Wednesday, November 20

8:00 – 8:30

Registration and Networking

 

8:00 – 8:30

First-Time Attendee Briefing – Cathy Medich, U.S. Payments Forum

 

8:30 – 9:00

Welcome and Opening of U.S. Payments Forum meeting 

·                 Agenda Overview – Randy Vanderhoof, U.S. Payments Forum (5 min)

·                 U.S. Payments Forum Overview & Status - Randy Vanderhoof, U.S. Payments Forum (10 min)

·                 Anti-Trust Policy Guidelines – Russ Schlossbach, Gesmer Updegrove (5 min)

 

9:00 – 9:15

Mastercard Keynote

Speaker: Ute Miller, Senior Vice President, Cyber & Intelligence Solutions North America, Mastercard

 

9:15 – 10:00

Roundtable/Panel:  Stakeholder Report – Issuers, Merchants and Acquirers

Panelists:  Sharon Scace, WEX; Kara Gunderson, CITGO; Joseph Kohn, Clark Brands; Linda Toth, Conexxus; Amy Linden, MTA; Andy Patania, Elavon; Steve Mathison, First Data

 

10:00 – 10:15

Break

 

10:15 – 11:15

Panel:  Secure Remote Commerce (SRC) Implementation.  Cross-industry panel discussing SRC implementation status and considerations.

Moderator:  Manish Nathwani, SHAZAM

Panelists: Tim Mansfield, Suntrust; Dan Macias, Visa; Steve Cole, Worldpay; Roberto Cardenas, TSYS, Ryan Beaudry, Mastercard; Joe Vasterling, Best Buy

 

11:15 – 11:45

Keynote:  Faster Payments

Speakers: Kim Ford, Executive Director, Faster Payments Council; Tim Boike, Vice President of Payments Industry Relations, Chicago Federal Reserve

 

11:45 – 12:15

PLENARY:  Working Committee Chair Presentations (5-10 minutes per Working Committee).  Sessions will cover Working Committee activities and status; membership; session agendas.

 

12:15 – 1:15

Lunch

Steering Committee Communications Subcommittee (Committee members only).

 

Issuer SIG

Lead:  Jesse Lee, Wells Fargo

1:15 – 2:15

Break Out Discussion Group Sessions – Group 1

ATM Working Committee

Full Working Committee Session

CNP Fraud Working Committee

Full Working Committee Session

 

Faster Payments Birds of a Feather Session

Lead:  Rod Reef, Reef Karson Consulting

Merchant SIG

Lead:  Kristy Cook, Target

Education Session:  Authentication Methodologies

Lead: Marianne Crowe, Federal Reserve Bank of Boston

 

2:15 – 2:30

Session Transition Time

 

2:30– 3:30

Break Out Discussion Group Sessions – Group 2

Mobile & Contactless Payments Working Committee

Full Working Committee Session

Transit Contactless Open Payments Working Committee

Full Working Committee Session

Petroleum Working Committee

Unattended Terminal EMV CVMs

SRC Birds of a Feather Session

Lead:  Kacie Paine, Merchant Advisory Group

Education Session:  What are mDLs and What Are Retailer/ Financial Institution Use Cases?

Lead: Honore Afene, UL

 

 

3:30 – 3:45

Break

 

 

3:45– 5:00

Break Out Discussion Group Sessions – Group 3

 

Mobile & Contactless Payments Working Committee

Tokenization Next Steps Project Session

CNP Fraud Working Committee

EMV 3DS Project

P2PE/E2EE BoF Session:  Industry updates and PCI P2PE 3.0

Leads: Ruston Miles, Bluefin and Jeff Minard, Toshiba GCS

Testing & Certification Working Committee

Full Working Committee Session

 

Education Session:  FIDO Update

Speaker:  

Christina Hulka, FIDO Alliance

Megan Shamas; FIDO Alliance, Brian Piel, Mastercard

5:00 – 6:00

Working Committee Chair/Steering Committee Meeting (Working Committee chairs and Steering Committee members only)

 

5:00 – 7:00

Reception

 

Thursday, November 21

7:15 – 8:30

Steering Committee Meeting (Steering Committee members only)

8:00 – 8:30

Coffee and Networking

8:30 – 9:30

Roundtable/Panel:  Stakeholder Report – Payment Networks

·                 Global: Berke Baydu, Mastercard; Linda Horwath, JCB; Simon Hurry, Visa; Tom Pouliot, Unionpay; Robin Trickel, American Express; Kate Weiler, Discover

·                 Domestic:  George Danforth, PULSE; Manish Nathwani, SHAZAM; Lillie Platko, NYCE

 

9:30 –9:45

Session Transition Time

 

9:45–10:45

Break Out Discussion Group Sessions - Group 4

 

Mobile & Contactless Payments Working Committee

Authentication Project Session

Lead:  Marianne Crowe, Federal Reserve Bank of Boston

 

Petroleum Working Committee

Full Working Committee Session

mDL Retail/ Financial Use Cases Project Meeting

 Education Session: Contactless in Transit – A Report from MTA

Lead:  Amy Linden, MTA

Education Session:  Emerging Data Elements for Use with Mobile Wallets

Leads:  Roberto Cardenas, TSYS; Kristy Cook, Target

(Session presenting and discussing content from emerging data elements white paper)

 

10:45 – 11:00

Session Transition Time

 

11:00 – 12:00

Break Out Discussion Group Sessions - Group 5

 

Transit Contactless Open Payments Working Committee

Customer Survey Messaging and Glossary Project Session

CNP Fraud Working Committee

CNP Approaches Project

Communications & Education Working Committee

Dual-Interface Card Personalization Webinar Project and New Project Ideas

 

Joint Issuer/Merchant SIG

Leads:  Kristy Cook, Target; Jesse Lee, Wells Fargo

12:00 – 12:45

Lunch  

PAR Birds of a Feather Session

Lead:  Kristy Cook, Target

12:45 – 1:15

Keynote: Digital Payments and New Fraud Threats

Speaker:  Michael Jabbara, Visa Global Risk

 

1:15 – 1:45

 

Breakout Session Reports (Working Committee Chairs, SIG Leads, BoF Leads)

 

1:45 - 3:00

Panel:  Mobile Driver’s License Use Cases.  Cross-industry panel discussing the status of mobile driver’s license implementation and retailer/financial institution use cases.

       Moderator:  Randy Vanderhoof, U.S. Payments Forum

Panelists:  Simon Hurry, Visa; Matt Thompson, IDEMIA; Mark Lowe, Iowa DOT; Kevin Emery, UL

 

3:00

Full U.S. Payments Forum Member Meeting Adjourns

 

Outlook Outlook
iCal iCal
Google Google
Yahoo! Yahoo!
MSN MSN
Top