*Indicates pesticide credits are available.

  • Optional  Optional
  • Sunday, September 29, 2019
  •  
    5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM
    Registration
    Gold Ballroom Lobby
    5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM
    Welcome Reception
    Gold Ballroom Lobby
     Optional 
  • Monday, September 30, 2019
  •  
    7:30 AM  -  8:00 AM
    Registration & Continental Breakfast
    7:30 AM  -  8:00 AM
    Vendor Visitation
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Session I
    8:00-8:15 AM
     Introduction and Welcome
     Steve Loersch, Senior Associate Dean, Penn State
    8:15-9:00 AM
     Phase I Composting
     Andrew Wilson, Laurel Valley
    9:00-10:00 AM

    *Bacterial Blotch:
    Possible New Control Methods

     Carolee Bull, Department Head, Penn State
    Moderator:
    10:00 AM  -  10:30 AM
    Break and Vendor Visitation
    10:30 AM  -  11:45 AM
    Session II
    10:30-11:00 AM
     Phase II Composting to Tunnel Technology and Biology
     Geoff Price, Giorgi Mushrooms
    11:00-11:30 AM
    The Science Behind Spawn Growth and Nutrient Uptake 
     David Beyer, Penn State
    11:30-11:45 AM
     Mushroom Council Update
     Mushroom Council
    Moderator:
    11:45 AM  -  12:00 PM
    Award Presentations

    Krallinger Award
    Farm Show Awards
    Friends of Penn State

    Speakers:
    12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM
    Lunch
     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Session III-Grower Breakout Sessions
    1:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Grower Breakout Session: Phase I and II Composting
    1:00-1:45 PM
    Phase I Composting
    Andrew Wilson, Laurel Valley
     1:45-3:00 PM
     Phase II Composting to Tunnel Technology and Biology
     Goeff Price, Giorgi Mushrooms
    Speakers:
     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Grower Breakout Session: Poster Interaction Session
    1:00-1:45 PM
    *Fly Research Poster/Interaction Session
    PSU Entomology
    1:45-3:00 PM
    Mechanization Poster/Interaction Session
     PSU Ag & Bio Engineering
     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Grower Breakout Session: Spanish Session
    1:00-1:45 PM
    Phase II Management (Spanish)
    David Beyer, Penn State
    1:45-3:00 PM
    *Pest and Disease Management (Spanish)
    Maria Gorgo-Gourovitch, Penn State
     Optional 
    3:00 PM  -  3:30 PM
    Break and Vendor Visitation
    3:30 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Session IV-Grower Breakout Sessions
    3:30 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Grower Breakout Session: Bacterial Blotch
    3:30-4:15 PM
     Ask the Old Man
    David Beyer, Penn State 
    4:15-5:00 PM  *Bacterial Blotch
     Carolee Bull, Mark Spear. Penn State
     Optional 
    3:30 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Grower Breakout Session: Poster Interaction Session II
    3:30-4:15 PM

    *Virus Versus Mummy, Lesser Known Molds You Should Know

    *The Microbiology of Sanitation

    Bill Barber, Giorgi Mushrooms

    Rebecca Miller, Mark Spear. Penn State

    4:15-5:00 PM Giorgi Funded Research
     
     Exploiting Sorghum Flavonoids as Biofungicides in Mushroom Cultivation: Investigating the Tripartite Interaction among Pathogenic Fungi, Host Mushroom and Sorghum Antifungal Compounds.
     Surinder Chopra, David Beyer, Penn State
     Testing and Development of a Low Cost  Production Method for Improved Biofungicide efficiency by indigenous Bacillus spp. and a Cell-free Solution Against Trichoderma Aggressivum f. Aggressivum in Agaricus Bisporus Production
     John Pecchia, Fabricio Vieira, David Beyer, Penn State
     Optional 
    3:30 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Grower Breakout Session: Spanish Session II
    3:30-4:15 PM
     *IPM for Organics (Spanish)
    Maria Gorgo-Gourovitch, Penn State
    4:15-5:00 PM   *Ask the Old Man (Spanish)
     David Beyer, Penn State
     Optional 
    5:00 PM 
    Adjourn
    6:00 PM  -  7:00 PM
    Attitude Adjustment Hour
    Grand Ballroom
     Optional 
    7:00 PM 
    Banquet
    Grand Ballroom
     Optional 
  • Tuesday, October 1, 2019
  •  
    7:30 AM  -  8:30 AM
    Continental Breakfast
    7:30 AM  -  8:30 AM
    Vendor Visitation
    8:30 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Session V
    8:30-9:00 AM
     *Pesticide Trials for Phorid Fly Control
     Ikkei Shikano, Mike Wolfin, Penn State
    9:00-9:30 AM Vision Technologies for Mushroom Harvesting
     Penn State Ag & Bio Engineering
    9:30-10:00 AM
     *IPM for Organic Mushroom Production
     
    10:00 AM  -  10:30 AM
    Break and Vendor Visitation
    10:30 AM  -  12:00 PM
    Session VI
    10:30-11:00 AM The Science of Casing and Fruiting
     John Pecchia, Penn State
    11:00-11:30 AM
     Watering the Crop for Maximum Size and Quality
     
     11:30-12:00 PM
     Selective Harvesting

    Consuelo Gondres Medrano,
    Giorgi Mushrooms

    12:00 PM  -  1:30 PM
    Lunch
     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Session VII-Grower Breakout Sessions
    1:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Grower Breakout Session: *Giorgio Funded Disease Research Poster Session
    1:00-1:45PM
    Etiology and Epidemiology of Syzgites Disease of Agaricus
     David Beyer, John Pecchia, Penn State
     Identification of Virulence Factors in Pathogenic Pseudomonas ssp.Isolated from Mushroom Farms Throughout Pennsylvania
     Carolee Bull, Samuel Martins, Penn State
     Development of a Computer Vision and a Robotic End-Effector for Automated Harvesting of Pennsylvania Mushrooms
     Daeun Choi, Long He, John Pecchia, Penn State
    1:45-3:00PM
    Mobile App Poster/Interaction Session
    Steven Haynes, Penn State
     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Grower Breakout Session: Mushroom Production and Management
    1:00-1:45 PM
    Casing and Pinning Management
    John Pecchia, Penn State
    1:45-3:00 PM Watering the Crop for Maximum Size and Quality  
     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Grower Breakout Session: Spanish Session III
    1:00-1:45 PM
    Selective Harvesting
    Consuelo Gondres Medrano, Giorgi Mushroom
    1:45-3:00 PM *Fly Research Update
     Maria Gorgo-Gourovitch, Penn State
     Optional 
    3:00 PM  -  3:30 PM
    Break and Vendor Visitation
    3:30 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Session VIII-Grower Breakout Sessions
    3:30 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Grower Breakout Session: Mushroom Production and Management II
    3:30-4:15 PM


     4:15-5:00 PM
     Watering for Quality
     
     Optional 
    3:30 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Grower Breakout Session: Poster Interaction Session III
    3:30-5:00 PM
    *OREI Research Poster
     
     4:15-5:00 PM
     Selective Harvesting
     Consuelo Gondres Medrano, Giorgi Mushrooms
     Optional 
    3:30 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Grower Breakout Session: Spanish Session IV
    1:00-1:45 PM
    Casing and Pinning Management (Spanish)
    John Pecchia, Penn State
    1:45-3:00 PM Watering the Crop for Quality (Spanish)

     Optional 
Top