The 48th Annual Hennepin Orthopaedic & Trauma Seminar

Thursday, November 29, 2018

7:30 AM
Registration / Continental Breakfast

7:55 AM
Welcome & Introduction
Andrew Schmidt, MD

SESSION I
Upper Extremity I.  Moderator: Thomas Varecka, MD


8:00 AM
Reverse TSA for Fracture
Nancy Luger, MD

8:10 AM
Proximal Humerus Fractures – ORIF
Kenneth Koval, MD

8:20 AM
NonOp Care for Proximal Humerus Fractures
Andrew Schmidt, MD

8:30 AM
Panel Discussion
Drs. Varecka, Koval, Schmidt

8:40 AM
Wrist Injuries
John Ingari, MD

8:50 AM
Trans Olecranon Fx Dislocations
Thomas Varecka, MD

9:00 AM
Hand Injuries
John Ingari, MD

9:10 AM
Panel Discussion
Drs. Ingari, Varecka

9:20 AM
BREAK

SESSION II
Upper Extremity II.  Moderator: Jacqueline Geissler, MD

9:40 AM
Pearls and Pitfalls for Pediatric Supracondylar Fractures, Updates
Felicity Fishman, MD

9:50 AM
Lateral Condylar Fractures, Pediatrics
Thomas Varecka, MD

10:00 AM
Distal Ulna Fractures, Pediatrics
Felicity Fishman, MD

10:10 AM
Panel Discussion
Drs. Fishman, Varecka

10:20 AM
Distal Ulna Fractures in Adults
Jaclyn Bailey, MD

10:30 AM
Updates on Dorsal Plating for Radius Fracture
Felicity Fishman, MD

10:40 AM
Distal Radius Fracture Role in Ex Fix
Jaclyn Bailey, MD

10:50 AM
Dorsal Bridge Plating for Distal Radius Fracture
Jacqueline Geissler, MD

11:00 AM
Panel Discussion
Drs. Fishman, Bailey, Geissler

11:10 AM
Upper Extremity Case Discussion
Drs. Fishman, Varecka, Bailey, Geissler, Ingari


12:00 Noon
LUNCH in the Northstar Ballroom

SESSION III
Opioid Crisis.  Moderators: Thomas Varecka, MD, Nancy Luger, MD

1:00 PM
Background, How Did We Get Here?
Thomas Varecka, MD

1:10 PM
Safe and Effective Alleviation of Pain
David Ring, MD

1:20 PM
Multimodal Pain Control
James Flaherty, MD

2:00 PM
BREAK

2:15 PM
Psychological Considerations in Pain Management
Joseph Rasimas, MD

2:45 PM
Pearls Related to Peri-operative Management of People with Opioid Use Disorder
Charles Reznikoff, MD

2:55 PM
BREAK

3:00 PM
Patient Perspective on Opioid Addiction
Theodore M. Speiss, RN, BSN, MSNA

3:30 PM
Panel Discussion
Drs. Varecka, Ring, Flaherty, Rasimas, Reznikoff & RN Speiss

SKILLS LABS
4:15 PM
Transolecranon Fracture / Dislocation - Stryker - Harriet Room
Thomas Varecka, MD

Dorsal Bridge Plating - Trimed - Nokomis Room
Jacqueline Geissler, MD

Proximal Humerus Fracture Plating - Zimmer Biomet - Isles Room
Nancy Luger, MD

PH Cage for Repair of Proximal Humeral Fractures - Conventus - Minnetonka Room
Andrew Schmidt, MD

6:00 PM
Adjourn



Friday, November 30, 2018

SESSION IV
Lower Extremity I.  Moderator David Templeman, MD


8:00 AM
Hemi vs THA for Femoral Neck Fractures
Richard Kyle, MD

8:10 AM
Current Problems and Solutions for Nailing Intertrochanteric Femur Fractures
Kenneth Koval, MD

8:20 AM
Indications for Trochanteric Side Plate
David Templeman, MD

8:30 AM
Periprosthetic Femur Fractures – Plate / Nail Constructions
Kenneth Koval, MD

8:40 AM
Panel Discussion
Drs. Kyle, Koval, Templeman

8:50 AM
Timing of Definitive Surgery in Polytrauma Patients
Heather Vallier, MD

9:05 AM
Case Presentation

9:20 AM
BREAK

SESSION V
Lower Extremity II.  Moderators: Gudrun Mirick Mueller, MD, Emily Wagstrom, MD


9:40 AM
Classification and Emergent Management Tibial Plateau Fractures
Heather Vallier, MD

9:50 AM
Low Energy Knee Dislocations
Nancy Luger, MD

10:00 AM
Case Presentation

10:20 AM
Plateau Fractures in the Elderly
Andrew Schmidt, MD

10:30 AM
Infection after Open Tibia Fracture
Gerardo Cristiani, MD

10:40 AM
Intrawound Antibiotics
Antonia Chen, MD

10:50 AM
Case Presentation

11:00 AM
Break

SESSION VI
Lower Extremity II.  Moderators: Gudrun Mirick Mueller, MD, Emily Wagstrom, MD


11:05 AM
Extreme Nailing – Pilon Nailing?
Gudrun Mirick Mueller, MD

11:15 AM
Plate vs Nail for Distal Tibia Fractures
Heather Vallier, MD

11:25 AM
Case Presentation

11:45 AM
LUNCH in the Northstar Ballroom

SKILLS LABS
1:00 pm
Case Presentations: Difficult proximal femur fractures – how do I nail this? - Harriet Room
Drs. Koval, Kyle, Templeman, Schmidt

Talar Neck Reduction and Fixation – Stryker - Nokomis Room
Heather Vallier, MD

FastFrame
External Fixation System - Femur & Tibia Sawbones - Zimmer Biomet - Isles Room
Gudrun Mirick Mueller, MD

3:00 pm
BREAK

SESSION VII
Lower Extremity III.  Moderator: Jessica Downes, MD


3:20 PM
Posterior Malleolus Fractures – When and How to Fix
Patrick Yoon, MD

3:30 PM
Neuropathic Ankle Fractures
Jessica Downes, MD

3:40 PM
Weight Bearing after Ankle Fractures
Fernando Pena, MD

3:50 PM
Panel Discussion
Drs. Yoon, Downes, Pena

4:00 PM
Syndesmosis – How to Reduce and Fix
Bryan Den Hartog, MD

4:10 PM
Talus Fractures
Heather Vallier, MD

4:20 PM
Panel Discussion
Drs. Den Hartog, Vallier

4:30 PM
BREAK

4:45 PM
Flasks and Failures

Andrew Schmidt, MD

6:00 PM
Adjourn


Saturday, December 1, 2018

SESSION VIII
Joints I.  Moderator: Andrew Schmidt, MD


8:00 AM
Diagnosis Hip vs Spine Disorder
Edward Cheng, MD

8:10 AM
What Should I Address First - Hip or Spine?
Christopher Martin, MD

8:20 AM
Preop and Intraoperative Considerations in Patients with Spine Pathology
Patrick Horst, MD

8:30 AM
Panel Discussion with Cases
Drs. Schmidt, Martin, Horst

8:50 AM
Fluted, Tapered Stems in Revision THA
George Hanson, MD

9:00 AM
Periprosthetic Fractures - Is the Stem Loose?
Andrew Schmidt, MD

9:10 AM
Panel Discussion
Drs. Hanson, Schmidt

9:20 AM
BREAK

SESSION IX
Joints II, Total Knee.  Moderator: Richard Kyle, MD

9:40 AM
Are Outcomes after TKA Worsening Over Time?
A Time-Trends Study of Activity Limitation and Pain Outcomes

David Lewallen, MD

9:50 AM
TKA After Failed Plateau Fracture: What’s the Problem?
Richard Kyle, MD

10:00 AM
Management of Femoral and Tibial Bone Loss in TKA.
David Lewallen, MD

10:15 AM
Panel Discussion: Drs. Chen, Lewallen, and Kyle

10:30 AM
BREAK

10:45 am
One or Two Stage Revision for the Infected TKA?
David Lewallen, MD & Richard Kyle, MD

11:15 AM
Risk of Periprosthetic Joint Infection.
Antonia Chen, MD

11:25 AM
Case Presentations

12:00 PM
Adjourn

Outlook Outlook
iCal iCal
Google Google
Yahoo! Yahoo!
MSN MSN
Top