Rehabilitation
    Golden Ballroom - Centre
    2.00

    Emma Doig: Two n-of-1 trials of an occupation-based metacognitive intervention targeting awareness, executive function and goal-related outcomes after traumatic brain injury

    2.15

    Lynne Turner-Stokes: Opening the black box of multidisciplinary rehabilitation: Using the Northwick Park Therapy Dependency Assessment (NPTDA) to describe therapy input in a cohort of patients with complex brain injury in the UK

    2.30

    Melissa Brunner: How can we help people with traumatic brain injury to use social media during rehabilitation and beyond?

     Datablitz Presentations
    2.45

    Jasvinder Sekhon: Training to improve speech pathologists’ counselling practice for supporting the psychological wellbeing in post-stroke aphasia

    2.50

    Megan Topping: Understanding the Factors that Influence the Quality of Paid Disability Support for Adults with Acquired Disability and Complex Needs: A Scoping Review

    2.55

    Joanna Shorland: Older Adults, New Onset Traumatic Brain Injury and Cognitive-Communication, What We Don’t Know: A Scoping Review

    Keynote Speaker:
    Presenters:
     Optional 
    2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Session 8 - Vocation
    Hamersley
    2.00

    Em Bould: A co-design approach to develop and pilot a new pathway to employment for people with Acquired Brain Injury in Australia

    2.15

    Che Phillips: Recovery after Severe Traumatic Brain Injury: Return to Life and Work as a Physiotherapist

    2.30

    Kerrin Watter: From “It Was Fabulous” To “What Rehabilitation?”: Consumer Experiences Of ABI Vocational Rehabilitation In Queensland

     Datablitz Presentations
    2.45

    Nina Wegener and Katherine Cameron: Getting on with the job: Understanding workplace communication needs and embedding speech pathology into vocational rehabilitation

    2.50

    Alena Murray: “I wanted to get back to work the next day” - Early vocational rehabilitation following acquired brain injury: a scoping review

    2.55

    Kate Gould: Introducing PBS+PLUS: A Person-Driven Positive Behaviour Support Approach for Challenging Behaviour after Acquired Brain Injury

     Optional 
    3:00 PM  -  3:30 PM
    Poster Session 1
    Goldsworthy
     Optional 
    3:30 PM  -  4:00 PM
    Afternoon tea
    Goldsworthy
     Optional 
    4:00 PM  -  5:15 PM
    PLENARY 2
    Golden Ballroom
    Chair: 

    4.00

    National Keynote Speaker: Prof Bronwyn Hemsley
    People with communication disability striving, thriving and surviving as technology advances

    4.30

    ASSBI Presidential Address: Prof Robyn Tate


    Keynote Speaker:
     Optional 
    5:20 PM  -  6:35 PM
    Brain Impairment Editorial Board Meeting
    Hamersley North
    This meeting is by invitation only
     Optional 
    5:30 PM  -  7:00 PM
    Student Networking Event

    All students are invited to a complementary networking event, this will be confirmed closer to the time and an email sent out to those who tick the box

    PLEASE TICK IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN ATTENDING so we have numbers to convey to the venue

    This event is being run prior to the conference dinner

     Optional 
    Conference Dinner  (Conference Dinner)

    Conference Dinner - Public House Kitchen & Bar, 263 Adelaide Terrace, Perth

    Public House Kitchen & Bar is superbly situated in the heart of the city a short stroll from the conference venue

    You can arrive at the venue from 6.30 for pre-dinner drinks but please be in your seats by 7.15 for a 7.30 food service. $55 will get you a 2 course feed me sharing menu dinner, and of course a DJ so you can dance til you drop. Click here for more information. There will be a wonderfully stocked bar for you to buy your own drinks.

    Fee  Optional 
    7:30 PM  -  11:30 PM
    Conference Dinner for Guest  (Guest for dinner)
    Tick here to register a guest for the conference dinner
    Fee  Optional 
  • 09/05/20
  •  
    7:00 AM  -  9:00 AM
    REGISTRATION
    Registration Desk

    REGISTRATION at Registration Desk

    Tea/coffee on arrival.

    Deposit posters with Graham

     Optional 
    9:00 AM  -  10:30 AM
    PLENARY 3
    Golden Ballroom
    Chair: 

     9.00

    International Keynote Speaker: Prof Mathilde Chevignard

    Long-term outcomes and transition to adulthood following childhood acquired brain injury

     10.00

    National Keynote Speaker: Prof Beth Armstrong and Prof Juli Coffin

    Improving services for Aboriginal Australians after brain injury: Current initiatives and findings to date


     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  11:00 AM
    Morning Tea
    Goldsworthy
     Optional 
    11:00 AM  -  12:30 PM
    Session 09 - Intervention and Measurement
    Golden Ballroom - South
    11.00

    Nicola Kayes: What constrains or makes possible implementation of a Living Well Toolkit for people with neurological conditions into routine practice?

    11.15 

    Alena Murray: “You never know what will come up”: Applying the Recognition model to address sexuality in interdisciplinary transitional rehabilitation for clients with acquired brain injury

    11.30

    Joanne Lawrence: The role of context in errorless learning: Understanding when errors help and harm learning in children with brain injury

    11.45

    Lynne Turner-Stokes: Identification of patients in prolonged disorders of consciousness (PDOC) using the UK Functional Assessment Measure (UK FIM+FAM): A predictive sensitivity analysis

    12.00

    Angelita Martini: Measuring the economic cost of incontinence for people with Acquired Brain Injury

     Datablitz Presentations
    12.15

    Brooke Rendell-Anderson: "Get my tracheostomy out so I can go home" (A multidisciplinary team approach to decannulation)

    12.20

    Jocelyn White: Routinely measuring upper limb function after stroke in an early supported discharge service

    12.25

    Sarah Jeffery: Implementing the role of an exercise physiologist in an ABI transition setting

    Keynote Speaker:
     Optional 
    11:00 AM  -  12:30 PM
    Session 10 - Social Re-integration
    Golden Ballroom - North
    11.00

    Barbra Zupan: Vocal Affect Recognition Deficits and Their Impact on Social Functioning for People with Traumatic Brain Injury: A Systematic Review

    11.15

    Clare Morgan: Adapting TBI Express communication partner training to leaders of a community peer support group for adults with acquired brain injury (ABI): is it feasible, acceptable and potentially effective?

    11.30

    Dawn Neuman: From Relations of Social Inferencing Skills after Brain Injury and Attributions of Intent, Hostility, and Blame

    11.45

    Rebecca Seeney: The Lived Experience of Yoga Participation in a Brain Injury Rehabilitation Unit

    12.00

    Kimberley Wallis: A Validation Study: Development of a Clinical Assessment Tool for Social Cognition in Acquired Brain Injury

    12.15

    Alice Theadom: Knowledge of Sports Related Concussion in Young Sports Athletes

     Optional 
    11:00 AM  -  12:30 PM
    Session 11 - How to 3 & 4 by Schickering and Callaway
    Golden Ballroom - Centre
    11.00

    Adam Schickering: A model of culturally responsive housing for Indigenous Peoples with brain injury

    11.45

    Libby Callaway: 'How to' evaluate mainstream and emerging technologies used for executive function support after brain injury: Development and testing of a new scoping framework

     Optional 
    12:30 PM  -  1:45 PM
    Lunch & posters
    Goldsworthy
     Optional 
    Student Workshop
    Hamersley North

    Time: 12.45 – 1.40pm (lunch break - please pick up your lunch prior to attending)

    Chair: (ASSBI)

    An informal lunchtime workshop for students - topic to be confirmed

    This will be an interactive session so please bring along any questions you have!  

     Optional 
    1:45 PM  -  2:45 PM
    Session 12 - Reconnecting after Discharge
    Golden Ballroom - South
    1.45

    Jocelyn White: Are we adhering to clinical guidelines in stroke practice? An audit of an early supported discharge service

    2.00

    Emma Finch: Making sense of minor stroke after hospital discharge

    2.15

    Jacinta Douglas and Rebecca Leeson: “Finding the Missing Shoe.” Evaluation of a Multi-Component Community Connection Program (M-ComConnect) using a single case experimental design study

    2.30

    Stacey Oliver: A scoping review to explore the experiences and outcomes of younger people with disabilities in residential aged care facilities

     Optional 
    1:45 PM  -  2:45 PM
    Session 13 - Children and Adolescents
    Golden Ballroom - North
    1.45

    James Ogilvie: Typical development and structure of executive in late adolescence and early adulthood: A foundation for understanding cognitive impairment

    2.00

    Taylor Jenkin: Engaging children with acquired brain injury and their families in goal setting: The clinician perspective

    2.15

    Alana Collins: Are we working towards a common goal? Insight into the experience of goal setting for youth with acquired brain injury and their parents

     Datablitz Presentations
    2.30

    Molly Clark: What are the factors influencing referral to rehabilitation services for children and adolescents with a moderate to severe traumatic brain injury?

    2.35

    Irwin Gill: “Intensive rehabilitation for young people with acquired brain injuries in Western Australia

    2.40

    Kimberley Wallis: Assessing Social Cognition in Acquired Brain Injury: Results from a Scoping Review

     Optional 
    1:45 PM  -  2:45 PM
    Session 14 - Intervention and Rehabilitation
    Golden Ballroom - Centre
    1.45

    Dana Wong: Development and evaluation of a new group-based intervention to enhance psychological adjustment after acquired brain injury: VaLiANT (Valued Living After Neurological Trauma)

    2.00

    Freyr Patterson: Group therapy when transitioning from hospital to home: Client’s experiences and perspectives on what works

    2.15

    Charmaine Kai Ling Leow: Implementation of Vocational Rehabilitation following brain injury from the providers’ perspective: a qualitative study

     

    Datablitz

    2.30 Kelly Stagg: Using humour to strengthen the working alliance in stroke rehabilitation
    2.35
    Kerrin Watter: Do I Really Have to ask that?! Supporting the Implementation of a Keyworker Role in Interdisciplinary ABI Community Rehabilitation
    2.40 Amy Ford: A review of the insider experience of close personal relationships following stroke
     Optional 
    2:45 PM  -  3:15 PM
    Poster Session 2
    Goldsworthy
     Optional 
    3:15 PM  -  3:45 PM
    Afternoon tea
    Goldsworthy
     Optional 
    3:45 PM  -  4:45 PM
    Session 15 - Cultural Translation
    Golden Ballroom - South
    3.45

    India Bohanna: Understanding sentinel events during the transition from hospital to home following Traumatic Brain Injury for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Australians

    4.00

    Natalie Ciccone: Yarning together: Incorporating telehealth into the provision of culturally secure speech pathology services for Aboriginal Australians after brain injury

    4.15

    Kate D'Cruz: Applying a model of narrative storytelling: A case study exploration of ‘finding my voice’ and ‘sharing my voice’ through story sharing

    4.30

    Joanne Steel: Narrative discourse intervention after TBI: What has been tried and what works?

     Optional 
    3:45 PM  -  4:45 PM
    Session 16 - Families and Carers
    Golden Ballroom - North
    3.45

    Skye McDonald: The Carers Way Ahead. A new on-line resource to assist families of people with traumatic brain injuries and challenging behaviour

    4.00

    Alinka Fisher: Navigating the challenges in conducting behaviour intervention research with families

    4.15

    Katherine Cameron and Nina Wegener: Now we’re home, how do we keep the conversation going? An interdisciplinary approach to communication partner training

    4.30

    Mandy Nielsen: “All the things that you don’t think about when you’re leaving hospital…”: client and family member experiences of an ABI transitional rehabilitation service pilot

     Optional 
    3:45 PM  -  4:45 PM
    Session 17 - How to by Olivier Piguet
    Golden Ballroom - Centre
    3.45

    Olivier Piguet: Investigating social cognition in dementia syndromes

    Speaker - How to Session:
     Optional 
    4:15 PM  -  5:30 PM
    Awards and Conference Close
    Grand Ballroom A
    Chair: 
    Robyn Tate
     4.15
    Thanks to Convenor, Committees and Sponsors

    Brain Impairment: Douglas and Tate Award - Awarded by Prof Jennifer Fleming or Prof Grahame Simpson

      ASSBI Student Awards
     

    Kevin Walsh Award

    Luria Award

    Travel Award

    Mindlink Brightwater Award for Interdisciplinary Presentations


      Invitation to attend 6th Pacific Rim Conference in Melbourne in 2021

     Optional 
Top