Expressive Therapies Summit: Los Angeles 2018


SESSIONS OF SPECIAL INTEREST FOR
EDUCATORS & ARTS PROFESSIONALS
 
Ryzman Row ETSLA 

Here you'll find a convenient selection of sessions
of particular interest to those in non-clinical settings


Feel free to mix and match these sessions with any
of the more clinically-oriented workshops
that can be found in the full Summit schedule

SELECT ANY ONE OR COMBINATION OF DAYS

 


THURSDAY, April 26

SUMMIT KEYNOTE
 
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
The Power of Awareness: The Science and Practice of Presence
Daniel J. Siegel, MD
Lori Baudino, PsyD, BC-DMT, Discussant
  


 

MASTER CLASSES
 
10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
The Way of the Journal: Therapeutic Writing in Clinical Practice
Kathleen (Kay) Adams, PTR-M/S, LPC
 
10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Why the Arts Work Better Together: A Coherent Theory for Maximizing Therapeutic Efficacy
Judith Greer Essex, PhD, REAT, ADTR, LMFT
Wes Chester, MA, CAGS
 
10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Social Emotional Arts on a Shoestring for Individuals & Groups in All Settings - Day 1
Lori Baudino, PsyD, BC-DMT
Ping Ho, MA, MPH
Gabrielle Kaufman, MA, LPCC, BC-DMT, NCC

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Books by Hand: Holding Secrets
Linney Wix, PhD, ATR-BC 

 

 
MORNING WORKSHOPS
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Council & the Arts: Deepening the Wisdom of the Circle
Camille Ameen
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Emotional Regulation & Connection through Movement for Families: A Neuroscience-Informed Process
Lori Baudino, PsyD, BC-DMT
 
10:00 AM -1:00 PM
DIR/Floortime & Music Therapy: From Attunement to Change 
Juliana Frias, MT-BC
Alaina Hogue, MT-BC
Rene Torres, MT-BC
Sarah Badano, MT-BC
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Paper Puppets & Healing Narratives for Eliciting Strengths and Resilience in Individual Work
Lani A. Gerity, DA, ATR
Susan Ainlay Anand, ATR-BC, ATCS
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Painting, Prose & Positive Neuroplasticity: The Resilience Triad
Lisa Mitchell, MFT, ATR, LPC
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Eco-Art Therapy: Grounding Clinical Practice in Nature
Ellen Speert, ATR-BC, REAT
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ChangeAbility: Locating Your Inner Landscape
Sharon Weil
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Manifesting the Me: The Power of Imagery and Poetry in MeCards®
Nancy Weiss, BCD, LCSW

 

 
 
AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS
 
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Drums Alive®: Drumming & Dance for Mind, Body & Spirit
Carrie Ekins, MA
 
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Therapeutic Songwriting with At-Risk Youth: Compositions for LIFE
Cynthia A. Briggs, MM, PsyD, MT-BC
Stephanie Holly, MMT, MT-BC
Brian Owens
Ryan Eversole, MT-BC
 
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Healing Intimacy & Relationship Issues through Poetry Therapy & Expressive Writing
Jennie Linthorst, MA, CAPF
 
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Cross-Cultural Creative Empathy: Multimedia Experientials Inspired by Art Therapy in Mexico
Einat Metzl, PhD, ATR-BC, CST, LMFT
Ana Laura Treviño Santos, MA
 
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Self-Regulation for At-Risk Children through Five-Senses Learning & Nature-Based Play
Blair Paley, PhD
Jolie Delja, MS
Clare Gorospe
 
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Making Messy Art: The Power of Paint and Collage for All Ages, Abilities & Settings
Anna Reyner, ATF, LMFT
 
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Disrupting Disruptive Student Behaviors with Compassion & Art Therapy
Suzanne Silverstein, MA, ATR
Genia Young, ATR-BC, LMFT
 
 
 

EVENING SELF-CARE SESSIONS
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Stressbusting: Writing Through Troubled Times
Kathleen (Kay) Adams, PTR-M/S, LPC
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Auto-Regulation and Play Therapy Interventions: Healing the Body
Jennifer Lefebre, PsyD, RPT-S
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Solutions Focused Therapy & Improvisation: Exploring Scenarios for Youth in Groups
Sarah Young-Sheppard, MSW
Suelen Yancor, LCSW
Camille Ameen

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Dancing Mindfulness: A Celebration of Self-Care & Wellness
Jamie Marich, PhD, REAT, RMT, LPCC-S, LICDC-CS
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Drumming Into Stillness: Rhythmic Improvisation Meets Sensory-Based Mindful Meditation
Marilyn McLaughlin, MFA, MST, CLMA, RSMT, CPT
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Preventing & Alleviating Chronic Pain: Creative, Practical Techniques for Success
Eva Nemeth, PT, CHt
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
In Dynamic Rest: Learning to Sense in the Silence
Sharon Weil
 





FRIDAY, April 27

 

MORNING SELF-CARE SESSIONS
 
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Drum & Dance to Ignite the Spirit
Carrie Ekins, MA
 
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Integrative Movement with Live Musical Accompaniment 
Kimberly Freesh, CYT, CYTT, AHP
Christo Pellani
 

 
 
MASTER CLASSES
 
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Finding Rest in the Midst of Stress: Mind-Body Approaches
Carolyn Braddock, MA
Helen G. Dolas, MS, MT-BC
 
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Facilitating Drum Circles: A Master Class for Clinicians & Educators
John Fitzgerald
Helen G. Dolas, MS, MT-BC
Daniel A. Walsh, MS, MT-BC
 
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Puppet Making & Storytelling: Fostering Strengths, Resilience & Inclusivity in Group Work
Lani A. Gerity, DA, ATR
Susan Ainlay Anand, ATR-BC, ATCS
 
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Trauma-Informed Movement Practices: A Continuum of Approaches
Amber Elizabeth Gray, MPH, MA, BC-DMT, NCC, LPCC
 
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Social Emotional Arts on a Shoestring for Individuals & Groups in All Settings - Day 2
Kathy Cass, MA, BC-DMT, NCC, C-IAYT, AHC
Erica Curtis, ATR-BC, LMFT
Vanya Green, MA, MT-BC, LPCC
Myriam Savage, PhD, RDT-BCT
 

 
 
MORNING WORKSHOPS
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Managing Cyberbullying, Sexting & Other Digital Dangers through Play Therapy
Leslie Baker, MFT, NCC
Mary Ruth Cross, RPT-S, LMFT
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Poetry for All Populations & Settings: Clinical Applications for Growth & Transformation
Robert Carroll, MD

9
:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Therapeutic Mask Making: Choosing to Conceal or Reveal
Merle Fishman, MA, OTR/L
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Creative Composing for Non-Traditional Learners of All Ages: Social-Emotional Themes & Technology
Lisa A. Crawford, MA, PhD
Kate Richards Geller, MA, MT-BC, LCAT
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Managing Big Feelings & Behaviors in Kids through the Arts
Erica Curtis, ATR-BC, LMFT
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Mindful Clay Techniques for Compassionate Clinical Practice
Michael A. Franklin, PhD, ATR-BC
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Play as Archetype & Agent of Transformational Change
Lorraine R. Freedle, PhD, ABPdN, LCSW
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Expanding the Capacity for Joy, Gratitude & Awe through Drama Therapy
Bonnie Harnden, MA, RDT
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Transforming Unsettling News & Images: Expressive Arts for Empowerment
Lisa Herman, PhD, MFT, REAT
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Diversity: A Creative Collective Exchange
Denise Boston, PhD, RDT
Maria Gonzalez-Blue, MA, REAT, REACE
Diana Elizabeth Jordan, MFA/OTA
Rahul Sharma, PsyD
Shelly Tochluk, PhD
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Expressive Arts & Play Therapy for Children on the Autism Spectrum: Music, Movement & Art
Jane Ferris Richardson, EdD, ATR-BC, RPT, RPT-S, LMHC
Joanne Lara, MA, CTC, MSEd
 

 
 
LUNCH & LEARN SESSIONS
 
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Art as Contemplative Practice: Expressive Pathways to the Self
Michael A. Franklin, PhD, ATR-BC

12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
ATCB and Professional Art Therapy Credentialing: What’s New, What’s Old & What’s Next
Ruth Xilomen Rios, MFA, ATR-BC, LMFT
 


 
 
AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Emotional Development & Violence Prevention for Multicultural Youth: An Embodied Approach
Genevieve Dunn, MA, R-DMT
Whitney Bush, MA, R-DMT
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Bridging the Communication Barrier: Techniques for Use with Non-Verbal Clients
Peggy A. Farlow, MAE, MT-BC
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Exploring Ancestral & Cultural Landscapes through Movement, Storytelling & Art
Betsy Funk, LCSW, LIMHP, MPA, REAT
Topaz Weis, REACE
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Creative Rituals for Processing Grief & Celebrating Life
Gabrielle Kaufman, MA, LPCC, BC-DMT, NCC
Jennie Linthorst, MA, CAPF
Karen Howard, RMT, CEAP
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Group Sandplay for Couples & Groups of All Ages
Gita Morena, PhD, CST-T, LMFT
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Making Messy Art: The Power of Paint and Collage for All Ages, Abilities & Settings
Anna Reyner, ATR, LMFT
 

 
 
FRIDAY PLENARY
 
4:40 PM - 5:40 PM
Trial, Error & Joy in Learning and Creativity
Robert Duke, PhD
 

 
 
EVENING SELF-CARE SESSIONS
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Sound, Movement & Energy Healing Techniques Rooted in the 5 Elements
Christo Pellani
Kimberly Freesh, CYT, CYTT, AHP
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Ribbon, Cord, Twine, & String: Weaving Thread Arts into Psychotherapy Practice
Betty Jackson, CST-T, LSW
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Brain Cleanse Massage
Marci Javril, BCTMB, CST, CMT
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
All Bodies Dance: Expressive Movement for Creativity & Connection
Marilyn McLaughlin, MFA, MST, CLMA, RSMT, CPT
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Rhythm, Ritual & Revelry: Group Drumming for Ceremony and Celebration in Community
Giavanni Washington, PhD, MPH
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Aesthetic Empathy in the Art and Teaching of Friedl Dicker-Brandeis
Linney Wix, PhD, ATR-BC
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Candlelit Evening Labyrinth Walk: A Moving Meditation
Chantel Zimmerman






SATURDAY, April 28

 

MORNING SELF-CARE SESSIONS
 
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Sacred Circle Dance: Morning Reflective Practice
Margaret Migliorati, MA, R-DMT, NCC, LPCC
 
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Sound Circles: Harmony & Connection in Community  
Omid Naim, MD
Nacho Arimany
 
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Come Back to Your Senses: Aromatherapy Inspired Watercolor Meditation
Julia Vishnepolsky, MA, R-DMT
 
 
 
MASTER CLASSES
 
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Taming the Bully Within through Inner Family Healing
Lucia Capacchione, ATR, REAT, PhD
 
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
The Wizardry of Oz:  Clinical Applications of Baum's Classic Fairy Tale for Healing Trauma
Gita Morena, PhD, CST-T, LMFT
 

 
 
MORNING WORKSHOPS
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Suicide Prevention & Risk Assessment with Youth: What Therapists Need to Know
Leslie Baker, MFT, NCC
Mary Ruth Cross, RPT-S, LMFT
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Transformation of Failure & Self-Blame: Techniques from Theater of the Oppressed
Danielle Levanas, MA, RDT, LCAT
Myriam Savage, PhD, RDT-BCT
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Facilitating Sensation, Emotion & Transformation through Art Therapy Theory: A Crash Course
Michael A. Franklin, PhD, ATR-BC
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Bridging Spiritual Concepts with Clinical Approaches: Person-Centered Expressive Arts Therapy
Maria Gonzalez-Blue, MA, REAT, REACE
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Touch Drawing: Authentic, Soulful Expression in Clinical & Creative Practice (morning)
Shemaya Blauer, MSW, LCSW
Deborah Koff-Chapin
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Constructing Balinese Baskets for Communication, Community & Harmony
Denise Malis, PhD, MFA, ATR-BC, LMHC
Kelly Reedy, MEd, MA, AThR
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Cultivating Emotional Resiliency in Kids through Mindfulness, Meditation & Imagination
Charlotte Reznick, PhD
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Expressive Writing as Reflective Practice for Clients and their Therapists
Kate Thompson, MA, CJT
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Revitalizing Elder Care through Music & Community: Taking the Tired Out of Retired
Becky Wellman, PhD, MT-BC, LPMT
 

 
 
AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Music Together®: A Worldwide Program for Families with Young Children
Carol Ann Blank, PhD, MT-BC, LCAT, LPC

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Touch Drawing: Authentic, Soulful Expression in Clinical & Creative Practice (afternoon)
Shemaya Blauer, MSW, LCSW
Deborah Koff-Chapin


1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Bringing Psychiatric Care to Life: The Recovery Centered Clinical System
Stephen Breithaupt, MS, RDT
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Culturally-Informed Clinical Practice: A Narrative Approach with African Americans
Denise Boston, PhD, RDT

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Drum Circle Dialogues: Fostering Multicultural Competency & Respect
Rahul Sharma, PsyD
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Strength-Based Techniques Integrating Narradrama, Creative Arts & Phototherapy
Pam Dunne, PhD, RDT, BCT
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Postcards from the Self: Developing Arts-Based Experientials for All Ages
Karen Estrella, PhD, REAT, ATR-BC, MT-BC
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
School-Based Expressive Arts: Multimodal Groups for Growth & Change
Betsy Funk, LCSW, LIMHP, MPA, REAT
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Digital Media Arts: Therapeutic Interventions for Adolescents and Others
Jeffrey Jamerson, MA, PhD
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Labyrinth Walking and Labyrinth Symbolism to Support Expressive Arts Experiences
Kathryn (Kat) Kirby, ATR-BC
Chantel Zimmerman
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Expressive Movement for Older Adults & Neurocognitively-Challenged Populations
Donna Newman-Bluestein, BC-DMT, CMA, LMHC
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Personal Evolution & Social Activism through Journaling: From Hurt to Healing
Tristine Rainer, PhD
 
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
The Healing Power of Stones: Play Therapy Interventions that Rock
Tammi Van Hollander, RPT, LCSW
 

 
 
SATURDAY PLENARY
 
4:40 PM - 5:40 PM
The Art Hives Network and the Emergence of Public Practice Arts Therapy
Janis Timm-Bottos, PhD, ATR-BC, PT
 

 
 
SATURDAY EVENING CELEBRATION
 
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
World Rhythms at the Summit: Our Second Annual Celebration
John Fitzgerald
Giavanni Washington, PhD, MPH
...and more drummers to be announced.








SUNDAY, April 29

 

MORNING SELF-CARE SESSIONS
 
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Savoring the Soundscape Soundbath:  An Immersive Journey into Wellbeing 
Jahna Perricone, CMF
Michael Perricone, CAS
 
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Zumba à la Dance/Movement Therapy
Lora Wilson Mau, MA, BC-DMT
 
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Candlelit Morning Labyrinth Walk: A Moving Meditation
Chantel Zimmerman
 
 
 
SUNDAY PLENARY
 
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Urban Voices Project: Using Music to Transform Lives
Kate Richards Geller, MA, MT-BC, LCAT
Leeav Sofer
Christopher Mack
 

 
 
MASTER CLASSES
 
10:00 AM - 5:15 PM
SoulCollage® for Insight & Transformation: Clinical Applications
Kathryn (Kat) Kirby, ATR-BC
Chantel Zimmerman
 
10:00 AM - 5:15 PM
Focusing-Oriented Expressive Arts: A Mindfulness-based Somatic Approach
Laury Rappaport, PhD, MFT, REAT, ATR-BC
Zoe Rappaport, BA
 
10:00 AM - 5:15 PM
The Dancing Mindfulness Approach to Expressive Arts Therapy: Transforming Trauma & Shame   
Jamie Marich, PhD, REAT, RMT, LPCC-S, LICDC-CS
 

 
 
MORNING WORKSHOPS
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Trauma-Informed Approaches to Bullying & Violence: Dramatic Options for Safer Schools
Bradford Bancroft, RDT, LMFT
Diana Feldman, RDT, LCAT
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Songs, Chants & Fingerplays: High-Energy Music & Movement for Promoting Child Development 
Carol Ann Blank, PhD, MMT, MT-BC, LCAT, LPC
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Ayurvedic Counseling in Clinical Practice: Balancing Seasonal & Life Rhythms
Kathy Cass, MA, BC-DMT, NCC, C-IAYT, AHC
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Portrait Photography & Selfies: Facing Shame, Imaging Empowerment 
Deborah Cluff, PhD
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Exploring & Facilitating Pivotal Moments in Treatment through Neurobiology-Informed Drama Therapy
Pam Dunne, PhD, RDT, BCT
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Edith Kramer & Strength-Based Art Therapy: Fostering Resilience
Darcy Marlow, ATR, MEd, LMHC
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Navigating the Internal Process of External Change: Creating Possibilities with Writing & Art
Leslie Teyssier, CHTP, JTTS
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Starting an Art Hive: Creative Recycling for Community Wellbeing
Janis Timm-Bottos, PhD, ATR-BC, PT
Anna Timm-Bottos, MA
 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Discovering Dream Wisdom: An Exploration through Art & Journaling
Nancy Weiss, BCD, LCSW
 

 
 
AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS
 
2:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Developing Social Games for Special Needs & Other Populations: Attention, Affect, Action
Stephen Breithaupt, MS, RDT
 
2:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Six Viewpoints-Informed Drama Therapy: Balancing Group Process & Contemplative Self Awareness 
Daniel Doyle, RDT, LMFT, LPCC
 
2:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sensory Tools for Mindful & Joyful Living: Enhancing Grounding, Presence & Resiliency
Aimee Levine Dickman, OTR/L, SEP
 
2:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Cultural Humility & the Expressive Arts: Benefits for Therapists & Community Providers
Einat Metzl, PhD, ATR-BC, CST, LMFT
Louvenia Jackson, PhD, ATR-BC, LMFT
 
2:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Zentangle Drawing for Stress Management: Applications for Patients & Staff
Amy Pfenning, MPS, ATR, CZT
Marian Husted, MScAT, CZT
 
2:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Breema: The Art of Being Present
Angela Porter, MA, CATC, CMT, LMFT
Carrie Gray, MA, LMFT
 
2:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Collective Voices: A Transformative Group Process for Confidence & Connection
Kate Richards Geller, MA, MT-BC, LCAT
 
2:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Integrating Ancient Jewish Wisdom & the Arts for a Balanced Life: Lights of Mussar™ Cards
Nancy Weiss, BCD, LCSW
 
2:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Ragdolls & Writing: Transforming Trauma, Facilitating Growth
Ebony Williams, MFA, MA
 

 
 
5:25 PM - 6:00 PM
Closing Ceremony
Margaret Migliorati, MA, R-DMT, NCC, LPCC
Kate Richards Geller, MA, MT-BC, LCAT







Top