Eastman Institute for Oral Health Centennial Celebration

Agenda

  Go
    • Friday, June 9, 2017
    •  
      7:00 AM 
      Registration
      All Day AADR Poster Session
      8:00 AM 
      Introduction & Welcome
      Eli Eliav, DMD, MSc, PhD
      8:30 AM 
      The Future Starts Now Plenary Session
      Chairs:
      Christopher Fox, DMD, DMSc
      Cyril Meyerowitz, DDS, MS
      Eli Eliav, DMD, MSc, PhD
       
      Keynote:
      Charles P. Friedman, PhD
       
      Presenters:
      Martha Somerman, DDS, PhD
      Richard W. Valachovic, DMD, MPH
      Nancy M. Bennett, MD
       
      10:30 AM 
      Break & Exhibits
       

      11:15 AM Parallel Sessions

      11:15 AM 
      Implants
      Chairs:
      Carlo Ercoli, DDS
      Jack Caton, DDS, MS
       
      Presenters:
      David Cochran, DDS, PhD
      Dennis P. Tarnow, DDS
      11:15 AM 
      Caries Prevention & Community Health
      Chair:
      Dorota Kopycka-Kedzierawski, DDS, MPH
       
      Presenters:
      Michel Koo, DDS, MS, PhD
      John Featherstone, MSc, PhD
      Domenick Zero, DDS, MS
      Brian Clarkson, BCHD, LDS, MS, PhD
       
      11:15 AM 
      Oral Biosciences - Genomes and Microbiomes in Oral Disease

      Chair:
      Robert G. Quivey, PhD
       
      Presenters:
      Robert J. Genco, PhD, DDS
      Robert A. Burne, PhD
      Frank Scannapieco, PhD, DMD
      Floyd Dewhirst, DDS, PhD
      11:15 AM 
      Arts & Culture
      Chair:
      David Levy, DMD, MS

      Presenters:
      Ms. Tiffany Staropoli
      Ms. Lynne Feldman
      John Covach, BMus, MMus, PhD
       
       

      Lunch

      1:15 PM 
      Lunch & Exhibits
       

      2:30 PM Parallel Sessions

      2:30 PM 
      Esthetics
      Chair:
      Hans Malmstrom, DDS
       
      Presenters:
      Marcos Vargas, BDB, DDS, MS
      Marco Ferrari, MD, DMD, PhD
      2:30 PM 
      Financial & Legacy Planning for the Future
      Chair:
      Mr. Bryan D. Winters
       
      Presenters:
      Mark E. Kluge, CLU, CAP, AEP
      Sherman F. Levey, JD
      2:30 PM 
      New Devices, Technology, and Medications
      Chair:
      Sharon Elad, DMD, MSc
       
      Presenters:
      Craig S. Miller, DMD, MS
      Brian O’Connell, DMD, PhD
      Domenick Zero, DDS, MS
      Alan Lurie, DDS, PhD
      2:30 PM 
      Practice-Based Research
      Chairs:
      Dorota Kopycka-Kedzierawski, DDS, MPH
      Cyril Meyerowitz, DDS, MS
       
      Presenters:
      Sonia Makhija, DDS, MPH
      Walter J. Psoter, DDS, PhD
      Cyril Meyerowitz, DDS, MS
      Dorota Kopycka-Kedzierawski, DDS, MPH
       

      PM Lecture

      4:30 PM 
      Eastman International Reception
    • Saturday, June 10, 2017
    •  
      7:00 AM 
      Registration
      All Day AADR Poster Session
      8:00 AM 
      The Patient’s Perspective Plenary Session
      Chair:
      Cyril Meyerowitz, DDS, MS
       
      Presenter:
      Ms. Eva Grazyel

      Matthew Holder, MD, MBA

      Steve Perlman, DDS, MScD

       

      9:00 AM Parallel Sessions

      9:00 AM 
      Invited Guests of the Center for Oral Biology
      Chair:
      Robert G. Quivey, PhD
       
      Presenters:
      Charles A. Thornton, MD
      Timothy D. Dye, PhD
      Douglas Stuart Portman, PhD
      9:00 AM 
      Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
      Chair:
      Antonia Kolokythas, DDS, MSc
       
      Presenters:
      Stephanie Drew, DMD
      Antonia Kolokythas, DDS, MSc
      John S. Vorrasi, DDS
      9:00 AM 
      Orofacial Pain
      Chairs:
      Eli Eliav, DMD, MSc, PhD; Ross H. Tallents, DDS
       
      Presenters:
      Gary M. Heir, DMD
      Ross H. Tallents, DDS
      José Luis de la Hoz Aizpurúa, MD, DDS, MS
      9:00 AM 
      Prosthodontics
      Chairs:
      Carlo Ercoli, DDS; Jack Caton, DDS, MS
       
      Presenters:
      Ricardo Mitrani, DDS, MSD
      Carlo Marinello, DDS, MS
      Carlo Poggio, DDS, MSD, PhD
      9:00 AM 
      Topics in General Dentistry
      Chair: Hans Malmstrom, DDS
       
      Presenters for Implant versus Root Canal:
      Peter Z. Tawil, DDS, MS
      Mohamed I. Fayad, DDS, MS, PhD
      Robert Durand, DMD, MS
      Filippo Cangini, DDS, MS
      Yu Mao, DDS, MS, PhD
      Luis C. Paras Fernandez, DDS
      Georgios Romanos, DDS, PhD
       
      Presenters for Zirconia, Lithium Disilicate (e.max), PFM, or Metal Restoration:
      Amirali A. Zandinejad, DDS, MSc
      C. Edgar Davila, DDS, MS, CDT
      Marcos Vargas, BDB, DDS, MS
      Ram Vaderhobli, DDS, MS
      Alfonso Pineyro, DDS
       
      11:00 AM 
      Break & Exhibits
       

      11:30 AM Parallel Sessions

      11:30 AM 
      Community Dentistry
      Chair:
      Sangeeta Gajendra, DDS, MPH, MS
       
      Presenters:
      Ronald J. Billings, DDS, MSD
      Buddhi Shrestha, DDS, MS
      A. Dirk Hightower, PhD
      Dionne Richardson, DDS, MPH
      Dolores A. Cottrell, DDS, MSHA
      11:30 AM 
      Oral Medicine
      Chair:
      Sharon Elad, DMD, MSc
       
      Presenters:
      Ms. Eva Grayzel
      Craig S. Miller, DMD, MS
      Stephen Porter, BSc, PhD, MD
      11:30 AM 
      Orthodontics
      Chair:
      Emile Rossouw, MChD, PhD
       
      Presenters:
      Larry M. Wolford, DMD
      Rolf G. Behrents, DDS, MS, PhD
      11:30 AM 
      Pediatric Dentistry
      Chair:
      Sean McLaren, DDS
       
      Presenters:
      Anne O’Connell, BA, BDent, MS
      Jeffrey M. Karp, DMD, MS
      Martin Curzon, BDS, MS, PhD
      Bernadette Drummond, BDS, MS, PhD

       
      11:30 AM 
      Periodontics
      Chairs:
      Jack Caton, DDS, MS; Carlo Ercoli, DDS
       
      Presenter:
      Sandro Cortellini, MD, DDS
       

      PM Lecture

      1:30 PM 
      Adjourn
    Top