Hands-on Training for Anti-Aging / Aesthetics / Health & Wellness

Learn the Science Behind the Practice of Regenerative Medicine

Agenda

  Go
  • Thursday, October 3, 2019
  •  
    7:00 AM  -  7:45 AM
    Registration/Breakfast - Plaza Ballroom
    7:45 AM  -  12:30 PM
    Lecture Series
    • Current Technological Landscape of Personalized Medicine, Joseph Krieger, M.A.
    • Regeneration 101 - The Basic Science of Stem Cell Biology, Ian White, Ph.D.
    • Implementing Aesthetics, Health & Wellness into Your Practice
, Anne N, Truong, M.D.
    • BREAK – Meet the Exhibitor
    • Applications of Genetic Testing in a Clinical Setting,
      Chad Yarbrough, D.C.
    • PRP Essentials in Clinical Practice,

      Christopher Asandra, M.D.
    • The Biochemistry and Role of Exosomes in Wound Care, Aesthetics, and Other Emerging Applications,
      Duncan Ross, Ph.D.
    • Marketplace Dynamics of Emerging Technologies in Aesthetic, Regenerative, 
and Functional Medicine,
      Austin Crowder
    12:30 PM  -  1:15 PM
    LUNCH – Plaza Ballroom

    Presentation: Four Pillars of a Strong Regenerative Practice **NON-CME** (25 min)
    Joanna Giambrone, Doctor.com

    Presentation: ZINGIT — Direct Clinic to Patient Communication **NON-CME** (20 min)
    Steve Werber, ZINGIT representative

    1:15 PM  -  2:00 PM
    Lunch Cont. - Meet the Exhibitors – Plaza Ballroom
    *Lunch and breaks included on both days – Times and agenda subject to change. For all travel plans: Please plan on course completion at 6PM on Day 2.
    2:10 PM  -  6:30 PM
    Afternoon Rotation

    You will participate in (4) two-hour stations over day one and two (please follow your assigned color on your badge with each workstation rotation). There will be time during and after for questions and answers. 

    • Workstation (1 of 4)
    • BREAK – Meet the Exhibitors
    • Workstation (2 of 4)
    HANDS-ON WORKSTATIONS:

    Workstations 1

    • PRP - Acquisition, Processing, Uses for PRP,
      Anne Truong, M.D.
    • Micro Needling Techniques, Austin Crowder
    • Energy Based Destructive & Healing Modalities in Regenerative Medicine, Austin Crowder
       

    Workstations 2

    • Shock Wave Therapy, Anne Truong, M.D.
    • Hair Restoration, Anne Truong, M.D.
    • Exosomes for Aesthetics, Jason Sanders, M.D.
       

    Workstations 3

    • IV Therapy, Angeli Maun Akey, M.D., FACP
    • Peptides & Hormones (pellets),
      Kathleen O’Neil-Smith, M.D., FAARM
    • Microvascular Health, Microscopic Imaging, Vascular Anatomy, Glycocalyx, Hans Vink, Ph.D.
       

    Workstations 4
    The Use of Adipose Therapies

    • Adipose in Aesthetics Using Stromal Vascular Tissue (SVT), Todd Malan, M.D.
    • Adipose for Various Augmentations, Filler Injection Techniques, Todd Malan, M.D.
  • Friday, October 4, 2019
  •  
    7:30 AM  -  8:30 AM
    Breakfast - Plaza Ballroom
    8:30 AM  -  12:00 PM
    Lecture Series
    • Peptide Therapy, & Bioidentical Hormone Replacement Therapy, Kathy O'Neil-Smith, MD,
    • Personalized Sexual Wellness, Carolyn DeLucia, M.D.
    • Vascular Health & the Biology of the Glycocalyx,
      Hans Vink, Ph.D.
    • BreakMeet the ExhibitorsPlaza Ballroom
    • Adipose Derived Biologics for Aesthetics,

      Todd Malan, M.D.
    • IV Nutritional Therapy: Case-Based Approach,
      Angeli Maun Akey, M.D., F.A.C.P.
    12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM
    Lunch – Plaza Ballroom

    LUNCH Presentation: Healthcare Professionals: Understanding Business Tools Used to Eliminate Lawsuits, Increase Tax Savings and Protect your License,
    **NON-CME** Dan McNeff, Legally Mine

    *Lunch and breaks included on both days – Times and agenda subject to change. For all travel plans: Please plan on course completion at 6PM on Day 2.

    1:00 PM  -  1:30 PM
    Meet the Exhibitors – Plaza Ballroom
    1:45 PM  -  6:00 PM
    Afternoon Rotation

    You will participate in (4) two-hour stations over day one and two (please follow your assigned color on your badge with each workstation rotation). There will be time during and after for questions and answers. 

    • Workstation (3 of 4)
    • BREAK – Meet the Exhibitors
    • Workstation (4 of 4)
    HANDS-ON WORKSTATIONS:

    Workstations 1

    • PRP - Acquisition, Processing, Uses for PRP,
      Anne Truong, M.D.
    • Micro Needling Techniques, Austin Crowder
    • Energy Based Destructive & Healing Modalities in Regenerative Medicine, Austin Crowder
       

    Workstations 2

    • Shock Wave Therapy, Anne Truong, M.D.
    • Hair Restoration, Anne Truong, M.D.
    • Exosomes for Aesthetics, Jason Sanders, M.D.
       

    Workstations 3

    • IV Therapy, Angeli Maun Akey, M.D., FACP
    • Peptides & Hormones (pellets),
      Kathleen O’Neil-Smith, M.D., FAARM
    • Microvascular Health, Microscopic Imaging, Vascular Anatomy, Glycocalyx, Hans Vink, Ph.D.
       

    Workstations 4
    The Use of Adipose Therapies

    • Adipose in Aesthetics Using Stromal Vascular Tissue (SVT), Todd Malan, M.D.
    • Adipose for Various Augmentations, Filler Injection Techniques, Todd Malan, M.D.
Top