• Sunday, February 12, 2017
  •  
    4:00 PM  -  6:00 PM
    Pre-Registration
    Wine & Cheese Reception - Grand Foyer East
    5:30 PM  -  7:30 PM
    New Member Welcome Reception

    Karen Beck, kbeck@epri.comRed Chair Lounge

    FOR NEW ADVISORS ONLY (those who are attending an EPRI Advisory Meeting for the first time), you are cordially invited to the New Advisor Welcome Reception on Sunday, February 12th from 5:30 to 7:30pm. Come meet fellow new advisors and EPRI staff, get to know more about EPRI, and enjoy delicious appetizers and a hosted bar 

     

    EPRI Employees by Invitation Only

     Optional 
  • Monday, February 13, 2017
  •  
    7:00 AM  -  8:00 AM
    Monday Breakfast

    Lighthouse and Fountain Courtyards

     Optional 
    7:00 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Registration

    Grand Foyer East

    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Distribution Area Plenary Session

    Distribution Area - Vista Ballroom

    Participating Programs:

    • P174 - Integration of Distributed Energy Resources
    • P180 - Distribution Systems
    • P200 - Distribution, Planning & Operations
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Energy Utilization & ICCS Plenary Session

    Energy Utilization & Information, Communication & Cyber Security (ICCS) - Salon D

    Topic: Customer Connected Technologies and Enabling Architecture - Opportunities and Challenges

    Participating Programs:

    • P1 - Power Quality
    • P18 - Electric Transportation
    • P94 - Energy Storage & Distributed Generation
    • P161 - Information & Communication Technology
    • P170 - End-Use Energy Efficiency and Demand Response
    • P182 - Understanding Electric Utility Customer
    • P183 - Cyber Security & Privacy
    • P199 - Electrification
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Grid Operations, Planning
    Daniel Brooks (dbrooks@epri.com) Salon E
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Transmission & Substations
    Andrew Phillips (aphillip@epri.com) Salon F + G
     Optional 
    10:00 AM  -  10:30 AM
    Morning Break

    Grand Foyer East

    10:30 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Cyber Security & Privacy
    Galen Rasche (grasche@epri.com) Fountain Room
     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Distribution Systems
    Matthew Olearczyk (molearczyk@epri.com) Vista Ballroom
     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Distribution, Planning & Operations

    Jeff Smith (jsmith@epri.com)  Huntington Ballroom South

     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Electric Transportation
    Dan Bowermaster (dbowermaster@epri.com) Salon A
     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Energy Efficiency & Demand Response
    Ammi Amarnath (aamarnath@epri.comDriftwood
     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Energy Storage & Distributed Generation
    Haresh Kamath (hkamath@epri.com) Salon C
     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Information & Communication Technology

    Don Von Dollen (dvondoll@epri.com) Salon B

     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Integration of Distributed Energy Resources
    Tom Key (tkey@epri.com) Huntington Ballroom North
     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Power Quality
    Bill Howe (bhowe@epri.com) Catalina
     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Understanding Electric Utility Customers

    Karen Smith (ksmith@epri.com) Shoreline

     Optional 
    12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM
    Monday Lunch

    Lighthouse and Fountain Courtyards

     Optional 
    3:00 PM  -  3:30 PM
    Afternoon Break
    Grand Foyer East
  • Tuesday, February 14, 2017
  •  
    7:00 AM  -  8:00 AM
    Tuesday Breakfast

    Lighthouse and Fountain Courtyards

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Cyber Security & Privacy
    Galen Rasche (grasche@epri.com) Fountain Room
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Distribution Systems

    Matthew Olearczyk (molearcz@epri.com) Vista Ballroom

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Electric Transportation
    Dan Bowermaster (dbowermaster@epri.com) Salon A
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Electrification

    Allen Dennis (adennis@epri.com) Seacliff

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Energy Efficiency and Demand Response
    Ammi Amarnath (aamarnath@epri.com) Driftwood
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  3:00 PM
    Energy Storage & Distributed Generation
    Haresh Kamath (hkamath@epri.com) Salon C
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Grid Operations, Planning
    Daniel Brooks (dbrooks@epri.com) Salon E
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Information & Communication Technology

    Don von Dollen (dvondollen@epri.com) Salon B

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Joint Session: Integration of Distributed Energy Resources & Distribution Planning & Operations

    Tom Key, tkey@epri.com & Jeff Smith, jsmith@epri.com

    Salon D

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Power Quality
    Bill Howe (bhowe@epri.com) Catalina
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Transmission & Substations
    Andrew Phillips (aphillip@epri.com) Salon F + G
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Understanding Electric Utility Customers

    Karen Smith (ksmith@epri.com) Shoreline

     Optional 
    10:00 AM  -  10:30 AM
    Morning Break

    Grand Foyer East

    10:30 AM  -  5:00 PM
    Distribution, Planning & Operations
    Jeff Smith (jsmith@epri.com) Huntington Ballroom South
     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  3:00 PM
    Integration of Distributed Energy Resources

    Tom Key (tkey@epri.com) Huntington Ballroom North

     Optional 
    12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM
    Tuesday Lunch

    Lighthouse and Fountain Courtyards

     Optional 
    3:00 PM  -  3:30 PM
    Afternoon Break

    Grand Foyer East

    3:30 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Joint Session: Energy Storage & Distributed Generation & Integration of Distributed Energy Resources

    Haresh Kamath, hkamath@epri.com & Tom Key, tkey@epri.com

    Salon D

     Optional 
    5:30 PM  -  8:30 PM
    Technology Transfer Awards Dinner

    Open to All Advisory Council and Guests

    Mariners Hall

     Optional 
  • Wednesday, February 15, 2017
  •  
    7:00 AM  -  8:00 AM
    Wednesday Breakfast

    Lighthouse and Fountain Courtyards

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Cyber Security & Privacy
    Galen Rasche (grasche@epri.com) Fountain Room
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Electric Transportation

    Dan Bowermaster (dbowermaster@epri.com) Salon A

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Energy Efficiency and Demand Response

    Ammi Amarnath (aamarnath@epri.com) Driftwood

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Energy Storage & Distributed Generation
    Haresh Kamath (hkamath@epri.com) Salon C
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Grid Operations, Planning & Integration of Bulk Renewables
    Daniel Brooks (dbrooks@epri.com) Salon E
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Information & Communication Technology

    Don Von Dollen (dvondollen@epri.com) Salon B

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Integration of Distributed Energy Resources
    Tom Key (tkey@epri.com) Mariners Hall
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Joint Session: Distribution Systems and Distribution, Planning & Operations
    Matthew Olearczyk (molearcz@epri.com) & Jeff Smith (jsmith@epri.com) Vista Ballroom
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Power Quality
    Bill Howe (bhowe@epri.com) Catalina
     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  9:30 AM
    Sector Council New Member Orientation

    Jimmy Herren (jherren@epri.com) Seacliff

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Transmission & Substations

    Andrew Phillips (aphillips@epri.com) Salon F & G

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Understanding Electric Utility Customers
    Karen Smith (ksmith@epri.com) Shoreline
     Optional 
    10:00 AM  -  10:30 AM
    Morning Break

    Grand Foyer East

    10:30 AM  -  12:00 PM
    Distribution Area Joint Session (Includes Sector Council Executives)

    Participating Programs:

    P174 - Enabling Integration of Distributed Renewables

    P180 - Distribution Systems

    P200 - Distribution, Planning & Operations

    Vista Ballroom

     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  12:00 PM
    Energy Utilization Area Joint Session – (Includes Sector Council Executives)

    Participating Programs:

    P1 - Power Quality
    P18 - Electric Transportation
    P94 - Energy Storage & Distributed Generation
    P170 - End-Use Energy Efficiency and Demand Response
    P182 - Understanding Electric Utility
    P199 - Electrification

    Salon D

     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  12:00 PM
    Information Communication & Cyber Security (ICCS) Joint Session (Includes Sector Council Executives)

    Participating Programs:

    P161 - Information & Communication Technology Customers
    P183 - Cyber Security & Privacy

    Fountain Room

     Optional 
    10:30 AM  -  12:00 PM
    Transmission Area Joint Session- (Includes Sector Council Executives)

    Participating Programs:

    P35 - Overhead Transmission
    P36 - Underground
    P37 - Substations
    P39 - Grid Operations
    P40 - Grid Planning
    P162 - HVDC Systems

    Mariners Hall

     Optional 
    12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM
    Wednesday Lunch

    Lighthouse and Fountain Courtyards

     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Cyber Security & Privacy P183
    Galen Rasche (grasche@epri.com) Fountain Room
     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  5:00 PM
    GridEd Workshop: Educating Power Engineers for a Future Grid

    Tom Reddoch, treddoch@epri.com & Steven Coley, scoley@epri.com

    Catalina

     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Sector Council Distribution Breakout Session

    Matt Olearczyk (molearczyk@epri.com) Salon G

     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Sector Council Energy Utilization Breakout Session

    Mark Duvall (mduvall@epri.com) Salon A

     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Sector Council Information, Communication & Cyber Security (ICCS) Breakout Session

    Matt Wakefied (mwakefield@epri.com) Salon B

     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  5:00 PM
    Sector Council Transmission Area Breakout Session

    Andrew Phillips (aphillip@epri.com)

    Daniel Brooks (dbrooks@epri.com)

    Salon E&F

     Optional 
    3:00 PM  -  3:30 PM
    Afternoon Break

    Grand Foyer East

    6:00 PM  -  9:00 PM
    Sector Council Dinner

    Lighthouse Courtyard

    (Limited to PDU Council Members, their representatives, Council Guests, Program Chairs and invited EPRI staff) 

     Optional 
  • Thursday, February 16, 2017
  •  
    7:00 AM  -  8:00 AM
    Thursday Breakfast

    Lighthouse Courtyard (Mariners Hall if rain)

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Sector Council Distribution Breakout Session (Continued)

    Matt Olearczyk (molearczyk@epri.com) Salon G

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Sector Council Energy Utilization Breakout Session (Continued)

    Mark Duval (mduvall@epri.com) Salon A

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Sector Council Information Communication & Cyber Security Breakout Session (Continued)

    Matt Wakefield (mwakefield@epri.com) Salon B

     Optional 
    8:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
    Sector Council Transmission Area Breakout Session (Continued)

    Andrew Phillips (aphillip@epri.com)

    Daniel Brooks (dbrooks@epri.com)

    Salon E&F

     Optional 
    10:00 AM  -  10:30 AM
    Morning Break

    Grand Foyer East

    10:30 AM  -  12:00 PM
    PDU Sector Council Plenary Session

    Mark McGranaghan (mmcgranaghan@epri.com), Rob Manning (rmanning@epri.com) Salon D

    (Limited to PDU Council Members, their representatives, Council Guests, Program Chairs and invited EPRI staff) 

    ��Optional 
    12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM
    Thursday Lunch

    Lighthouse Courtyard (Mariners Hall if rain)

     Optional 
    1:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
    Sector Council Optional Workshops/Sessions

    Optional Parallel Sessions 



    1. Demos - Salon A
    2. EMP Update - Salon E
    3. Blockchain Technology - Salon B

     Optional 
    3:00 PM  -  3:30 PM
    Afternoon Break

    Grand Foyer East

    5:00 PM 
    Adjourn
Top