Tulane's 28th Biennial Admiralty Law Institute

Tulane's 28th Biennial Admiralty 

Law Institute 

Agenda

Tulane University Law School
presents the
28th Biennial Admiralty Law Institute
The Life of a Ship: Drawing Board to Scrapyard and Everything in Between

March 11-13, 2020
Tulane University Law School, New Orleans, LA 70118

Wednesday, March 11
8:00am - 9:00amRegistration / Check-in
9:00am - 9:15amIntroduction / Welcome
Francis J. Barry, Jr., President of the Admiralty Law Institute (Deutsch Kerrigan; New Orleans, LA)

David D. Meyer, Dean & Mitchell Franklin Professor of Law
(Tulane University Law School; New Orleans, LA)

9:15am - 10:15am
(60 minutes)
The Evolution of “Vessel” Status in US Domestic and International Law
Francis Nolan, III, President of the Maritime Law Association (Vedder Price; New York, NY)

Moderator: Francis J. Barry, Jr., President of the Admiralty Law Institute (Deutsch Kerrigan; New Orleans, LA)

10:15am - 10:45am
Break
10:45am - 11:45am
(60 minutes) 
 
The Role of the Comité Maritime International in the Life of a Ship
Christopher O. Davis, President of the Comité Maritime International (Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz PC; New Orleans, LA)

Moderator: Kathleen K. Charvet (Galloway Johnson; New Orleans, LA)

11:45am - 1:15pmLunch*
1:15pm - 2:15pm
(60 minutes)
Financing Vessel Construction and Operations
Sam Giberga (Hornbeck Offshore Services; Covington, LA)

Bick Brooks (CEO, Maritime Partners, LLC; Metairie, LA)
Evan Uhlick (DNB; New York, NY)

Stephen Hackett (Standard Chartered Bank; New York, NY)
Ronnie Evans (Key Bank Equipment Finance)

Evan Uhlick (DNB Bank ASA; New York, NY)

Moderator: Neal Kling (Sher Garner Cahill Richter Klein & Hilbert L.L.C.; New Orleans, LA)

Moderator: Daniel Rodgers (Watson Farley & Williams; New York, NY)
2:15pm - 2:45pmBreak
2:45pm - 3:45pm
(60 minutes)
Construction of Vessels
John Dane III, PhD (Ret. President, Gulf Coast Shipyard Group; Gulfport, MS)

Larry Rigdon (Chairman of the Board, Tidewater; Houston, TX)

Edward "Hank" Arnold (Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz PC; New Orleans, LA) 

Moderator: Stewart F. Peck (Lugenbuhl, Wheaton, Peck, Rankin & Hubbard; New Orleans, LA) 
3:45pm - 5:15pm
(90 minutes)
Inspecting Ships and Regulating Their Operations
Captain Shannon Gilreath, United States Coast Guard, Chief of Staff (Eighth Coast Guard District; New Orleans, LA)

Robert “Bob” Clyne (ABS World Headquarters; Spring, TX)

Douglas Burnett (Chief Counsel, MARAD; Washington, DC)

Moderator: Grady S. Hurley (Jones Walker; New Orleans, LA)
6:00pm - 8:00pmOpening Reception
Latrobe's on Royal
Thursday, March 12
8:00am - 9:00am
Registration
9:00am - 10:15am
(75 minutes) 
Autonomous and Unmanned Vessels
Prof. Robert Veal (Lecturer in Law, University of Southampton; Southampton, United Kingdom)

Rand Pixa (Deputy Chief Counsel, MARAD; Washington, DC)

Captain Andrew Kinsey (Allianz Risk Consulting; New York, NY)

Moderator: Prof. Martin Davies, Admiralty Law Institute Professor of Maritime Law & Director, Maritime Law Center (Tulane University Law School; New Orleans, LA)

10:15am - 10:45am
Break
10:45am - 11:45am
(60 minutes)
Drafting and Negotiating Contracts for Vessel Operations
Willaim Pugh (Houston Team Leader, Maritime, Oilfield & Insurance, Liskow & Lewis; Houston, TX)

Jason Waguespack (Managing Director, Galloway Johnson Tompkins Burr & Smith; New Orleans, LA)

Andrei Kharchenko (BBC Chartering GmbH and & Adjunct Faculty at Tulane University Law School; New Orleans, LA)

Moderator: Patricia A. Krebs, Chair of Planning Committee of the Admiralty Law Institute (The Celtic Group; Baton Rouge, LA)

11:45am - 1:15pm
Lunch*
1:15pm - 2:15pm
(60 minutes) 
Enforcing the Vessel’s Obligations
Laura Miller (Seward & Kissel, LLP; New York, NY)

William Mahley (Clark Hill Strasburger; Houston, TX)

Moderator: William Baldwin (Jones Walker; New Orleans, LA)

2:15pm - 2:45pmBreak
2:45pm - 3:45pm
(60 minutes)
Insuring and Managing Vessel-Related Risks
David Fuchs (Regional President, IMU; New Orleans, LA)

Eddy Morland (Head of Division, Charles Taylor & Co., Ltd.; London, UK)

Andrew Kehagiaras (Roberts & Kehagiaras; Long Beach, CA)

Moderator: Harold “Hal” Watson (Chaffe McCall; Houston, TX)
3:45pm - 5:15pm
(90 minutes)
Wreck Removal and Salvage
Jeffrey Bridger (Director & Coverage Counsel, Surplus & Specialty, Crum & Forster; Jersey City, NJ)

Petter Heier (Grieg Green; Oslo, Norway)

John Woods, Vice President of the Admiralty Law Institute (Clyde & Co.; New York, NY)

Mauricio Garrido (President, T&T Salvage; Humble, TX)

Moderator: Edward F. LeBreton, III (Jones Walker; New Orleans, LA) 

7:00pm - 9:00pmYoung Lawyers Event
Ace Hotel Rooftop
Friday, March 13
8:00am - 9:00amRegistration 
9:00am - 10:00am
(60 minutes)
Ethics
Ethics Issues in Maritime Cases
Stephen Herman (Herman Herman & Katz; New Orleans, LA)

Moderator: Francis J. Barry, Jr., President of the Admiralty Law Institute (Deutsch Kerrigan; New Orleans, LA)

10:00am - 10:15amBreak
10:15am - 11:15am
(60 minutes)
Recycling Vessels
Lawrence Kahn (General Counsel, MER Group; Ceiba, Puerto Rico)

Rebecca Pskowski (Attorney Advisor, U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters; Washington, DC)

Moderator: Prof. Robert Force, Niels F. Johnsen Chair of Maritime Law & Director Emeritus, Maritime Law Center (Tulane University Law School; New Orleans, LA)

11:15am - 12:15pm
(60 minutes)
Professionalism 
Professionalism Throughout Life of a Ship
Alicia Bendana (Lowe Stein Hoffman Allweiss & Hauver; New Orleans, LA)

Honorable Dana Douglas, Magistrate Judge (United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana; New Orleans, LA)

Moderator: Joshua S. Force, Secretary/Treasurer of the Admiralty Law Institute (Sher Garner Cahill Richter Klein & Hilbert, L.L.C.; New Orleans, LA)

* Note - there will be a special luncheon presentation by Professors Robert Force and Martin Davies on either Wednesday or Thursday (CLE credit will be available in a number of states)


























Top