Hands-On Stem Cell Therapies & Biologics Workshop for the Clinical Application of Pain Management

Agenda (up to 18 CME's)

ACCREDITATION STATEMENTS

AMA PRA Category 1 Statement: This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the accreditation requirements and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) through the joint providership of the Foundation for Care Management (FCM) and Boston Biolife. The Foundation for Care Management is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians. FCM designates this educational activity for a maximum of 18 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Physicians should only claim credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in this activity. The ACCME defines a “Commercial Interest” as any entity producing, marketing, re-selling, or distributing health care goods or services consumed by, or used on, patients.

Nursing Statement: The Foundation for Care Management is an approved provider of continuing nursing education by the Continuing Nursing Education Group, an accredited approver by the American Nurses Credentialing Center’s Commission on Accreditation.

  Go
  • Saturday, June 29, 2019
  •  
    6:45 AM  -  7:30 AM
    Registration/Breakfast
    7:30 AM  -  12:35 PM
    Lecture Series
    • REGISTRATION & BREAKFAST– Meet the Exhibitors
    • Meeting Kick-off, Introduction, Course Overview,
      Joseph Krieger
    • Modern Processing Techniques in Perinatal Biologics,
      Ian White, Ph.D.
    • Orthobiologics in Clinical Practice at UCLA,
      Sheldon Jordan, M.D.
    • The Continuum of Lumbar Disc Disease: When to Choose Surgery & When to Choose Regenerative Medicine,
      Douglas Spiel, M.D.
    • BREAK – Meet the Exhibitors
    • 9-Year Retrospective on Intradiscal Biologics,
      Kenneth Pettine, M.D.
    • Atraumatic Adipose Harvesting & Processing,
      Todd Malan, M.D.
    • Understanding Business Tools Used to Eliminate Lawsuits, Increase Tax Savings for Physicians, & Protect Your License,
      Art McOmber
    12:35 PM  -  1:45 PM
    Lunch
    *Lunch and breaks included on both days – Times and agenda subject to change. Please plan your travel accordingly on Day 2 – we will be finishing at 5:15 (the airport is 10 minutes from the hotel).
    2:00 PM  -  6:30 PM
    Afternoon Rotation

    You will participate in (4) “workstations” on Day-1 & (4) “workstations” on Day-2. There will be time during and after for questions and answers. Scrubs are not provided (please bring own if you would like). Gowns will be provided by Boston BioLife.

    • Workstation 1 & 2 (of 8)
    • BREAK – Meet the Exhibitors
    • Workstation 3 & 4 (of 8)
    Workstations

    Workstation:

    Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) & Cadaveric Ultrasound Joint Injections, Rowan Paul, M.D.

    • Processing, Anatomy, Composition
       

    Workstation:

    Bone Marrow Aspiration Techniques Using Ultrasonography, Matthew Pouliot, M.D.

    • Imaging, Targeting, Bone Marrow Acquisition
       

    Workstation:

    Proper Cell Counting & Processing, Lipo Aspiration,
    Todd Malan, M.D.

    • Clinical Techniques, Acquisition, Processing, Equipment, Proper Cell Counting & Processing, Cell Processing in the Sterile Field, Cell Counting Techniques, Practical “How-To”, Equipment, Assays
       

    Workstation:

    Perinatal Biologics, Ian White, Ph.D.

    • Amniotic Fluid, Wharton’s Jelly, Cord Blood, Membrane
       

      Workstation:

      Fluoroscopic Interventional Biologics for Pain Management, Riam Shammaa, M.D.

      • Intradiscal Fibrin, Bone Marrow, and Biologics for the Joints
         

        Workstation:

        MSK Joint Imaging & Anatomy Using Ultrasonography, Michael Meng, D.C.

        • Shoulders, Knees, Elbows, Ankles with a Live Patient
           

          Workstation:

          Alpha-2-Macroglobulin (A2M), Amniotic Fluid, Sean O’Connell

          • Biology, Equipment, Processing, Biologic

           

          Workstation:

          Exosomes & Shock Wave Therapy,
          Duncan Ross, Ph.D., Douglas Spiel, M.D.

          • Biology, Equipment, Processing, Biologics
        • Sunday, June 30, 2019
        •  
          7:00 AM  -  7:50 AM
          Breakfast
          8:00 AM  -  12:00 PM
          Lecture Series
          • Clinical Decision Making PRP vs. MSC’s vs. Amniotic Allograft vs. Prolotherapy,
            Riam Shammaa, M.D., Ph.D.
          • The Biochemistry of A2M,
            Guy Scuderi, M.D.
          • BREAK – Meet the Exhibitors
          • Clinical Decision Making in Orthobiologics Practice,
            Rowan Paul, M.D.
          • Physical Therapy Following Orthobiologics Procedures,
            Tyler Opitz, DPT, SCS, CSCS
          • Panel Discussion: Outcomes Tracking, Study Design, Compliance, Faculty
          12:00 PM  -  12:50 PM
          Lunch
          *Lunch and breaks included on both days – Times and agenda subject to change.Please plan your travel accordingly on Day 2 – we will be finishing at 5:15 (the airport is 10 minutes from the hotel).
          1:00 PM  -  5:15 PM
          Afternoon Rotation

          You will participate in (4) “workstations” on Day-1 and (4) “workstations” on Day-2. There will be time during and after for questions and answers. Scrubs are not provided (please bring own if you would like). Gowns will be provided by Boston BioLife.

          The break on Day-2 will be available –we will not have a definitive break time - beverages and snacks will be available at 3:00 p.m.

          • Workstation 5 & 6 (of 8)
          • Workstation 7 & 8 (of 8)
          Workstations

          Workstation:

          Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) & Cadaveric Ultrasound Joint Injections, Rowan Paul, M.D.

          • Processing, Anatomy, Composition
             

          Workstation:

          Bone Marrow Aspiration Techniques Using Ultrasonography, Matthew Pouliot, M.D.

          • Imaging, Targeting, Bone Marrow Acquisition
             

          Workstation:

          Proper Cell Counting & Processing, Lipo Aspiration,
          Todd Malan, M.D.

          • Clinical Techniques, Acquisition, Processing, Equipment, Proper Cell Counting & Processing, Cell Processing in the Sterile Field, Cell Counting Techniques, Practical “How-To”, Equipment, Assays
             

          Workstation:

          Perinatal Biologics, Ian White, Ph.D.

          • Amniotic Fluid, Wharton’s Jelly, Cord Blood, Membrane
             

            Workstation:

            Fluoroscopic Interventional Biologics for Pain Management, Riam Shammaa, M.D.

            • Intradiscal Fibrin, Bone Marrow, and Biologics for the Joints
               

              Workstation:

              MSK Joint Imaging & Anatomy Using Ultrasonography, Michael Meng, D.C.

              • Shoulders, Knees, Elbows, Ankles with a Live Patient
                 

                Workstation:

                Alpha-2-Macroglobulin (A2M), Amniotic Fluid, Sean O’Connell

                • Biology, Equipment, Processing, Biologic

                 

                Workstation:

                Exosomes & Shock Wave Therapy,
                Duncan Ross, Ph.D., Douglas Spiel, M.D.

                • Biology, Equipment, Processing, Biologics
              Top