ETSLA 2019_SummitHeader-r1-926x300px


COMMUNITY BUILDING & DIVERSITY
TRACK
 
Wyss.Clay Tableaux sm

For session descriptions and continuing education information on any of the sessions below, please consult the daily schedule by clicking here.

  SELECT ANY ONE OR MORE DAYS



 

THURSDAY, March 28

10:00 am – 5:30 pm
The Power of SoulCollage®: Combining Images & Journaling to Reflect Your Life Story 
Kat Kirby, MEd, ATR-BC


10:00 am – 1:00 pm 
Healing Ancestral Trauma with Community Art & Movement: Reweaving Our Roots 
Oceana Blueskyes, LMFT 
Ziska Garcia, PsyD


10:00 am – 1:00 pm 
Playback Theatre: Improv for Clinical Settings and Community Cohesion 
Danielle Levanas, MA, LCAT, RDT


10:00 am – 1:00 pm 
Song Circle: Voice, Movement, Expression & Empowerment in Community 
Patrisha Thomson, MA


1:30 pm – 2:10 pm 
Playback Theatre Live Demo 
Danielle Levanas, MA, LCAT, RDT


2:30 pm – 5:30 pm 
Family Art Time: Recipes for Connection 
Amber L. Cromwell, LMFT, ATR-BC
Jessica Bianchi, EdD, ATR, LMFT


6:45 pm – 8:45 pm 
Character Development for Teaching Empathy and Building Community 
Diana Rivera, MA, CPC, PhD


6:45 pm – 8:45 pm 
Diversity & Ethics Essentials for Establishing and Sustaining a Therapeutic Alliance 
Sana Loue, JD, PhD, MPH, MSSA, MA, LISW, CST-T, AVT



FRIDAY, March 29

10:00 am – 5:30 pm 
Diversity: Deepening the Creative Collective Exchange 
Denise Boston, PhD, RDT 
Ernesto Colín, MA, PhD
Maria Gonzalez-Blue, MA, REAT, REACE 
Diana Elizabeth Jordan, MFA/OTA 
Shelly Tochluk, PhD 

2:30 pm – 5:30 pm 
Working with Masks in Therapeutic Environments: Identities & Intersectionality 
Kamran Afary, PhD, RDT 
Pam Dunne, PhD, RDT/BCT 

2:30 pm – 5:30 pm 
Addressing Loneliness Through Movement & Art: An Intergenerational Group Program 
Julia Vishnepolsky, MA, R-DMT 
Gina Simonelli, MA 

6:45 pm – 8:45 pm 
Music and the End of Life: Singing at the Threshold 
Sarah Fitzsimmons, LMFT, ATR-BC 
Laura Kanofsky, MT-BC, LCSW

6:45 pm – 8:45 pm 
Introduction to Dance/Movement Therapy: Essential Concepts & Techniques 
Chelsea Horton, MA, R-DMT


SATURDAY, March 30

9:00 am – 4:30 pm 
Expressing Imagination through SoulCollage© and Embodied Dreamwork 
Sandra Vigon, MA, LMFT 
Cynthia Anne Hale, PhD, LCSW 

9:00 am – 4:30 pm 
Facilitating Drum Circles: A Master Class for Clinicians & Educators 
Helen G. Dolas, MS, MT-BC 
John Fitzgerald 

9:00 am – 4:30 pm 
Finding Rest in the Midst of Stress: Mind-Body Approaches 
Carolyn Braddock, MA 

9:00 am – 12:00 pm 
Person-Centered Expressive Arts: A Framework for Community Healing 
Maria Gonzalez-Blue, MA, REAT, REACE 

1:30 pm – 4:30 pm 
Community-Based Art Therapy with Techniques from Dialectical Behavior Therapy 
Louvenia Jackson, MFT, ATR, PhD 
Wren Pena 
Kellee Kamp 
Jessica Bianchi, EdD, ATR, LMFT
 


1:30 pm – 4:30 pm 
Healing Trauma in International Populations Through Movement 
Ilene A. Serlin, PhD, BC-DMT 

1:30 pm – 4:30 pm 
Mask Making: A Multicultural Process 
Judy Leventhal, LCSW, ATR




SUNDAY, March 31

8:00 am – 8:50 am 
Laugh For the Health of It 
Kim Selbert, MA, OT

9:00 am – 12:00 pm 
Exploring Sexuality, Gender Identity & Spirituality in Psychodrama with LGBTQ Clients 
Paul Lesnik, LCSW, TEP 

9:00 am – 12:00 pm 
Holding Space & Building Trust Through Music: Narrating the Process 
Kate Richards Geller, MA, MT-BC, LCAT 

9:00 am – 12:00 pm 
The “No Solos” Writing Practice: A Practical, Soulful, & Contemporary Community Grief Ritual 
Kim Scanlon 

1:30 pm – 4:30 pm 
Team Building in Schools Through Group Art Experiences 
Suzanne Silverstein, MA, ATR 
Genia Young, LMFT, ATR-BC 

1:30 pm – 4:30 pm 
Transformation of Failure & Self-Blame: Techniques from Theater of the Oppressed and More 
Danielle Levanas, MA, LCAT, RDT 
Myriam Savage, PhD, RDT-BCT 

1:30 pm – 4:30 pm 
The Rites of Conscious Dance: Movement as Spontaneous Ceremony 
Fred Sugerman




 

Top