ETSLA 2019_SummitHeader-r1-926x300px


SESSIONS OF SPECIAL INTEREST FOR
EDUCATORS & ARTS PROFESSIONALS
 
Ryzman Row ETSLA 

Here you'll find a convenient selection of sessions
of particular interest to those in non-clinical settings


Feel free to mix and match these sessions with any
of the more clinically-oriented workshops
that can be found in the full Summit schedule

SELECT ANY ONE OR COMBINATION OF DAYS



THURSDAY, March 28

SUMMIT KEYNOTE

8:40 AM - 9:40 AM
Awakening to the Untarnished Self: Helping Alienated Youth Embrace Their Unique Identity
Akuyoe Graham 



MASTER CLASSES

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
The Write Way to Health: Evidence-Based Expressive Writing Approaches for Clinical Practice
Kathleen Adams, LPC 

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Suicide Prevention & Assessment Across the Life Span for Play Therapists & Clinicians
Leslie Baker, MFT, NCC, RPT-S
Mary Ruth Cross, MFT, NCC, RPT-S 

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Focusing & Art Therapy: Accessing Body Wisdom Through Creative Expression
Elizabeth Baring, MS, ATR-BC, NCPsyA, LCAT, LP 

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Social Emotional Arts on a Shoestring for Individuals & Groups in Any Setting - Day 1
Ping Ho, MA, MPH
Myriam Savage, PhD, RDT-BCT 

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Symbolic Use of Sandplay Miniatures for Healing & Transformation
Jill Kaplan, LMFT
Sarah (Sally) Sugatt, LCSW 

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
The Power of SoulCollage®: Combining Images & Journaling to Reflect Your Life Story
Kat Kirby, MEd, ATR-BC 

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Attachment-Based Play Therapy for Emotional, Behavioral & Sensory Challenges
Tammi Van Hollander, RPT, LCSW 



MORNING WORKSHOPS

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Dream Medicine & Art in Psychotherapy: Techniques from Shamanic Practice
Jennifer Allen, MS, LMFT, ATR-BC 

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Healing Ancestral Trauma with Community Art & Movement: Reweaving Our Roots
Oceana Blueskyes, LMFT
Ziska Garcia, PsyD 

10:00 AM -1:00 PM
Managing Big Feelings & Behaviors in Kids Through the Arts
Erica Curtis, LMFT, ATR-BC 

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Playback Theatre: Improv for Clinical Settings and Community Cohesion
Danielle Levanas, MA, LCAT, RDT 

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Song Circle: Voice, Movement, Expression & Empowerment in Community
Patrisha Thomson, MA 

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Aromatherapy & Movement Inspired Watercolor Meditation: "Sensational" Stress Relief
Julia Vishnepolsky, MA, R-DMT 

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Neuroplasticity, Dance/Movement Therapy & Alzheimer's Disease
Lora Wilson, MA, BC-DMT 



LUNCH & LEARN SESSION

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
Playback Theatre Live Demo
Danielle Levanas, MA, LCAT, RDT 



AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Poetry for All Populations and Settings: Clinical Applications for Growth & Transformation
Robert Carroll, MD 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Family Art Time: Recipes for Connection
Amber L. Cromwell, LMFT, ATR-BC
Jessica Bianchi, EdD, ATR, LMFT 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Art-Based Anger Management Approaches for Clients of All Ages
Erica Curtis, LMFT, ATR-BC 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Enhanced Empathy For Improved Connection: An Embodied Approach Incorporating Siegel's COAL Model
Chelsea Horton, MA, R-DMT 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Alleviating Death Anxiety and Finding Closure Through Art, Music, Drama & Storytelling
Patricia Jauchler, MA, MS, RDT/BCT, CT, CBF, CDP 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy in Action: Applied Improvisation for Social Anxiety Disorder Groups
Neal King, LCSW 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Making Messy Art: The Power of Paint and Mixed Media for All Ages, Abilities & Settings
Erika Mayer, MS, ATR-BC, LCAT
Elizabeth Dewjee, MA, ATR-BC 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Empowerment-Based Creative Practices with Older Adults at All Levels of Care
Erin Partridge, PhD, ATR-BC 



EVENING SELF-CARE SESSIONS

6:45 PM - 8:45 PM
Stressbusting: Writing Through Troubled Times
Kathleen (Kay) Adams, PTR-M/S, LPC 

6:45 PM - 8:45 PM
Introduction to Dance/Movement Therapy: Essential Concepts & Techniques
Chelsea Horton, MA, R-DMT 

6:45 PM - 8:45 PM
Assessing Differential Outcomes of Expressive Arts Interventions: A Practical Model
Summer Lall, MT-BC
Akilah Watts, MM, MT-BC 

6:45 PM - 8:45 PM
Character Development for Teaching Empathy and Building Community
Diana Rivera, MA, CPC, PhD 

6:45 PM - 8:45 PM
Making Vision Books for Setting Intentions with Teens and Adults 
Kim Selbert, MA, OT




FRIDAY, March 29

MORNING COMMUNITY WAKE UP!

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Liquid Flow: Moving Mind, Body & Spirit in Community
Aleta Hayes, MFA 



PLENARY

8:40 AM - 9:40 AM
Music Medicine: Four Keys to Self-Care
Christine Stevens, MSW, MT-BC, MA 



MASTER CLASSES

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Diversity: Deepening the Creative Collective Exchange
Denise Boston, PhD, RDT 
Ernesto Colín, MA, PhD
Maria Gonzalez-Blue, MA, REAT, REACE
Diana Elizabeth Jordan, MFA/OTA
Shelly Tochluk, PhD 

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Uncovering Unconscious Resistance: Navigating Change Through Movement
Amber Elizabeth Gray, LPCC, BC-DMT, NCC, MPH, MA
Sharon Weil, RSME 

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Social Emotional Arts on a Shoestring for Individuals & Groups in Any Setting - Day 2
Ping Ho, MA, MPH
Kathy Cass, MA, BC-DMT, NCC, C-IAYT, AHC
Karen Howard, RMT, CEAP 

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Altered Books: Revising Narratives, Revealing Strengths
Kat Kirby, MEd, ATR-BC 

10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Discovering Dream Wisdom: An Exploration Through Art & Journaling
Nancy Weiss, BCD, LCSW 



MORNING WORKSHOPS

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Managing Digital Dangers & Online Overuse: Facilitating Healthy Tech Habits Through Play Therapy
Leslie Baker, MFT, NCC
Mary Ruth Cross, RPT-S, LMFT 

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Storytelling & Performance for Enhancing Resilience and Self-Awareness
Diana Feldman, MA, LCAT, RDT-BDT 
Cristina Hernandez

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Art Therapy Toolkit: Facilitating Sensation, Emotion & Transformation
Michael Franklin, PhD, ATR-BC 

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Puppet Work & Storytelling: A Healing Journey for Depressed and Traumatized Clients of All Ages
Lani Gerity, DA, ATR
Susan Anand, MA, ATR-BC, ATCS, LPAT 

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Creative Rituals for Processing Grief & Celebrating Life
Jennie Linthorst, MA, CAPF
Karen Howard, RMT, CEAP
Gabrielle Kaufman, MA, BC-DMT, NCC, LPCC 

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Bodymap Process: A Somatic Art Intervention for Healing What the Body Holds
Darcy Lubbers, PhD, MFT, ATR-BC
Einat Metzl, PhD, MFT, ATR-BC 

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
When the Pen Can Write What the Lips Can't Say
Kate Thompson, MA, CJT 



LUNCH & LEARN SESSION

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
Inspirational Marketing for a Successful Career in Expressive Arts Therapy
Christine Stevens, MSW, MT-BC, MA 



AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Victims, Bullies & Bystanders: A Multimodal Play Therapy Approach for All Ages
Leslie Baker, MFT, NCC, RPT-S
Mary Ruth Cross, MFT, NCC, RPT-S 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Emotional Regulation & Connection for Families: A Neuroscience-Informed Movement Process
Lori Baudino, PsyD, BC-DMT 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM 
Sensory Tools for Mindful & Joyful Living: Enhancing Grounding, Presence & Resiliency 
Aimee Levine-Dickman, MA, OTR/L, SEP 
Adrienne Carpenter, MSOT, OTR/L 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Sexual Healing & Drama Therapy for Broken Relationships
Alexis Maron, MA, RDT 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
From Anxiety to Tranquility Through Poetry and Labyrinth
Ingrid Tegnér, MSW, CAPF 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Helping Children to Say Goodbye: Play Therapy for Grief and Loss
Lyla Tyler, MS, LMFT, RPT-S 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Addressing Loneliness Through Movement & Art: An Intergenerational Group Program
Julia Vishnepolsky, MA, R-DMT
Gina Simonelli, MA 

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Magical Approaches to Child Art Therapy: Changing Size, Space & Self
Jessica Whitesel, LPC, ATR-BC 



EVENING SELF-CARE SESSIONS

6:45 PM – 8:45 PM 
Music and the End of Life: Singing at the Threshold 
Sarah Fitzsimmons, LMFT, ATR-BC 
Laura Kanofsky, MT-BC, LCSW 

6:45 PM – 8:45 PM
Process Your Summit Experience through Visual Art Journaling
Lani Gerity, DA, ATR
Susan Anand, MA, ATR-BC, ATCS, LPAT 

6:45 PM – 8:45 PM
Bio Poems: Witnessing Ourselves Through Metaphor & Movement
Paula Perlman, LMFT, BC-DMT, CLMA
Diana Rivera, MA, CPC, PhD 






SATURDAY, March 30

MORNING COMMUNITY WAKE UP!

8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Liquid Flow: Moving Mind, Body & Spirit in Community
Aleta Hayes, MFA 



MASTER CLASSES

9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
One Canvas Process Painting: An Exploration of the Trauma Continuum
Paige Asawa, PhD, MFT, ATR-BC 

9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Finding Rest in the Midst of Stress: Mind-Body Approaches
Carolyn Braddock, MA 

9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Facilitating Drum Circles: A Master Class for Clinicians & Educators
Helen G. Dolas, MS, MT-BC
John Fitzgerald 

9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Creative Solution-Focused Therapy: Embodied Techniques for Troubled Teens & Adults
Pam King, LMFT 

9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Bookmaking in Counseling and Psychotherapy
Malissa Morrell, MA, ATR-BC, MFT 

9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Expressing Imagination through SoulCollage© and Embodied Dreamwork
Sandra Vigon, MA, LMFT
Cynthia Anne Hale, PhD, LCSW 



MORNING WORKSHOPS

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Acting Out, Acting In: Embodied Approaches with Traumatized Youth
Diana Feldman, MA, LCAT, RDT-BDT 
Cristina Hernandez

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Mindful Clay Techniques for Compassionate Clinical Practice
Michael Franklin, PhD, ATR-BC 

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
La Llorona Weeps: Traumatic Grief, Sandplay Therapy, and Neural Integration
Lorraine Freedle, PhD, ABPdN, CST-T 

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Managing Traumatic Stress Through Visual Art Journaling: A Group Approach
Lani Gerity, DA, ATR
Susan Anand, MA, ATR-BC, ATCS, LPAT 

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pongo Poetry Project: Writing with Traumatized Vulnerable Populations
Paloma Andazola-Reza, MSW
Richard Gold, MA 

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Person-Centered Expressive Arts: A Framework for Community Healing
Maria Gonzalez-Blue, MA, REAT, REACE 

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Expanding the Capacity for Joy: Awe, Gratitude, and the Resilient Nervous System
Bonnie Harnden, MA, RDT 

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Cultivating Emotional Resiliency in Kids Through Mindfulness, Meditation & Imagination
Charlotte Reznick, PhD 

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Vision Boards & Active Imagination: Welcoming the Shadow Through Jungian Art Therapy
Nora Swan-Foster, MA 

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Restoring Vitality: Neurobiology-Informed & Body-Centered Treatment of Trauma
Ande Welling, MA, BC-DMT, GL-CMA, NCC, CMHC 



LUNCH & LEARN SESSION

12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Culturally-Informed Clinical Practice with African Americans: A Narrative Approach
Denise Boston, PhD, RDT 



AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Creative Conflict Resolution: Games & Embodied Approaches for Varied Settings
Pamela Dunne, PhD, RDT, BCT 

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Community-Based Art Therapy with Techniques from Dialectical Behavior Therapy
Louvenia Jackson, MFT, ATR, PhD
Wren Pena
Kelle Kamp
Jessica Bianchi, EdD, ATR, LMFT 

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Digital Media Arts: Therapeutic Interventions for Adolescents and Others
Jeffrey Jamerson, MA, PhD
Jennifer Hoit, LMFT, ATR 

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Auto-Regulation and Play Therapy Interventions: Healing the Body
Jennifer Lefebre, PsyD, RPT-S 

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Mask Making: A Multicultural Process
Judy Leventhal, LCSW, ATR 

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Exploring the Sacred Through Art Psychotherapy
Debra Linesch, PhD 

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Yoga Practice and Live Music: Enhancing Breath, Focus & Relaxation
Heather Lyle, MM
Summer Lall, MT-BC 

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Experiments in Smartphone Photography, Movement & Writing for Deeper Interpersonal Connection
Adriana Marchione, MA, REAT, RSMT 

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Awakening Creative Flow: Immersion into the Water Archetype
Mary Reynolds Thompson, CPCC, CAPF, CJF
 

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Healing Trauma in International Populations Through Movement
Ilene A. Serlin, PhD, BC-DMT 

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Grief and the Memory Box: A Creative Approach for Children & Adolescents
Sarah Vollmann, ATR-BC, LICSW 



SATURDAY PLENARY

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
The Neuroscience of Contemplative Practices, Rituals, and Trance States: Implications for Clinicians
Andrew B. Newberg, MD 



SATURDAY EVENING CELEBRATION

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
World Music at the Summit: Our Third Annual Celebration
John Fitzgerald
...and more drummers to be announced.





SUNDAY, March 31

MORNING SELF-CARE SESSIONS

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Gentle Somatic Yoga®
Kimberly Freesh, CYT, CYTT, AHP

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Laugh For the Health of It
Kim Selbert, MA, OT

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Zumba à la Dance/Movement Therapy
Lora Wilson, MA, BC-DMT 



MASTER CLASSES

9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Moving Towards Transformation: How Dance in Therapy Facilitates Change
Marcia Leventhal, PhD, CMA, BC-DMT 



MORNING WORKSHOPS

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Focusing-Oriented Expressive Arts (FOAT®): Enhancing Resilience & Compassion
Marise Lariviere, MA, LMFT, ATR
Doreen Meister, MA, LMFT

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Exploring Sexuality, Gender Identity & Spirituality in Psychodrama with LGBTQ Clients
Paul Lesnik, LCSW, TEP

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Transforming Self-Defeating Thoughts & Feelings Through Mindfulness-Informed Techniques
Stephanie Nash, MFA

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Holding Space & Building Trust Through Music: Narrating the Process 
Kate Richards Geller, MA, MT-BC, LCAT

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
The "No Solos" Writing Practice: A Practical, Soulful, & Contemporary Community Grief Ritual
Kim Scanlon

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Racial Identity in the Healing Arts: Living in the Tension
Shelly Tochluk, PhD

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Beyond the Internal Wall: Unblocking Obstacles Through the Expressive Arts
Nina Utigaard, MFT, REAT

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
MeCards: Self-Exploration Imagery-Inspired Poetry for All Ages
Nancy Weiss, BCD, LCSW

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Therapeutic Photography for Symptom Management, Identity Development & Clinical Connection
Dana Wyss, PhD, LMFT, ATR 



LUNCH & LEARN SESSION

12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Art as Species: What I Have Learned About Art Therapy from Dogs
Michael Franklin, PhD, ATR-BC 



AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Introduction to Breema: Nurturing Vitality for Body-Mind Wellness
Carrie Gray, LMFT, MA
Alexandra Johnson, MD 
Jon Schreiber, DC

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Treating Grief & Loss in 3 Steps: A Multimodal Arts Model for All Ages
Patricia Jauchler, MA, MS, RDT/BCT, CT, CBF, CDP

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Integrating HeartMath Evidence-Based Breathing Practices into Expressive Arts Therapies
Summer Lall, MT-BC
Megan Barr, MA, ATR
 

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Transformation of Failure & Self-Blame: Techniques from Theater of the Oppressed and More
Danielle Levanas, MA, LCAT, RDT
Myriam Savage, PhD, RDT-BCT

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Expressive Kavannah©: A Psychospiritual Expressive Arts Model Based on Jewish Practice & Kabbalah
Edna Miron-Wapner, MA, CAGS

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
The Personal Hope Book: A Container of Resilience for Teens & Adults
Erin Partridge, PhD, ATR-BC

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Team Building in Schools Through Group Art Experiences
Suzanne Silverstein, MA, ATR
Genia Young, LMFT, ATR-BC

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Eco-Art Therapy: Grounding Clinical Practice in Nature
Ellen Speert, ATR-BC, REAT

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
The Rites of Conscious Dance: Movement as Spontaneous Ceremony
Fred Sugerman

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Goddesses & Gods in Everyday Life: SoulCollage® for Exploration and Renewal
Gayle Torres, ATR-BC

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Treasure & Transformation Through Freeform Wordplay
Susan Wooldridge 


4:40 PM - 5:10 PM 
Closing Ceremony 
Fred Sugerman 
Summer Lall, MT-BC 
Diana Wallace 





Top