Hands-On Stem Cell Therapies & Biologics Workshop for the Clinical Application of Pain Management

Agenda

  Go
  • Saturday, October 5, 2019
  •  
    6:45 AM  -  7:30 AM
    Registration/Breakfast – Plaza Ballroom
    7:30 AM  -  11:45 PM
    Lecture Series
    • REGISTRATION & BREAKFAST– Meet the Exhibitors
    • Meeting Kick-off, Introduction, Course Overview,
      Joseph Krieger, M.A.
    • Regenerative Medicine 101: Exosomes and Stem Cells,
      Ian White, Ph.D.
    • The Biochemistry of Bone Marrow Aspirate,
      Jeff Chabot, Ph.D.
    • The Biochemistry of A2M,
      Gaetano Scuderi, M.D.
    • BREAK – Meet the Exhibitors – Plaza Ballroom
    • The Biochemistry of Exosomes & Their Role in Cell Signaling, James Davis, M.D.
    • The Role of Extercellular Matricies in Conjunction with Stem Cells and Biologics for Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD), Kevin Pauza, M.D.
    11:45 AM  -  12:45 PM
    Presentation:

    Healthcare Professionals: Understanding Business Tools Used to Eliminate Lawsuits, Increase Tax Savings and Protect your License,
    **NON-CME** Dan McNeff, Legally Mine

    12:45 PM  -  1:50 PM
    Lunch – Meet the Exhibitors – Plaza Ballroom

    Presentation: Four Pillars of a Strong Regenerative Practice **NON-CME** (25 min)
    Joanna Giambrone, Doctor.com

    *Lunch and breaks included on both days – Times and agenda subject to change. Please plan your travel accordingly on Day 2 – we will be finishing at 5:15pm.

    2:00 PM  -  6:30 PM
    Afternoon Rotation

    You will participate in (4) “workstations” on Day-1 & (4) “workstations” on Day-2. There will be time during and after for questions and answers. Scrubs are not provided (please bring own if you would like). Gowns will be provided by Boston BioLife.

    • Workstation 1 & 2 (of 8)
    • BREAK – Meet the Exhibitors
    • Workstation 3 & 4 (of 8)
    HANDS-ON WORKSTATIONS:

    Workstation:

    Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) & Cadaveric Ultrasound Joint Injections, David Itskevich, D.O.

    • Processing, Anatomy, Composition, Needle Placement Techniques
       

    Workstation:

    Fluoroscopic Interventional Biologics for Pain Management, Maxim Moradian, M.D.

    • Intradiscal Fibrin, Bone Marrow, and Biologics for the Joints, Procedure Techniques

      Workstation:

      Proper Cell Counting & Processing, Lipo Aspiration,
      Todd Malan, M.D.

      • Clinical Techniques, Acquisition, Processing, Equipment, Proper Cell Counting & Processing, Cell Processing in the Sterile Field, Cell Counting Techniques, Practical “How-To”, Equipment, Assays
         

      Workstation:

      Mini Lipo Harvest & Processing into Adipose Stromal Vascular Tissue (SVT), Todd Malan, M.D.

      • Biology, Equipment, Processing, Biologics
         

        Workstation:

        Bone Marrow Aspiration Techniques Using Ultrasonography, Rowan Paul, M.D.

        • Imaging, Targeting, Bone Marrow Acquisition
           

        Workstation:

        MSK Joint Imaging & Anatomy Using Ultrasonography, Michael Meng, D.C.

        • Shoulders, Knees, Elbows, Ankles with a Live Patient
           

          Workstation:

          Vascular Health & the Biology of the Glycocalyx,
          Hans Vink, Ph.D.

          • Imaging Studies, Vascular Diagnostics, Impact of Healthy Glyocalyx
             

            Workstation:

            Perinatal, Exosomes & Shock Wave Therapy,
            Doug Spiel, M.D.

            • Biology, Equipment, Processing, Biologics
            6:30 PM  -  7:45 PM
            RECEPTION: FDA Compliance Update & Overview
            Plaza Ballroom
          • Sunday, October 6, 2019
          •  
            7:00 AM  -  7:50 AM
            Breakfast – Meet the Exhibitors – Plaza Ballroom
            8:00 AM  -  12:00 PM
            Lecture Series
            • PRP vs. BMAC for Orthobiologics, Don Buford, M.D.
            • Exosomes and the Unified Theory of Aging and Disease, Douglas Spiel, M.D.
            • BREAK – Meet the Exhibitors– Plaza Ballroom
            • Improving SVF Yield for Regenerative Medicine and Fat Transfer, Todd Malan, M.D.
            • Clinical Decision-Making in Regenerative Orthobiologics-Where the Rubber Meets the Road, Rowan Paul, M.D.
            12:00 PM  -  12:55 PM
            Lunch – Meet the Exhibitors – Plaza Ballroom
            *Lunch and breaks included on both days – Times and agenda subject to change.Please plan your travel accordingly on Day 2 – we will be finishing at 5:15pm.
            1:00 PM  -  5:15 PM
            Afternoon Rotation

            You will participate in (4) “workstations” on Day-1 and (4) “workstations” on Day-2. There will be time during and after for questions and answers. Scrubs are not provided (please bring own if you would like). Gowns will be provided by Boston BioLife.

            The break on Day-2 will be available –we will not have a definitive break time - beverages and snacks will be available at 3:00 p.m.

            • Workstation 5 & 6 (of 8)
            • Workstation 7 & 8 (of 8)
            HANDS-ON WORKSTATIONS:

            Workstation:

            Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) & Cadaveric Ultrasound Joint Injections, David Itskevich, D.O.

            • Processing, Anatomy, Composition, Needle Placement Techniques
               

            Workstation:

            Fluoroscopic Interventional Biologics for Pain Management, Maxim Moradian, M.D.

            • Intradiscal Fibrin, Bone Marrow, and Biologics for the Joints, Procedure Techniques

              Workstation:

              Proper Cell Counting & Processing, Lipo Aspiration,
              Todd Malan, M.D.

              • Clinical Techniques, Acquisition, Processing, Equipment, Proper Cell Counting & Processing, Cell Processing in the Sterile Field, Cell Counting Techniques, Practical “How-To”, Equipment, Assays
                 

              Workstation:

              Mini Lipo Harvest & Processing into Adipose Stromal Vascular Tissue (SVT), Todd Malan, M.D.

              • Biology, Equipment, Processing, Biologics
                 

                Workstation:

                Bone Marrow Aspiration Techniques Using Ultrasonography, Rowan Paul, M.D.

                • Imaging, Targeting, Bone Marrow Acquisition
                   

                Workstation:

                MSK Joint Imaging & Anatomy Using Ultrasonography, Michael Meng, D.C.

                • Shoulders, Knees, Elbows, Ankles with a Live Patient
                   

                  Workstation:

                  Vascular Health & the Biology of the Glycocalyx,
                  Hans Vink, Ph.D.

                  • Imaging Studies, Vascular Diagnostics, Impact of Healthy Glyocalyx
                     

                    Workstation:

                    Perinatal, Exosomes & Shock Wave Therapy,
                    Doug Spiel, M.D.

                    • Biology, Equipment, Processing, Biologics
                  Top